.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: "Edit config file" button not working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    7
     

    Post "Edit config file" button not working

    I just recently found out that on certain things when I right click > open > edit config file it sometimes just does not open anything at all. It shows the "opening" screen for a split second but it vanishes afterwards.

    A bit of help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canberra, ACT. Australia
    Posts
    8,998
    Blog Entries
    30
     

    Default

    When you select that option Trainz will attempt to open the default program for editing ".txt" files. Usually this is Windows Notepad although you can use most any text editors. Make sure your file association for ".txt" is set to Notepad or some other similar program.

    Paul


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    7
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pcas1986 View Post
    When you select that option Trainz will attempt to open the default program for editing ".txt" files. Usually this is Windows Notepad although you can use most any text editors. Make sure your file association for ".txt" is set to Notepad or some other similar program.
    It does open with notepad, it just doesn't do so on certain things.
    But in case if this is the issue, how do I check the associations for TRS19?

    EDIT : I just found out how, but however the default settings for .txt is indeed set for notepad. It just doesn't open when I try doing what I am trying to do. For example, when I try editing the config file for the NR class, shows the pop-up for a split second and vanishes and never opens it in a notepad or anything.
    Last edited by zech78; August 1st, 2021 at 03:53 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    2,459
     

    Default

    If the config.txt file contains special characters (e.g. Unicode), Notepad is unable to open it. In that case you will have to associate another compatible text editor for .txt files.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canberra, ACT. Australia
    Posts
    8,998
    Blog Entries
    30
     

    Default

    It worked for me although I don't use Notepad but a programmer's editor.

    You might try Open->Show in Explorer and edit the config.txt from there.

    Paul


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand, Wellington
    Posts
    3,835
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    I have found a few locos that will not let me open the config file this way.
    The solution is to open the item in explorer then open the config file from there as pcas says above.

    Cheers,
    Bill69
    If you are going to try cross-country skiing,
    Start with a small country.



  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    7
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pcas1986 View Post
    It worked for me although I don't use Notepad but a programmer's editor.

    You might try Open->Show in Explorer and edit the config.txt from there.
    I have tried that, but I am trying to replace the horn sound and it wont let me do so from there, nor do I want to touch any code incase if it ruins the game.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    7
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HPL View Post
    If the config.txt file contains special characters (e.g. Unicode), Notepad is unable to open it. In that case you will have to associate another compatible text editor for .txt files.
    I have also tried using notepad++ and it still decided not to work.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Michagain, Berkley
    Posts
    5,789
    Blog Entries
    6
     

    Default

    Is this from a DLC?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Sussex, Crawley
    Posts
    104
     

    Default

    Just click on '' Revert to original '' and bingo
    I am named after a famous Mouse

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    7
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mickeya View Post
    Just click on '' Revert to original '' and bingo
    Oh awesome! It worked. Thank you,

    before I close this thread I want to also know how to get models from TRS19 and put them into blender.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    7,007
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zech78 View Post
    I want to also know how to get models from TRS19 and put them into blender.
    You don't want to be Russian into that.
    T:ANE SP4 (105946), TRS19 SP3 (111951), Max 2009/2012, PhotoShop CS3
    Win10, i7 5820K, 3.3GHz, 32GB ram, GTX 980Ti, 2x512GB SSDs

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    7
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dinorius_Redundicus View Post
    You don't want to be Russian into that.
    Russian? what?

    all I want to do is just get trainz models into blender somehow

  14. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zech78 View Post
    Russian? what?

    all I want to do is just get trainz models into blender somehow
    You can't. Not legally anyway.

    Paul

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    7
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulhobbs View Post
    You can't. Not legally anyway.

    Paul
    Oh, I didn't know it was illegal to do that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •