.
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: SP2 Before SP3?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    United States of America, Indiana, Valparaiso
    Posts
    19
     

    Default SP2 Before SP3?

    Hi All,
    Looking for some help.
    Are you required to have SP2 installed before you can install SP3?
    The reason I ask is, because my current build is 109646 (mac) and there doesn’t appear to be a patch for SP2. Although, I have downloaded both patch installers for SP2 and SP3.
    I have just upgraded to Big Sur and before I start installing and moving things around, I want to have a plan. Info for Macs can be hard to find.
    Did attempt to run the SP3 patch, but when it asked for the target, it rejects the Trainz Railroad Simulator 2019.app as not being valid. Hence, my diligence.
    Thanks In Advance,
    Scull
    Scull

    TRS19, Build 111956, 2019 MB Pro 16, 2.4 GHz 8-Core i9, AMD 5600M 8 GB, Intel UHD Graphics 630 1536 MB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    390
     

    Default

    hi skull,
    You currently have a nice working Trainz? good
    to avoid disappointment, I advice a little patience
    SP2 will be needed before SP3
    SP2 broke spline-points, was reverted in SP3
    then SP3 broke portals and other Physics related things
    The crew will work hard to correct this soon no doubt,
    but for now, just stick to what works and just drive(or build) :-)
    greetings GM

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    United States of America, Indiana, Valparaiso
    Posts
    19
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G.M. View Post
    hi skull,
    You currently have a nice working Trainz? good
    to avoid disappointment, I advice a little patience
    SP2 will be needed before SP3
    SP2 broke spline-points, was reverted in SP3
    then SP3 broke portals and other Physics related things
    The crew will work hard to correct this soon no doubt,
    but for now, just stick to what works and just drive(or build) :-)
    greetings GM
    Good advice G.M. Hence, my hesitation.
    Just thought it would be nice to have a few of the other bugs fixed and to take advantage of the supposed improved frame rate. Though, I am confused on why SP3 is out and I can’t even get SP2?
    I guess patience is a virtue ��
    Thanks
    Scull

    TRS19, Build 111956, 2019 MB Pro 16, 2.4 GHz 8-Core i9, AMD 5600M 8 GB, Intel UHD Graphics 630 1536 MB

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    146
     

    Default

    I’m not sure why your not able to upgrade. I have SP3 on my Macs and I’m not encountering the errors. You can always do a new, separate install to see how you like it.
    Trainz 2019 Big Sur. M1 Macs
    2014 Mac Mini 8gb ram, Intel 1536MB
    2014 Air 8gb memory, Intel 1536MB
    T Driver 2 iPhone SE2 iOS14

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    1,804
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scull488 View Post
    Good advice G.M. Hence, my hesitation.
    Just thought it would be nice to have a few of the other bugs fixed and to take advantage of the supposed improved frame rate. Though, I am confused on why SP3 is out and I can’t even get SP2?
    I guess patience is a virtue ��
    Thanks
    What is your game "update stream" set on?
    Greg
    TRS19 gold/plus - SP2, Plus-111951, Plus Beta-112778
    WIN10 GTX 1060-6 Windforce
    - also OSX installs: iMac, MBP


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,516
     

    Default

    109646 has patches available on the TRS19, TRS9PE or Trainz Plus stream.
    Ensure you are logged in and online when checking for updates.
    If you have further issues then run the patchinstaller.exe directly from your install folder.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    146
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    109646 has patches available on the TRS19, TRS9PE or Trainz Plus stream.
    Ensure you are logged in and online when checking for updates.
    If you have further issues then run the patchinstaller.exe directly from your install folder.

    OP has a Mac. EXEs don’t work on Macs.
    Trainz 2019 Big Sur. M1 Macs
    2014 Mac Mini 8gb ram, Intel 1536MB
    2014 Air 8gb memory, Intel 1536MB
    T Driver 2 iPhone SE2 iOS14

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    United States of America, Indiana, Valparaiso
    Posts
    19
     

    Default

    Hello Again All,
    Just a followup. I have now been able to upgrade to SP3. I did this upgrade by doing what I was avoiding. Which was to uninstall and reinstall. A lot of jerking around for something that should have been (in my opinion) simple.
    Of course, new issues have developed. After I narrow these issues down, I will be submitting a bug Report. It's always something.
    Thanks For Everyone's Reply,
    Scull
    Scull

    TRS19, Build 111956, 2019 MB Pro 16, 2.4 GHz 8-Core i9, AMD 5600M 8 GB, Intel UHD Graphics 630 1536 MB

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scull488 View Post
    Hello Again All,
    Just a followup. I have now been able to upgrade to SP3. I did this upgrade by doing what I was avoiding. Which was to uninstall and reinstall. A lot of jerking around for something that should have been (in my opinion) simple.
    Of course, new issues have developed. After I narrow these issues down, I will be submitting a bug Report. It's always something.
    Thanks For Everyone's Reply,
    Scull

    Things are never simple where Trainz is concerned.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •