.
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 46

Thread: T:ANE MP that actually works and is being worked on.

  1. #1

    Thumbs up T:ANE MP that actually works and is being worked on.

    HISTORY:
    One person, called Pittras, started to create updated versions of MP Sessions in T:ANE Kickstarter back in 2016. It worked better than the built-in MP, because he put effort into it. Later, person called Lockheed02 started to produce these with him. Today, 19. january 2017, a group of 3 people works on it. Pittras and Lockheed: builders and testers. RichardBosnak (me): online tester with random players.
    PRESENT DAY/MONTH/YEAR:
    A lot of people start the MP, see it doesn´t work and leave. We do the opposite. We repair them and test them and when product finished, it is uploaded (and then tested by me).
    Today, we have a lot of versions up already. They work 1% of the time ,because N3V isn´t patient ebough for people to give feedback in beta.
    Version 1.4.9 is our best version so far. 9 players + admin can have fun in this one and others spectating. We have working coal mine, power plant, refinery and all other industries are working and will be working. All assets are built-in and from DLS only.
    HOW TO FIND OUR SESSIONS AND JOIN US:
    All sessions are located under Kickstarter County.

    Unofficial version 1.4.7. Official newest version 1.4.9
    1.5.1 (beta 2, not properly working IT - being repaired as soon as we understand IT more :D )
    Running online sessions: Extremely rare due to current de-sync problems
    HOW TO GET UPDATED COAL MINE:
    Its easy. Go to content manager, type to finder "Coal Mine Basic" and search for asset with kuid:-25:1091 , download and done. You now have your working coal mine.
    FEEDBACK, QUESTIONS, BUG AND GLITCH REPORT:
    Glitches and bugs (other than de-synced trains) - Pittras, Lockheed02
    Online testing - RichardBosnak (if you want to join)
    or comment this thread.
    PROGRESS
    Version of 1.4.9 has been released.
    Have a nice day and hope to see you soon :)

    SPECIAL WARNING!!!
    Because of current network de-sync, players joining a multiplayer game are unable to see current position of trains of other players in the session. Viewing (left-clicking) the train will sync them and they will appear in the correct position, but only while viewing them.
    Host of the session has no de-sync problems so we highly advise you (the host) to work as dispatch for other players.
    Signals also have no problem. What I mean is that ALWAYS follow them, as they know the real position of the trains and will give you red light if track is not clear ahead of you.
    Last edited by RichardBosnak; March 28th, 2018 at 12:11 PM. Reason: Multiplayer problems

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    89
     

    Default

    To the three of you, a big thank you for your time. I'd like to host your session tonight and tomorrow. I'll send you some feedback on how it went.

    EDIT- I've removed my time table. I'm afraid I had a poor turnout, so I don't have any feedback to give you on whether people did or did not enjoy your session.
    Last edited by Bob_Ross; January 22nd, 2017 at 12:36 AM.

  3. #3

    Default

    @Bob_Ross

    Sad to hear that, but we know that people who joined even without knowing about this post joined again and enjoyed it.
    We still thank you though for taking your time and we hope we will see you one day

    Keep safe and have a nice day!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    70
     

    Default

    *Deleted by author*
    Last edited by Laurinlaki; January 24th, 2017 at 02:52 AM. Reason: moved to PM

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Illinois
    Posts
    147
     

    Default

    i dont know what kind of testing you guys are doing but i just looked at this and coal mine still not right

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    convinced European
    Posts
    160
     

    Default

    Did you try that?

    Quote Originally Posted by RichardBosnak View Post
    ...
    HOW TO GET UPDATED COAL MINE:
    Its easy. Go to content manager, type to finder "Coal Mine Basic" and search for asset with kuid:-25:1091 , download and done. You now have your working coal mine.
    ...
    Lockheed
    PS: I hope that asset becomes part of SP2
    Last edited by lockheed02; February 2nd, 2017 at 12:09 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    United States of America, California, Fresno
    Posts
    90
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    I was able to run three Kickstarter multiplayer sessions successfully Sunday. The first one was your version 1.4.6. Had two others join and worked well until the servers cut me off. Missed the ability to spawn very much as when we lost cars to derails we couldn't make more.

    Second two standard sessions were ok running wise with a total of four other drivers joining at different times. Industries were weird and didn't seem to work right. Fuel depot would not load.

    The standard sessions had the automatic red flag on the tail car but I didn't care for that at all . Caused problems with run arounds and yard work.

    Keep up the great work!
    Franksup

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    convinced European
    Posts
    160
     

    Default

    The standard session is the reason we made our own version. Glad you liked it as far as you could. Pay attention to have the updated coal mine.
    We'll see what comes with SP2
    Lockheed

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    United States of America, California, Fresno
    Posts
    90
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    I saw the posts and loaded it first worked fine. Are you planning on adding the spawn feature?
    Franksup

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    convinced European
    Posts
    160
     

    Default

    yes, if we get it working like we want
    Lockheed

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    United States of America, California, Fresno
    Posts
    90
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Great. Held a session this pm also, again had two others join. No problems in two and a half hours. Would really be great if you could add more railcars untill you get to the spawning if it isn't in the next ver.
    Franksup

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    United States of America, California
    Posts
    1
     

    Default

    Love your work, makes it sooo much more usable in multiplayer, not having industries quickly die, et al.

    Though I'd love it if you'd pre-sort the yard with the roundhouse. We're always spending the first 30 minutes straightening it out to be usable

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    convinced European
    Posts
    160
     

    Default

    First of all - thanks for playing
    Well ... Coal Mine (1) and Fogarty's End (2) are quite ready to be used. And ... some people like shunting work while the others enjoy their coffee/beer and watch when first the diesel train (3) gets ready, then the flat cars are put together. When the palletized goods cars added in front of the flat cars usually the (4) driver has boarded and gets ready to take that train off to Rosario ... Finally the hoppers get connected to the empty box cars. Aaand already the (5) driver could take off to paper mill (I usually set the commodity picker to avoid having the box cars loaded with wood chips). After that I usually prepare the passenger trains. How about having 2 shunters in yard to accelerate work? But we might have a prepared passenger or mail train next time. I'll think of it. And perhaps SP2 brings also some surprises
    Lockheed

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    United States of America, California, Fresno
    Posts
    90
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Ran a session yesterday and everything worked great. Did have a problem with the SF locomotives at Oynoix ( sp ) when an AI passenger train tried to get to the station. Seems like an unlikely place to park two locomotives.
    Franksup

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    convinced European
    Posts
    160
     

    Default

    True, it's not an ideal parking lot but we focus on having this session run mostly manual. I agree, having something running automated within a multiplayer adds some extra spice (that's why I usually set one train - sometimes two - running in the loop).
    You will have similar problems when using AI to YVRR Merced station area (behind Jackson refinery. Something is fishy with the junction area at Jackson. We had several test versions but AI always got stuck. We even tried to replace tracks in that area but that has very ugly side effects - and didn't help AI.
    Let's see what SP2 brings...
    Lockheed

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •