.
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 36

Thread: Trainz Plus "Release Candidate" 103322 (PC) and 103321 (Mac) are now available

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    1,764
     

    Default

    No new glitches found in this build apart those mentioned in the past few days.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    146
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WindWalkr View Post
    Thanks. Let me know if find a way to repro this problem.

    chris
    Hi,

    Checked and found out that if I couple a car or composition in Surveyor (moving existing car or composition and coupling to the loc) command cue is always empty when I return to driver.

    Kind Regards
    Darko

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, QLD, Brisbane
    Posts
    7,066
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by buci View Post
    Checked and found out that if I couple a car or composition in Surveyor (moving existing car or composition and coupling to the loc) command cue is always empty when I return to driver.
    Thanks. Useful info. I can see how that might happen. I can definitely see how it could be problematic in some cases. We'll review that one more closely to see how it can be improved - probably post-release though, unless we find a critical flaw with the current behaviour.

    chris

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Beaver
    Posts
    507
     

    Default

    I found 2 new quirks. When I make a new session and set it up for Cab mode, when I start the session it is in easy mode. If I state for not being able to change it, then I am stuck in easy mode.

    When I try to run sessions made previously, the brake pipe is 286 and will not release. I have to delete the consist I am going to drive and replace it, with the same consist and all is fine. For me that is a lot of replacing.
    TRS19 105100 - T:ANE 94812
    i7 6700K @ 4.0 ghrtz, nVidia 970
    I don't have a PhD, I have a DD214 - Freedom carries sacrifice

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    26,117
     

    Default

    Levitating Forest.

    I've been editing, placing TurfFX grass, etc. and came upon a levitating forest which wasn't there in previous versions.




    and:




    I can tamp them down by:

    1) Getting height in an area in the topology tool
    2) Clicking on the ground using apply height.
    3) Have to hit undo to prevent a hole in some places.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 105100

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, QLD, Brisbane
    Posts
    7,066
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RJArtim View Post
    When I try to run sessions made previously, the brake pipe is 286 and will not release. I have to delete the consist I am going to drive and replace it, with the same consist and all is fine. For me that is a lot of replacing.
    Thanks. Is this happening with all trains and all sessions, or is it specific to certain sessions or certain locos?

    When you say "made previously", are you referring to the current build? A recent beta? The previous Trainz Plus release? Something older still?


    Has anybody else seen this same behavior?

    thanks,

    chris

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, QLD, Brisbane
    Posts
    7,066
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    I've been editing, placing TurfFX grass, etc. and came upon a levitating forest which wasn't there in previous versions.
    Thanks. Is this in your own route/session or an unmodified builtin / DLS route?

    Are the affected objects in a route or session layer?

    Does this problem occur on every load of the route/session, or was it a one-off?

    Have you seen similar problems on other routes, or in other locations on that route?

    chris

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    26,117
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WindWalkr View Post
    Thanks. Is this in your own route/session or an unmodified builtin / DLS route?

    Are the affected objects in a route or session layer?

    Does this problem occur on every load of the route/session, or was it a one-off?

    Have you seen similar problems on other routes, or in other locations on that route?

    chris
    This is a combination of two routes I merged together from Jointed Rail plus my own creation. It was on my merged section this occurred and along a whole swath of the other route I imported. In that place, the trees are below ground, but are sticking up so I know the trees are there and can also see them in grid view.

    I saw this once before way back in T:ANE in the early days and back then for me it was on loading a built-in route during testing, but never again after that.

    Exiting and coming back in did not solve the problem, and I never tried the ground tamping thing before. That does reset the flying flora and other scenery-objects, carz, buildings, and all their ilk back to normal. At least I found a workaround, because my stomach flipped inside out when I saw this.
    Last edited by JCitron; September 23rd, 2019 at 09:24 PM.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 105100

  9. #24
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    179
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    At least I found a workaround, because my stomach flipped inside out when I saw this.
    John,

    A cold glass of beer does wonders when that happens...


    Ron

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, QLD, Brisbane
    Posts
    7,066
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RJArtim View Post
    I found 2 new quirks. When I make a new session and set it up for Cab mode, when I start the session it is in easy mode. If I state for not being able to change it, then I am stuck in easy mode.
    There are a combination of factors at play here.

