.
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: losing control

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    43
     

    Default losing control

    Hi, can anyone tell me why, when using AI instructions, it flips to "this train is not under user control"? For no apparent reason, like riding a red signal, I lose control.
    Build 117009. Whilst using Georgetown to Tarin Rocks, I initially used engines NSWGR class 43 loco's on my consist, when I went to "drive" the AI instructions were taken off-screen and the message "this train is not under user control" came up. I experimented with different things but the problem seemed cured when I replaced the 2 class 43's with class 45's. However, an hour and ten minutes into the session, loading/unloading, picking up and dropping off wagons, it suddenly flipped into no control mode after I add another 2 locos to the consist. Another thing that happened was just before it flipped I tried to stop the train by going to the AI instructions and using stop train, but all it would let me do is "add driver" or "get off train". Whilst not under driver control it still carries out the AI instructions.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida, Illinois and Virginia
    Posts
    1,518
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Some fixed track industry or station type assets have scripts that will take control of your consist, but it should return to user control after the script runs. The MIN's dont seem to do this, so it may just depend on the assets in the route your using, not the loco? Just a guess
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, Burbank
    Posts
    2,548
    Blog Entries
    6
     

    Default

    Dunno why it would happen, but look at the lower left. Is there a driver aboard?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    43
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by frogpipe View Post
    Dunno why it would happen, but look at the lower left. Is there a driver aboard?
    Yes, I do have a driver and have tried changing him/her, but it still happens.

  5. #5

    Default

    One reason could be the number of drivers in the consist. I found that sometimes a driver would be placed in every loco like a DMU would have two drivers and this confused the AI. This also happens when two loco's with drivers couple together and you lose the driver control.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    9,219
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Christopher824 View Post
    Some fixed track industry or station type assets have scripts that will take control of your consist, but it should return to user control after the script runs. The MIN's dont seem to do this, so it may just depend on the assets in the route your using, not the loco? Just a guess
    Correct. The "takeover" is for the purpose of loading and unloading commodities. For passenger stations there is a "wait time" setting (or something similar) that will control the duration, in seconds, of the wait time.
    Development: Trainz Plus - b117699
    Testing: Trainz Plus beta - b118660
    GTX1050Ti, RTX3060Ti and RTX3050Ti, Win 10 & 11

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    43
     

    Default

    Thanks, I deleted the drivers from the driver list in the bottom left corner and it did not go into control mode, looks like this was the problem. NEXT question, how do you stop that list from populating when they are not listed in the session set-up? The only drivers I have in the session set-up are the main driver for this consist and five other consist drivers doing different tasks. When you go to "drive session", the on-screen list automatically populates, even with idle engines.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    9,219
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    In the Driver Setup Rule - see https://online.ts2009.com/mediaWiki/...ver_Setup_Rule - UNTICK the checkbox Generate new Drivers for Empty Trains. You will then have to manually assign drivers to trains.
    Development: Trainz Plus - b117699
    Testing: Trainz Plus beta - b118660
    GTX1050Ti, RTX3060Ti and RTX3050Ti, Win 10 & 11

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    43
     

    Default

    I have already unticked the box but they still populate the on-screen drivers' list.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    9,219
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    I do recall seeing that problem with an earlier beta build of Trainz Plus but not since the release of the current update. I do not know what the situation is for TRS19 Platinum, but it may be the same issue. As this is the TRS19 forum I am assuming you are referring to TRS19PE.

    Are you on the latest TRS19 PE build? Does your copy of TRS22 show the same?
    Development: Trainz Plus - b117699
    Testing: Trainz Plus beta - b118660
    GTX1050Ti, RTX3060Ti and RTX3050Ti, Win 10 & 11

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    43
     

    Default

    I have build 117009 on my TRS19 platinum. I have not tried my TRS22. I have a computer problem with space, it will not download to a different HD, it wants to instal on my operating HD and there is not enough room. My son is good with computers but I am waiting for him to sort it out.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •