.
Page 13 of 14 FirstFirst ... 311121314 LastLast
Results 181 to 195 of 206

Thread: Surveyor 2.0 feedback thread

  1. #181
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    7,283
     

    Default

    Having said that, it would be nice if we could specify which asset-types we want to select since the same tools are used for many things. The various tools could have a filter attached to them with the different categories such as splines, tracks, scenery objects, etc.
    You can. Change "Filter List" to "Filter Selection". This prevents you from selecting anything other than the items in your selection (i.e. listed in the Asset pallete)

    So create a filter for the assets / asset type you want to select, or create a picklist with the items you want to select and filter on that.

    Or for a one-off, use the Eye Dropper to get the item, r-click and copy the name into the search filter and change to "Filter Selection". Now only that one item can be selected or edited.
    Last edited by Tony_Hilliam; January 18th, 2022 at 08:06 PM.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  2. #182
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    31,493
     

    Default

    I'm going to try that now and see how it works.

    Thank you for the solution.

    That works!
    Last edited by JCitron; January 18th, 2022 at 09:13 PM.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 114800
    TRS22 Beta tester

  3. #183
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    31,493
     

    Default

    How do we search for objects in Surveyor 2.0 by author? I have a number of author user ids memorized, but there's still quite a few I don't remember.

    I can't find that in the manual.

    EDIT:

    I found a workaround, or maybe this is the solution to the problem I'm having.

    Right-click on any asset in the Assets list.
    Choose List Assets In New Window

    (In, by the way, should be lower case here).

    This brings up Content Manager with the asset listed.

    Change the filter here normally as we would in Content Manager to show the author we're looking for. I did this to find Frank Dean's really awesome abandoned track and ties for a project I'm playing around with.
    Last edited by JCitron; January 22nd, 2022 at 12:33 AM.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 114800
    TRS22 Beta tester

  4. #184
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    31,493
     

    Default

    I figured out how to space track. In the olden days, we used to use the spline circles to align our parallel track. The problem now is this is no longer possible, at least right now, with Surveyor 2.0 but I have found a solution.

    Place a single-track spline.

    Place the second.


    Once this second track has been placed, click on the end with the move-asset tool.

    The small adjust-spline icon appears.

    Adjust the spacing so that the icon lines up with the edge of the ties, or wherever else to suit your track spacing.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 114800
    TRS22 Beta tester

  5. #185
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    SC, United States of America
    Posts
    28
     

    Default Sidebars, Icons and fonts

    Since I have never used Surveyor, my input is limited to what would improvements to the interface that would make it better to use for me. I would like to have the option to hide the side panels (assets and Tools), expand the size of the panels, so you can read what's on the assets thumbnails. Have a Small, Medium and Large size for the Icons and also be able to choose different fonts sizes in the sidebars. Seems like I have to get new glasses every two years, maybe because I am retired and spend a lot of time using Blender and designing scenery objects for my simulators X-Plane and TRS 2022. Take care.

  6. #186
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    1,911
     

    Default

    I find it very difficult to find the adjustment icon for trees. When you select the tree, it turns color and the adjustment tool blends into the background. I wish the adjustment icon would stand out more.

  7. #187
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    1,911
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    I figured out how to space track. In the olden days, we used to use the spline circles to align our parallel track. The problem now is this is no longer possible, at least right now, with Surveyor 2.0 but I have found a solution.

    Place a single-track spline.

    Place the second.


    Once this second track has been placed, click on the end with the move-asset tool.

    The small adjust-spline icon appears.

    Adjust the spacing so that the icon lines up with the edge of the ties, or wherever else to suit your track spacing.
    That works like a charm. Thanks for that tip.

  8. #188
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    31,493
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_Bert View Post
    I find it very difficult to find the adjustment icon for trees. When you select the tree, it turns color and the adjustment tool blends into the background. I wish the adjustment icon would stand out more.
    Yes! I agree on this one as well and for all the assets because on larger displays, these icons are about the size of ants.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 114800
    TRS22 Beta tester

  9. #189
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Thailand, Phu Pan Nat'l park proud neighbor
    Posts
    3,855
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    Yes! I agree on this one as well and for all the assets because on larger displays, these icons are about the size of ants.
    \

    Ning says no problem with ants we love their eggs sell for 600 bath per kg but of course seasonal only.
    Personally yes they are very small but still ok on my screen if the resolution is high and crisp on not flicker.
    It is still not too small for me and less annoying in the view if bigger.
    The asset origine square rectuangle by times you need a dart technique to catch them sort off.
    The maker of the famous Canadian Rocky Mountains routes
    Support UA and Oleg's family 1 buy his content via n3v special offer
    2 donate on trainzup.com website or 3 like me donate via swift on his account


  10. #190
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    was in the Netherlands
    Posts
    5,556
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    I figured out how to space track. In the olden days, ...
    I used the track spacing guides.

    Adjust the spacing so that the icon lines up with the edge of the ties, or wherever else to suit your track spacing.
    and they still work just as before. Amazing how something that was a nice to have is becoming a need to use, at least for me.


    70337:
    TRS19 Platinum, build 114800 SP4, Win10 Pro 64 bit, i7-7700 3.6GHz 16 GB, GTX 1070 Ti

  11. #191
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    31,493
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by martinvk View Post
    I used the track spacing guides. and they still work just as before. Amazing how something that was a nice to have is becoming a need to use, at least for me.
    Very true, Martin. I use spacing guides as well, but I need to remember to go back and pick them up afterwards.

    Quote Originally Posted by RoysTrainz View Post
    \

    Ning says no problem with ants we love their eggs sell for 600 bath per kg but of course seasonal only.
    Personally yes they are very small but still ok on my screen if the resolution is high and crisp on not flicker.
    It is still not too small for me and less annoying in the view if bigger.
    The asset origine square rectuangle by times you need a dart technique to catch them sort off.
    I agree those tiny squares are hard to grab sometimes.

    Your ants must be bigger than mine.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 114800
    TRS22 Beta tester

  12. #192
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    was in the Netherlands
    Posts
    5,556
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Well that depends. If they are just my visual guides, like for turnouts, I place them in their own layer and hide or delete that layer if needed. If they are actual part of the track, then the big push-pin is surveyor only so that doesn't appear when driving. All that shows are the little concrete spacers and the small grid to support the coordinate value board. The concrete spacers help when placing two of my guides side by side.


    70337:
    TRS19 Platinum, build 114800 SP4, Win10 Pro 64 bit, i7-7700 3.6GHz 16 GB, GTX 1070 Ti

  13. #193
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Czech Republic, South Moravia, Vyskov
    Posts
    292
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    When you zoom out the map, the overall view through the mouse scroll wheel, the game freezes, even in a classic editor. The only solution yet is ctrl + alt + delete and rely on backups!
    🚄Visit my website 👉 or wikiquik.eu👈

  14. #194
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    1,911
     

    Default

    I have a long train. I can select one car, then by holding the shift key I can select additional cars one by one. How do I select the entire train? I think I saw the answer to this somewhere, but I can't find it now.

  15. #195
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    292
     

    Default

    I have a long train. I can select one car, then by holding the shift key I can select additional cars one by one. How do I select the entire train? I think I saw the answer to this somewhere, but I can't find it now.


    Double click the consist.
    Len

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •