.
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Get height tool not working.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Cheshire,
    Posts
    555

    Default Get height tool not working.

    Just after SP3 was released there were a few annoyances that made me uncomfortable with continuing the development of my routes/model layouts.

    Rulers flying off into the distance, useless when setting out a model layout.

    Unwanted textures appearing at untextured baseboard edges, I was told by N3V that this was a feature and will remain, but there is a workround for it, but the unwanted textures remained.

    So, I diverted into learning reskinning for my own use awaiting SP3 HF2 to see if things might improve.
    I have since released some of the reskinned items on the DLS and so I thought I'd better finish the routes they were made for.

    Now I have a new problem, the Topology-Get height tool does not work in SP3, build 94916.



    I am old and can forget things, but I am sure that I used to put the mouse pointer in a place to check groung height and left clicked that the value showed in the display box.
    I have discovered that if I right click the mouse and scroll around, the height value changes in the display box but that's useless to get an accurate pinpoint height !.

    Is it me that's faulty or the software?
    Graham, EM Modelz


  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom, Cheshire
    Posts
    3,110

    Default

    I concur with the above re: get height tool seems to be not working in T:ANE build 94916 - SP3.

    Rob.

  3. #3

    Default

    Works fine for me, and has always been right click as far back as I can remember.

    For pinpoint accuracy, I position my camera to looking straight down - much easier to get an exact location.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Cheshire,
    Posts
    555

    Default

    I've just checked on my other PC, same issue.
    Right clicking on the Get height tool makes the camera move around.
    Left clicking gets no response.
    Graham, EM Modelz


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Ohio, Beavercreek
    Posts
    3,804

    Default

    I am using SP3 as well. The Get Height tool works as it did in previous versions. Use the mouse to activate the Get Height button, then use the RIGHT-click to move the compass around. Every time you click, the height box will show the result. Of course, on a zero-height route, the box remains zero. Activating the Get height tool and using the LEFT mouse won't give you height information.

    Bill
    Name: Bill
    User ID: 202442
    Trainzer since: 2004
    Currently using: T:ANE (build 94808)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    546

    Default

    T:ANE build 94916 - SP3. Ditto HighBaller - works as it always has.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Cheshire,
    Posts
    555

    Default

    Ok, thanks all for checking.

    Seems like I am a faulty old man (post#1) and it's not faulty software.
    Graham, EM Modelz


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •