.
Page 2 of 14 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 203

Thread: Surveyor 2.0 feedback thread

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    1,910
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by weevil View Post
    * Spline point circles. These were very, very useful for controlling spacing between parallel tracks and aligning all sorts of other spline objects. I can't help but feel that, whilst their absence does clean up the look of things, it's also going to make life quite tricky.
    Agree completely. They were the main way to align track. Need an option to turn them on or off - or use s10 to lay track.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    56
     

    Default

    I am not entirely sure if my feedback strictly ties into the discussions I have seen going on here, but I really think there needs to be a way for users with poor eye sight or large screens to have the ability to scale the UI, as it can be very difficult to read the small text.

    Below is a screenshot that I took in hopes it would convey this but it does not quite show just how small the text is on my monitor personally. I have a slightly smaller monitor which does help slightly but it is still difficult for me to read the labels and particularly the small text that can appear (such as that at the bottom of the right pane).



    That aside, I am enjoying the beta and looking forward to testing it further at the weekend.
    LIVE LONG AND PROSPER

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Thailand, Phu Pan Nat'l park proud neighbor
    Posts
    3,855
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Weevil i feel that the splines although handy in classic for control visual spacing the pixel for me is easier,calm and clean,the ball/circle we have ident/moving a point almost does the same in s20 as the spline point circle in classic.
    Lets see for a while but for me

    S20 is really extremely promising and already nice to use right now.
    Slowly more and more time i spent on different commands to get the real look and feel and most times I indeed appreciated even more the new appraoch of working with S20.
    The maker of the famous Canadian Rocky Mountains routes
    Support UA and Oleg's family 1 buy his content via n3v special offer
    2 donate on trainzup.com website or 3 like me donate via swift on his account


  4. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    7,281
     

    Default

    Font size - I have my Windows Display scale set to 150% (which is their recommended for my 3840 x 2160 screen res).

    Regarding scale - there are various options available where you are in control of the scale. 1:1 is possible now - you can just use ctrl-c and ctrl-v (or select an existing scrapbook asset and ctrl-v)

    Also, change Brush shape to Natural and adjust the scale to the original scale and you get an exact copy as well (using the brush).

    In your example with the rocks, I discovered a bug with one rotation axis not being copied correctly. But when that's fixed, I'm pretty sure the current tools will do everything you're asking here.

    Just to clarify that point, the "Pitch" value is not remembered nor saved currently.

    And keyboard shortcuts are being worked on now - that will make things much easier as well!
    Last edited by Tony_Hilliam; December 2nd, 2021 at 08:15 PM.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,827
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by weevil View Post
    I've done some more experimenting with the scrapbook feature:

    Kitbashed myself a nice little factory consisting of four assets. The factory, a shed, a chimney and a water tank. Saved the group of objects to the scrapbook.

    But again, trial and error with the brush radius means that either objects are missing from the original group or extra ones get added.

    This feature shows a lot of promise, but in actual practical usage tests, seems to fall somewhat short. Maybe pasting should be linked to scale rather than brush size?
    There are three ways of using scrapbook entries, with differences for each

    The first is the 'scrapbook brush', which adjusts the 'density' of the objects based on the size. IMO this has great uses for painting more natural items, like forests or similar, where you can increase the brush size to 'thin out' what you are painting, but may not be as suitable for 'man made' objects such as kitbashed buildings and similar.

    The second is the 'scrapbook clone'. This will paint it at 1:1 size, but will 'tile' what you paint. More useful if you have a 'tileable' entry (say a portion of a housing estate). And still good for natural scenes if you need them at 1:1 but want then to tile still.

    The third, which is what I think you'll be after, is simply to press CTRL + V to paste the selection. This will paste it onto the route at the position of the cursor, and you can then move/rotate it as desired.

    Regards
    Zec Murphy

    Customer Support Rep
    N3V Games (Auran)

    *Please do not use Private Messages for support. Support can only be provided via the helpdesk, or via the forums.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Italy, Novara, Fontaneto D'Agogna
    Posts
    353
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post

    Regarding scale - there are various options available where you are in control of the scale. 1:1 is possible now - you can just use ctrl-c and ctrl-v (or select an existing scrapbook asset and ctrl-v)

    Also, change Brush shape to Natural and adjust the scale to the original scale and you get an exact copy as well (using the brush).

    In your example with the rocks, I discovered a bug with one rotation axis not being copied correctly. But when that's fixed, I'm pretty sure the current tools will do everything you're asking here.

    Just to clarify that point, the "Pitch" value is not remembered nor saved currently.

    Although I still think being able to lock the individual components' vertical relationship to each other would be useful as in my rocks and "building group placed on spline ground" examples.

    Thanks for the reply Tony.



    Quote Originally Posted by ZecMurphy View Post
    The third, which is what I think you'll be after, is simply to press CTRL + V to paste the selection. This will paste it onto the route at the position of the cursor, and you can then move/rotate it as desired.
    Yes! That works brilliantly for the grouping/scaling. I'm sure that if I go and check the docs again I'll see that in there so please accept my apologies for wasting your time on a RTFM issue.

    Thanks guys.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Czech Republic, South Moravia, Vyskov
    Posts
    292
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    Interesting at first glance, especially a large brush is the basis. But I miss the creation of the water surface, the impossibility of filling or rewriting the terrain textures. The problem with creating objects is that they are constantly selected and after right-clicking or another key on the keyboard, the model remains constantly selected. Very small model icons (image), virtually invisible selection of the desired model or texture. I find it very complicated to copy and paste models.

    The first image, shows a virtually invisible selection of content in the left sidebar:



    The system draws on uploaded images of cdp files, but how does anyone find content they contain, although it might look like this:



    Bulk asset update/Replace Brush texture rewriting doesn't work with Beta, or won't it work at all in 2.0?:



    An example of a snow barrier, which even after clicking on other models is constantly selected for modification.:


    Last edited by DavidPistelak; December 3rd, 2021 at 07:08 PM.
    🚄Visit my website 👉 or wikiquik.eu👈

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    7,281
     

    Default

    Thanks for the feedback - mostly things already on our list to fix (some already fixed)

    Although I still think being able to lock the individual components' vertical relationship to each other would be useful as in my rocks and "building group placed on spline ground" examples.
    This is possible now (or if not in your build, it will be in the next one)

    David - Ctrl-D to deselect, or Free move tool and click anywhere away from the object.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Czech Republic, South Moravia, Vyskov
    Posts
    292
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    Thanks for the feedback - mostly things already on our list to fix (some already fixed)


    This is possible now (or if not in your build, it will be in the next one)

    David - Ctrl-D to deselect, or Free move tool and click anywhere away from the object.
    Thanks, Ctrl + D, I'll try, but even if I clicked anywhere outside the object, or even used the background brush, it was constantly selected for editing.
    🚄Visit my website 👉 or wikiquik.eu👈

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    31,489
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DavidPistelak View Post
    Thanks, Ctrl + D, I'll try, but even if I clicked anywhere outside the object, or even used the background brush, it was constantly selected for editing.
    I click on the ground using the free-move button and that also deselects objects.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 114800
    TRS22 Beta tester

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Swansea, Wales.
    Posts
    56
     

    Default

    Ctrl + D does work. I've remapped mine in settings/control settings to Ctrl + 1 which I find a little easier to use. Works a treat. S20 is very promising.

    John

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    298
     

    Default

    Hello,

    Where are the arrows that show me the heading of the train, once it has been deselected (or even re-selected)?
    Finally I found the tool under the LMB, but still you have to change the heading to see what it is.
    Thanks.

    Paul

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    31,489
     

    Default

    The right-mouse button should be used more prominently and can be eliminated from navigation. I have instinctively right-clicked to bring up contextual menus on objects and ended up with the compass instead. Perhaps with the interface changing as much as it has, this could be changed as well as this has many more advantages. In the olden days, we used the right-mouse-button to navigate around in S1.0. While this worked well in this modal-interface, the contextual menus in S2.0 play a bigger role and therefore the right-mouse-button navigation is obsolete in some respects.

    What we need a navigation-mode with a separate cursor in addition to the tools we have now. In navigation mode, no objects can be selected, we can navigate around using the left-mouse-button. When we are editing the terrain, placing objects, and painting the surface, we can then right-mouse-click on objects, textures, etc. and bring up contextual menus for the specific actions associated with the asset. These contextual menus will mimic those that are associated with the different tools. The advantage of this is less mouse movement for adjustments, and mode changes, for example, we have selected a group of trees and we want to move them. Instead of switching from marquee to the free move tool, we instead right-click, and choose Move from the menu.

    Under this menu is also Fine-adjustment, copy, delete and delete.

    The navigation-only mode also has its advantages in that we can move about on a route without accidently selecting something and moving it with us. There are many times when we open a route for editing to explore it. In the old S1.0, this was the case until we selected a tool, perhaps to get an asset to see what it is, or to get height. Once this occurred, we were in full editing with the possibility of ruining something in the process. Sure, we would not save on exit, otherwise, we would have an unwanted clone in some cases, but this eliminates this automatically. In the past, I know I usually open a route for editing and choose get terrain height to avoid ruining something as I explore.

    This doesn't imply that the separate tools aren't needed. There are many times when we need to do things while building or editing a session and having the separate tools allows us to do that quickly, besides, some people may prefer to work using that method anyway, so allowing that option is possible. In fact, those that want to work that way, could have the option of using the "standard" S2.0 mode versus the new method, whatever this would be called.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 114800
    TRS22 Beta tester

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, New York, Staten Island
    Posts
    1,427
     

    Default

    After creating a new Trainz route/map in TrainzDEM and importing route/map into TRS2022 with Surveyor 2.0, using the Marquee Tool to delete unnecessary baseboards is much faster than deleting one baseboard at a time in Surveyor 1.0.

  15. #30

    Default

    So far in the limited time that I have had playing around with S20 I have found that I don't like the default texture on the baseboards. Since a lot of my route is grass and fields it is difficult to see where I need to paint textures , where my painting ends and the default ground texture begins. It is a lot easier for me to paint textures on a blank baseboard with only the grid visible. I know that I can pick the grid to be displayed but it seems that you can't see what you're painting until you go back to the default. I hope that the grid once more becomes default or that you can see what gets painted when you've got the grid displayed.

    I like the sensitivity control for painting textures. It will be nice for blending different textures.

    There's a bit to learn here but I'll keep working with S20 and see what else I discover.

    Cheers, Jack

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •