.
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Traffic spawning not only the player is

  1. #1

    Default Traffic spawning not only the player is

    Hello! Does anyone know if AI traffic can be made to spawn also outside of the range the player is? I would like to see more cars on the road, and for a big city, the roads look empty. Can traffic be set to appear also in other areas or at larger distances?
    Thanks!
    Last edited by Fineas10; January 7th, 2022 at 11:36 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    31,745
     

    Default

    There's a draw distance and LOD so if there is any traffic outside of visible range, then it may not appear that way.

    To increase the traffic on roads, you need to edit the carrate tag for the roads you are using. They can't be something built-in or DLC and can be something from the DLS. Clone your road first and then increase the number of cars per second.

    You do all this in Content Manager.

    Choose your road you want to modify. Press CTRL+D to clone the road.
    Change the view to Open for edit. You will see New Asset.

    Right-click and choose edit config.txt file.

    Add in carrate with some number greater than 3. Follow the same spacing as other tags and do not use the TAB-key.

    Also change the Username to something other than the one that's already there so you know it's your road. I usually put my initials at the end like this --- JAC.

    Save the config.txt file.

    Close it and submit the asset again in Content Manager.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    Trainz-PLUS: 117669

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    United States of America, Beaver Pennsylvania
    Posts
    810
     

    Default

    I don't believe carrate works any more.
    TRS22+ 117669
    i7 6700K @ 4.0 ghrtz, nVidia 970
    I don't have a PhD, I have a DD214 - Freedom carries sacrifice

  4. #4

    Default

    Thank you very much!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    31,745
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RJArtim View Post
    I don't believe carrate works any more.
    Really? I know it doesn't work in the region, but I use it to kill off traffic by setting the value to zero (carrate 0) on roads where I don't want the cars running about and it works fine there.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    Trainz-PLUS: 117669

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida, Illinois and Virginia
    Posts
    1,461
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    The 'carrate' tage is still a valid tag, just need to know where you can use it.

    For more detail on how to use 'carrate' tag see this post

    https://forums.auran.com/trainz/show...hlight=carrate
    Last edited by Christopher824; January 7th, 2022 at 02:50 PM.
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    9,060
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default The carrate tag is DEAD!

    From the Wiki page Index of Tags & Containers:-

    carrate:
    No longer Valid. Defined traffic density on road (minimum seconds between each car generated). 0 = No traffic. Number must be greater than 3.
    Development: Trainz Plus - b117699, Win 10, 16GB, RTX 3060Ti
    Testing: Trainz Plus beta - b117669, Win 11, 16GB, RTX 3050Ti

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    7,313
     

    Default

    No longer valid in what kind of asset (road, route, region) and in which versions of Trainz? It would need a table to show all those possible combinations.
    T:ANE SP4 (105946), TRS19 SP5 (117009), Max 2009/2012, PhotoShop
    Win10, i7 5820K, 3.3GHz, 32GB ram, GTX 980Ti 6GB, 2x512GB SSD

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    9,060
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    The carrate tag was never used (or valid) in a Region asset or, as far as I know, in a road asset. Its only use, that I am aware of, was in a route.

    I raised a ticket with the helpdesk some time ago (2020/2021?) on this matter. QA got back to me to report that the carrate tag is now obsolete in all containers.

    My query came about because of a forum discussion over how many different road vehicles you can have in a route/session running at the same time. There are some region assets where the creators claim that you can have 60 to 100 different vehicles simultaneously running along roads. The region assets they created certainly had that many car tags in the kuid lists but I could never see more than a few different vehicles at any one time. It was difficult to judge because a randomly generated list of items can easily contain many duplicates. However, statistically, duplicates are less likely when you are drawing items (in this case cars) from a larger pool.

    The official documentation for the region asset states only 15 different vehicles were allowed (car0 to car14). There was never any documentation I could find on the number of car tags allowed in a route. The response that I got back from QA did not resolve the number of car tags question but it certainly quashed the carrate tag discussion.
    Last edited by pware; January 8th, 2022 at 02:05 AM.
    Development: Trainz Plus - b117699, Win 10, 16GB, RTX 3060Ti
    Testing: Trainz Plus beta - b117669, Win 11, 16GB, RTX 3050Ti

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    31,745
     

    Default

    The tag maybe obsolete for new builds, but it appears to work fine for older ones. I have a bunch of Yarn roads with this tag to prevent the carz and trucks from driving down dead-end streets, back alleys, and mill yards where I used my modified YARN roads with cobble stone textures that I embed my track into.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    Trainz-PLUS: 117669

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida, Illinois and Virginia
    Posts
    1,461
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Per this wiki page;
    https://online.ts2009.com/mediaWiki/...php/KIND_Track

    carrate
    (Only applicable to splines which have 'isroad' set.)

    The game waits between 1 and 3 times this value (in seconds) between generating traffic on this road.
    The tag still works as expected in my TRS19 SP4 build, at least as John says for turning the traffic off on a road when set to zero

    If it were to no longer work, then my roads with no traffic would start spwaning traffic
    Last edited by Christopher824; January 8th, 2022 at 08:24 AM. Reason: spelling
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    United States of America, Beaver Pennsylvania
    Posts
    810
     

    Default

    I am using msgsapper's roads and they have a decent amount of traffic.
    TRS22+ 117669
    i7 6700K @ 4.0 ghrtz, nVidia 970
    I don't have a PhD, I have a DD214 - Freedom carries sacrifice

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida, Illinois and Virginia
    Posts
    1,461
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Christopher824 View Post
    Per this wiki page;
    https://online.ts2009.com/mediaWiki/...php/KIND_Track

    carrate
    (Only applicable to splines which have 'isroad' set.)

    The game waits between 1 and 3 times this value (in seconds) between generating traffic on this road.
    The tag still works as expected in my TRS19 SP4 build, at least as John says for turning the traffic off on a road when set to zero

    If it were to no longer work, then my roads with no traffic would start spwaning traffic
    I have made clones of these two roads by Maddy25 and changed the 'carrate' on each. One high denisty and one low density traffic. The 'carrate' tag works as expected here in TRS19 SP5. I will release on the DLS soon. The top road is high density and the bottom is low.

    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •