.
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 36 of 36

Thread: [TUTORIAL] How to merge one route with another

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Indonesia, BALI, KUTA
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Hi,

    May I ask opposite to this thread?
    I can't found thread about my question.

    I want to split or crop or divide a large route into several routes.

    Based on tutorial #17 from youtube : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A_0V1rSfYvM
    How can I split back E+T route into other. eq. E again or I or something shape of route?

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    22,064

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by george_aprianto View Post
    Hi,

    May I ask opposite to this thread?
    I can't found thread about my question.

    I want to split or crop or divide a large route into several routes.

    Based on tutorial #17 from youtube : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A_0V1rSfYvM
    How can I split back E+T route into other. eq. E again or I or something shape of route?
    There is no easy way around this sadly. You need to save multiple copies and then trim what you don't want from the sections.

    A good example of this is I recently decided to split up a very large route I had merged together into one system because operating the large route turned out to be too much as I found I never did run the whole thing together anyway.

    I opened the route up and saved it twice by moving a tree or two to force a save each time. Each time I saved, I called the route something else to create different versions and to keep my original route just in case the project failed.

    With my routes named, I then found a good place to split the route, and carefully deleted the baseboards along that border and then then each baseboard one at a time until that section was deleted, and what I wanted remained. Once I was done with that route, I saved and closed it. I then repeated this same process again on the other route, thus, creating two routes out of one.

    As a general reminder, always perform periodic saves while deleting baseboards in case there's a glitch and things crash. T:ANE isn't quite as prone to this as TS12 and prior versions are, but still it's a good habit to get into especially with big routes.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    TS12 Build: 61388
    T:ANE Build: 90955

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Antarctica, Vostok Base, South Pole, AQ
    Posts
    17,393

    Default

    You clone a route, and name the config file username line something like: "PRR Clone" ... You work on the clone route (holding on to the original route, in case you mess up)

    Paint something like red texture lines on the edges of the 720x720 baseboards of the clone route, where you want to split the route, when satisfied save the clone

    Make 2 clones of the clone, and name the 2 config file username line(s) something like: "PRR Clone East", and "PRR Clone West"

    On both cloned clone routes, trim baseboards off, just up to the texture lines you carefully drew on the edges of the 720x720 baseboards
    Last edited by cascaderailroad; June 14th, 2017 at 09:00 AM.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Indonesia, BALI, KUTA
    Posts
    13

    Default

    But where is the menu to trim?
    I only found merge menu.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    29,764
    Blog Entries
    22

    Default

    There isn't a specific menu for trim - you have to do it manually by removing baseboards using the first tab on the right hand side in Surveyor (possibly under the Advanced button).

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Indonesia, BALI, KUTA
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Ahaaa..!
    Many thanks to JCitron, Cascaderailroad and Shane...

    I had found this solutions (at least for me).
    1. Clone the route as much as how many routes I need.
    2. On a clone route, delete directly the basemaps. In TANE I have, the menu for delete is at Topology-Delete Ground.
    3. All objects on the ground you deleted also will be deleted.
    4. Save the route.
    5. Repeat in other all cloning routes.

    Thanks again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •