Is it possible to increase the final image resolution when using basemapz? I recently exported a JPEG image from a SCARM layout and successfully imported it into TANE using basemapz. However, when I zoomed in, the small text in the image was blurred out during the import process. I am able to see the track lines and read the larger text on the layout. However, the smaller text that gives the track height along the route is unreadable. I tried exporting the plan as a vector file and then used IrFanview to create a large bit map (7k x 7k) and still got unacceptable bluring during the basemapz import. I know the blurring is happening at the basemapz step because the JPEG image is very sharp and crisp when zoomed into 200% to 300%.
If it's not possible to adjust the image resolution during the import process, is it possilble to break up the image into four or more quadrants, import each one separately (hopefully producing a higher resolution) and then stiching them together in surveyor?
Finally, is is possible to create multiple layers for the base map? For example, I would like to export objects at different elevation levels from SCARM into TANE as separate base map images and layers so I can toggle the different basemapes when working on the different elelvations.
If it's not possible to adjust the image resolution during the import process, is it possilble to break up the image into four or more quadrants, import each one separately (hopefully producing a higher resolution) and then stiching them together in surveyor?
Finally, is is possible to create multiple layers for the base map? For example, I would like to export objects at different elevation levels from SCARM into TANE as separate base map images and layers so I can toggle the different basemapes when working on the different elelvations.