    Firstly, you're assumedly attempting to change the behavior using the QuickDrive rule or some close equivalent? If so, please be sure to use the "Restart All Rules" command (or perhaps right click and use "Reset") to ensure that this rule takes effect. Otherwise, since it has likely already run by the point where you're testing this, any rule configuration changes you make won't have any effect. You can check the current status of the rule on the right side of the rules list in "Edit Session". If it says "Complete", it has already done its thing and will not run again without some external trigger.

    Secondly, as of TRS19 the cab/dcc/commands Control Mode is determined per Driver, not at the per-session level as it was in T:ANE and earlier. While the per-session state can still be configured (via Script, via the QuickDrive rule, etc.) this only effects Drivers as they are created, and cannot be used to reconfigure existing Drivers.

    Given that you're talking about locking the user's ability to toggle this configuration (again, assumedly via the QuickDrive rule), if you change your mind about how things should be configured, here's what you'll need to do:

    1. Surveyor > Edit Session.
    2. Modify the QuickDrive rule to your desired configuration, and permit the user to change the configuration.
    3. Restart All Rules.
    4. Accept your changes.
    5. Switch to Driver and unpause.
    6. Cycle through each existing Driver, changing the UI of each into the desired Control Mode.
    7. Surveyor > Edit Session.
    8. Modify the QuickDrive rule to prevent the user from making further changes to the configuration.
    9. Restart All Rules.

    Beyond this point, your new configuration will be locked in for all the existing Drivers, you won't be able to make additional manual changes, and new Drivers which are created will adopt whatever Control Mode you have specified via the QuickDrive rule.

    Yes, that's all a little complicated, but it's only happening because you've locked of the ability to change Control Modes and yet still want to change the Control Mode. If you didn't lock the mode in the first place, the user could just set each Driver to whatever Control Mode they feel like with the click of a button. If you're the kind of person who builds sessions where locking the Control Mode is important, then it shouldn't take you long to get your head around the above and include it into your workflow.

    hth,

    chris

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Beaver
    Posts
    507
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WindWalkr View Post
    Thanks. Is this happening with all trains and all sessions, or is it specific to certain sessions or certain locos?

    When you say "made previously", are you referring to the current build? A recent beta? The previous Trainz Plus release? Something older still?


    Has anybody else seen this same behavior?

    thanks,

    chris
    It does it with all engines I use. Some sessions are from Tane, some are from before the last update.
    TRS19 105100 - T:ANE 94812
    i7 6700K @ 4.0 ghrtz, nVidia 970
    I don't have a PhD, I have a DD214 - Freedom carries sacrifice

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, QLD, Brisbane
    Posts
    7,066
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RJArtim View Post
    It does it with all engines I use. Some sessions are from Tane, some are from before the last update.
    I haven't been able to repro this behavior.

    It probably goes without saying, but please ensure that your game isn't paused.

    chris

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand, North Canterbury, Scargill
    Posts
    77
     

    Default

    started new route laid track and a bit of road .
    opened track panel click the end spine points with the default setting of 0.00 end of track disapairs
    below ground level.
    clicked on end spine point to get its hight after relaying peace of track comes up spine point at 1000.8
    that also happends with other spines as well.
    but only on a new route with a new base board.
    trainz + build 103322. thx.

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    5,820
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KEA View Post
    started new route laid track and a bit of road .
    opened track panel click the end spine points with the default setting of 0.00 end of track disapairs
    below ground level.
    clicked on end spine point to get its hight after relaying peace of track comes up spine point at 1000.8
    that also happends with other spines as well.
    but only on a new route with a new base board.
    trainz + build 103322. thx.
    I'm not sure of your exact steps here. You say "click the end spine points with the default setting of 0.00" - which tool are you referring to here?

    When you lay the track are you adjusting any height settings? Have you made any terrain edits? World origin edits?
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  15. #30

    Default

    Since the last update to 103443, after I exit driver, the whole program shuts down. When I restart the program it has to do a rebuild of the database. This happens with any route I open. Any thoughts, anybody?
    Last edited by deighton; October 13th, 2019 at 02:18 PM. Reason: double info
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1225 v3 @ 3.20GHz, 3201 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •