.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 38

Thread: Cornish Mainline and Branches TRS19, Problems

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    1,387
     

    Exclamation Cornish Mainline and Branches TRS19, Problems

    I'm curious if anyone else has had these odd problems with this route, mainly in the area of Helston? Can't say it affects other areas, but it may be because this is where the session I am making starts. The very odd thing that is happening is when driving and selecting to change some switches in the yards, the camera view jumps to an empty wagon (built into the route) OR jumps to and locks onto another JUNCTION LEVER! Since when can a camera lock to a junction lever??

    It seems to mainly happen around junctions 55944, 55938 and 55934 whilst shunting a couple of consists. It is the strangest behaviour I've seen and seems utterly impossible. Anyone else come across anything this weird?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    28,810
     

    Default

    I reported camera jumping on to a junction-lever sometime ago, but was told this is normal. The purpose of this is to show which junction is associated with a driver path. My issue with this route and other, no reflection on the authors, is close junctions are difficult to set manually. I have this issue on my own routes as well and I have rebuilt some track to make it easier for me to switch the levers. On my routes, it doesn't matter because I'm freelancing things anyway, but this can be an issue with prototypical routes.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    1,387
     

    Default

    Hm, I have never encounted this before, and it seems to be the one location. I find it hard to believe this is normal, more likely too hard to find the cause. Perhaps it's because there are so many junctions in a small area, guess it will just have to be tolerated. Another issue (not route related) is that multiple industries anywhere near a junction make it impossible to actually change a junction (again in this route so many in a small area near a multi ind.), solution, go to map view zoom in and you can change it there.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    28,810
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alikiwi View Post
    Hm, I have never encounted this before, and it seems to be the one location. I find it hard to believe this is normal, more likely too hard to find the cause. Perhaps it's because there are so many junctions in a small area, guess it will just have to be tolerated. Another issue (not route related) is that multiple industries anywhere near a junction make it impossible to actually change a junction (again in this route so many in a small area near a multi ind.), solution, go to map view zoom in and you can change it there.
    You happened to encounter the camera jump in this location. I've seen it on my own routes in yard areas.

    I do the same in complex areas well. Show junctions and zoom way in to spread them out on the map. The alternative is to give the AI driver a drive to track mark to get them through the mess of tracks and levers. Sometimes, it's actually faster doing it that way.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,624
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Hi Alikiwi
    Are you possibly clicking on a red signal? If so, this will take you to the object that is causing the signal to show red (ie a traincar, or a junction that is set against the patch ahead of the signal).

    Regards
    Zec Murphy

    Customer Support Rep
    N3V Games (Auran)

    *Please do not use Private Messages for support. Support can only be provided via the helpdesk, or via the forums.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    1,387
     

    Default

    Definitely no signal nearby, and it may jump to an empty wagon - not even close to the junction I'm clicking on, or locks onto a junction, again not the closest one to the one I tried to click on. I just need to get more vertical over it I think, instead of doing it from an external (4) view of the loco I'm driving. No biggy really just odd, thanks.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    1,387
     

    Default

    Once I uploaded the completed session, there were reports of problems with it. Now this NEVER happened to me in Tane for which I would have uploaded well more than 20 sessions. I suspect these above problems had nothing to do with the route, but with TRS19 itself. There are threads somewhere about consists magically leaving the tracks and being thrown into the corner of the map or in this case OFF the map. I believe this is a known bug, with no fix. I stated in my thread on my session creations that I would get around to rebuilding this session, but cloning it clearly didn't work, so I have started from scratch. This time I have no consists floating in neitherland (which I never created) but I have seen some serious weirdness and no problems with the above problems (so far). Take a look at this view from the problem session and then the new one. Exact same date, and time, the only difference is the original session I set snow to 100 metres and had stupid snow on some track and mostly none, so I set it to 150m to avoid that.

    Original session>>



    and the new session >>



    Note I no longer need to mow grass or get out the weed sprayer!!

    I dare you to explain that one, and do remember this is a built in route, <kuid2:515942:100169:17> Cornish Mainline and Branches - TRS19.
    "TRS19, Where Weirdness Has Found A Home." trademark pending... lol
    Last edited by Alikiwi; November 24th, 2020 at 04:00 PM. Reason: Typos

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    28,810
     

    Default

    The problem I think is the seasons. Set your calendar back to July and watch the foliage come back. The seasonal assets really work in TRS19.

    From experience the grass is dead in the winter months, at least where I live up here in northern hemisphere where we've stopped cutting the grass in late October and won't drag out a mower until next April if we really have to.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Meridian, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    3,297
     

    Default

    Someone probably raked up all the leaves....
    “We are all travelers in the wilderness of this world, and the best we can find in our travels is an honest friend.” - R.L.S.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    1,387
     

    Default

    TRS19 total rubbish! Seriously insane. I recreated the session as I said, no problems. Now testing it and fixing some things that needed to be set properly the AI started to go flaky again. Then I noticed the massively overgrown grass had returned!!!! AND SO TOO DID A COUPLE OF CONSISTS OFF THE MAP!!!

    These were most definitely NOT there when I created the session, yet they are now. I am not sure if this is a general TRS19 issue or the route given it has builtin hidden consists in a layer called 'HD.' I will ditch this route as unuseable, though I may import my Mini version from Tane at some stage. Fedup is an understatement.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,908
     

    Default

    Considering that much of the route was developed in TS2012 and was put into TS2019 with minimal changes and not much checking by anybody at N3V I'm not surprised it doesn't work.
    I have an older version on my Tinware 105096 version of TS2019 and it's more or less Ok all things considered. I would think that trying to write sessions for the current version would put you on a hiding to nothing as you've just found out.
    Narcolepsy is not napping.



  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,222
     

    Default

    I set up a couple of sessions of my on, but they had problems.
    On further investigation, it appears that there are quite a number of invisible signals, especially around the yards.
    That would explain the odd view movements (click on an invisible signal does exactly what it does to a normal signal!).
    It also explained a number of stuck drivers.
    You may need to come the route and edit the track layer.

    Colin

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,908
     

    Default

    The original TS2012 layout used invisible signals instead of feathers at junctions and in some yards there could be dozens of them. It wouldn't surprise me at all if they were taken across exactly like that when the route was put into TS2019.
    Narcolepsy is not napping.



  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,908
     

    Default

    '1930s Cornish Mainline and Branches - Truro to Penzance' for Trainz 4.3 <KUID2:515942:100004:1> is the better version I think. 'Come Fly With Me' is the only session and it gives a magnificent view over what really is an incredible piece of route building. It's just unfortunate that it's not actually Cornwall of the 1930s since it was built using Google Earth as a reference.
    I don't know if the Trainz 4.3 version is still available or not since N3V were giving it away for free before TS2019 came on the scene.
    Narcolepsy is not napping.



  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    16,637
     

    Default

    <KUID2:515942:100004:1> is on the DLS and available for download, different kuid so should install ok without affecting the newer one, think its a bit shorter though.
    Malc


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •