.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

Thread: Low but long Passenger enabeled platforms?

  1. #1

    Default Low but long Passenger enabeled platforms?

    Im trying to build a commuter route using Bi-Level cars in a ten car train set. Bi-level cars require a low platform and I found the perfect platform built into TRS12 Called; HOTT Station Bockaikert "kuid2:9999:28092:2". The problem with that platform is that it don't seem to work well. While it is a Passenger enabled platform that can take more than ten cars, trains wont work with that station. AI trains wont stop and load / unload passengers no matter what I do. I have given up on it.

    I have looked at the Download station and haven't found much alternatives. While I found a few platforms that are long, they are to high, made for European trains. I have looked into AJS Station kits, they seem time consuming to set up, and they only seem to be good for shorter trains.

    So with that said, does anyone know where I can get a platform similar to "HOTT Station Bockaikert" that is both low and long passenger enabled platforms?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    27,218
     

    Default

    You might be able to use these:

    Low platform 100m,<kuid:70337:28030>
    Low platform 20m,<kuid:70337:28031>

    They are by martinvk

    John
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 106618

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    261
     

    Default

    You can also search the K_platform series. I don't have the kuid on hand, but that's the name.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    United States of America, MA, North Andover
    Posts
    379
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Hmmm, I'd guess if they aren't working well you might try some kitbashing--meaning examine the config and get a count of the attachment points on each platform and try to find a good working platform wiht the same number of attachment points. then steal it's script with appropriate renaming of points as needed.

    If you put a link to Kdiff3 (shortcut) into the Sendto folder you can open the one and manually load the path of the other in another folder, or rename them, move to same folder, then highlight both, sendto and see both side by side. Notepad++ will give you the full path spec by RMBh on the edit tab for the second path. With multiple tabs ([CTRL]+[TAB] to toggle back and forth between configs) rearranging the configs to equalize where tags and containers line up is a few minutes task--then you can focus only on the actual important differences.

    While admittedly I've only fixed about 20 station assets, they pretty much seem to use the same convention for naming the (a.pass.offNN) array data in the various containers. The scripts hook into those as well, so if I'm right and everyone has been using the same convention, this may all boil down to fixing just a few unique names. In other words this may be a fairly easy 'reconciliation' edit, and fun to try. Good luck and good hunting!

    A second thought -- HP-Trainz' Marias-Pass passenger trains were double-deckers, so if you have TS2009 or TRS2006 you might look at Cut Bank and S... (dang!) stations and bring them into TS12. If you have the full route, some of the other 'Empire Builder' stations as well. // Frank

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by t8dagr8 View Post
    You can also search the K_platform series. I don't have the kuid on hand, but that's the name.
    Yes I have tried that platform. Unfortunately, the longest one avalible can only accommodate up to seven cars.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fabartus View Post
    Hmmm, I'd guess if they aren't working well you might try some kitbashing--meaning examine the config and get a count of the attachment points on each platform and try to find a good working platform wiht the same number of attachment points. then steal it's script with appropriate renaming of points as needed.

    If you put a link to Kdiff3 (shortcut) into the Sendto folder you can open the one and manually load the path of the other in another folder, or rename them, move to same folder, then highlight both, sendto and see both side by side. Notepad++ will give you the full path spec by RMBh on the edit tab for the second path. With multiple tabs ([CTRL]+[TAB] to toggle back and forth between configs) rearranging the configs to equalize where tags and containers line up is a few minutes task--then you can focus only on the actual important differences.

    While admittedly I've only fixed about 20 station assets, they pretty much seem to use the same convention for naming the (a.pass.offNN) array data in the various containers. The scripts hook into those as well, so if I'm right and everyone has been using the same convention, this may all boil down to fixing just a few unique names. In other words this may be a fairly easy 'reconciliation' edit, and fun to try. Good luck and good hunting!

    A second thought -- HP-Trainz' Marias-Pass passenger trains were double-deckers, so if you have TS2009 or TRS2006 you might look at Cut Bank and S... (dang!) stations and bring them into TS12. If you have the full route, some of the other 'Empire Builder' stations as well. // Frank
    I am willing to open up HOTT Station Bockaikert and mess around with the .GS file. Only thing is that taking a peak at the script file, I'm not sure what to look for to fix it.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    27,218
     

    Default

    They are probably victims of the old script problems that have plagued older assets in TS12. Austin Hockey's CN Strafford Station has similar issues. The AI will sometimes stop before the station, or whiz by and continue on all without stopping at the platforms.

    John
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 106618

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Michigan, Ann Arbor
    Posts
    5,960
    Blog Entries
    27
     

    Default

    I use the AJS invisible stations. By default they're high-level but you can change their height in the properties. You can put two of them next to each other to extend their length. And then just use a spline over top to provide the physical platform (or a static object one). Gfishers's Low Platforms (or my reskins) are really nice.

    peter
    ~Peter


    I do not provide support via PM.
    Now at a new location!
    www.americantrainz.com

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    They are probably victims of the old script problems that have plagued older assets in TS12. Austin Hockey's CN Strafford Station has similar issues. The AI will sometimes stop before the station, or whiz by and continue on all without stopping at the platforms.

    John
    That's exactly the issue I am having with the hott platform. Is it fixible?

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PerRock View Post
    You can put two of them next to each other to extend their length.
    You do end up with a lot of duplicate stations to direct AI to though. I just put the AJS thing in the middle and edit the length parameter to fit the platform, although this means no passenger models at the far ends of the platform I'm fine with that but some people might not be.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    United States of America, CA
    Posts
    2,870
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nicky9499 View Post
    You do end up with a lot of duplicate stations to direct AI to though. I just put the AJS thing in the middle and edit the length parameter to fit the platform, although this means no passenger models at the far ends of the platform I'm fine with that but some people might not be.
    In the AJS config menu use the station type as to where your trains will stop, thru trains will stop in the middle in relation to where you place the station track, you might want to adjust it's location in relation to the platform length.

    John

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Michigan, Ann Arbor
    Posts
    5,960
    Blog Entries
    27
     

    Default

    I believe with the A-B platforms you can send AIs to the whole platform or just one of the two, so in fact it's more flexible.

    peter
    ~Peter


    I do not provide support via PM.
    Now at a new location!
    www.americantrainz.com

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    27,218
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jd_james View Post
    That's exactly the issue I am having with the hott platform. Is it fixible?
    I don't think so. This is something that N3V is aware of and there was a lengthy thread going on somewhere regarding this issue. Hopefully the issue is resolved in T:ANE.

    John
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 106618

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    United States of America, MA, North Andover
    Posts
    379
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PerRock View Post
    I use the AJS invisible stations. By default they're high-level but you can change their height in the properties. You can put two of them next to each other to extend their length. And then just use a spline over top to provide the physical platform (or a static object one). Gfishers's Low Platforms (or my reskins) are really nice.

    peter
    Gfisher's stuff is generally very nice. Suggest you look those over carefully. // F

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    I don't think so. This is something that N3V is aware of and there was a lengthy thread going on somewhere regarding this issue. Hopefully the issue is resolved in T:ANE.

    John
    Are you sure no one has identified what in scripts is causing the missed stops--or are you saying:
    This is one of the TS12 issues (and the scripts are fine!) that have been reported and we never get a fix nor hear back about?

    Given how often you rant on how they ignore things that have been reported, and that I know you have been complaining about AI's not stopping in your NE route... You went on about such for a few weeks as I recollect this spring! I'm surprised you are so blase about this continuing wound and insult!

    A bug is a bug, and people need start demanding bugs be stomped promptly and often vociferously! Taking care of existing customer issues needs should be a higher priority than new development in any good business. Save with these guys...I guess!

    Suggest anyone having wasted time debugging sessions (a long and sometimes tedious process!) from this 'known issue' should submit a ticket. The squeeky wheel... et.al.

    So many issues, and still no TS12-SP2 in sight. Sigh. // Frank

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    United States of America, MA, North Andover
    Posts
    379
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PerRock View Post
    I use the AJS invisible stations. By default they're high-level but you can change their height in the properties. You can put two of them next to each other to extend their length. And then just use a spline over top to provide the physical platform (or a static object one). Gfishers's Low Platforms (or my reskins) are really nice.

    peter
    OP, for a quick and dirty solution, this is perhaps your best bet for a good 'general fix'. Changing the height in your cloned copy is a one time edit. If I understand John right, the issue is TS12's scheduling of events, and not the stations' scripts though, so even these will likely have similar issues. I think John had to fiddle with placements and adjust command ques and stuff like that to get certain things to work most of the time with his mix of trolleys and AI freights in the B&M. (We talk often using voice, so the many conversations tend to blurr!) Set me straight John! Or tell your tale and describe what you did that worked and didn't work! // Frank

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •