I am running TANE SP2 93487 Assertion
Trying to fathom out how to 'properly' import the correct scale into surveyor from basemapz. No problems with importing into Basemapz or indeed exporting into TANE. However, upon loading anything from this software presents itself way to 'fat' if that's the right word, and way off for tracing. In basemapz I have been using the 'z' scale but never sure of [re]sizing the image in Basemapz.
So far I have only tested a layout from internet track plans, I do not have a scanner, but that I believe is a mute point. Eventually I would like to import into basemapz from google earth.
Can anyone assist with the scaling issue I seem to be having.
Cheers,
Val.
Trying to fathom out how to 'properly' import the correct scale into surveyor from basemapz. No problems with importing into Basemapz or indeed exporting into TANE. However, upon loading anything from this software presents itself way to 'fat' if that's the right word, and way off for tracing. In basemapz I have been using the 'z' scale but never sure of [re]sizing the image in Basemapz.
So far I have only tested a layout from internet track plans, I do not have a scanner, but that I believe is a mute point. Eventually I would like to import into basemapz from google earth.
Can anyone assist with the scaling issue I seem to be having.
Cheers,
Val.