.
Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 79

Thread: My CSA Challenger, NYC H10b Mikado and PRR T-1 Projects

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States of America, TX, Houston
    Posts
    754
     

    Post My CSA Challenger, NYC H10b Mikado and PRR T-1 Projects

    Hello Trainz community,
    This is the fourm I will be using to post updates on the listed projects.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States of America, TX, Houston
    Posts
    754
     

    Default Latest updates

    Latest screenshots:









  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    29,267
     

    Default

    This is great as it's giving you some modeling experience, but why waste the time on the PRR T1. N3V already has one available complete with passenger cars as a DLC pack.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,291
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    But why waste the time on the PRR T1. N3V already has one available complete with passenger cars as a DLC pack.
    I would assume these will be freeware and it would be nice to have a freeware T1.

    Also, it's worth staying tuned to see how his compares to the Payware T1, we may be surprised!
    The end of one journey can be the start of another.
    A journey never truly ends.


  5. #5

    Default

    I have N3V's T1.
    I bet I won't stop using it once this freeware one comes out. It's awesome. Probably best to do something nobody's fine before, or hasn't done for a while.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States of America, TX, Houston
    Posts
    754
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SuperSpeedMaglev View Post
    I would assume these will be freeware and it would be nice to have a freeware T1.

    Also, it's worth staying tuned to see how his compares to the Payware T1, we may be surprised!
    I will only make a addon payware if there is a decent-quality freeware one available elsewhere.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Australia, victoria, bayswater
    Posts
    141
     

    Default

    Cannot wait for that challenger.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States of America, TX, Houston
    Posts
    754
     

    Default

    Two things:
    1. The challenger will be coal-burning
    2. Would a up 9000 tender work for a challenger?

  9. #9

    Default

    The CSAs have Vanderbilt oil tenders, the 9000s don't, so no. Why'd you ask? Doing a 9000 as well as all the locos above will be a challenge.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States of America, TX, Houston
    Posts
    754
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nathanmallard View Post
    The CSAs have Vanderbilt oil tenders, the 9000s don't, so no. Why'd you ask? Doing a 9000 as well as all the locos above will be a challenge.
    I thought the CSA's burned coal and oil.(and no, I'm not making a 9000 now). The reason I asked was because I forgot to get the plans for the challenger tender from the model railroader encyclopedia. I did, however get the 9000 tender.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States of America, TX, Houston
    Posts
    754
     

    Default

    Latest Updates:

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Michagain, Berkley
    Posts
    5,712
    Blog Entries
    6
     

    Default

    You have used the default cylinders in Gmax that have 5 segment, you should only have one to save polys, every one new to Gmax runs into this.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    2,932
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by whitepass View Post
    You have used the default cylinders in Gmax that have 5 segment, you should only have one to save polys, every one new to Gmax runs into this.
    He aint using gmax. 3d crafter maybe.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States of America, TX, Houston
    Posts
    754
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trainman7616 View Post
    He aint using gmax. 3d crafter maybe.
    I use anim8or(although I can adjust the number of segments).

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Michagain, Berkley
    Posts
    5,712
    Blog Entries
    6
     

    Default

    How are you going to get it into Trainz? What exporters dose Anim8or have?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •