.
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 62

Thread: TRS19 SP5 Beta (115546)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,925
     

    Default TRS19 SP5 Beta (115546)

    We've uploaded a new patch for TRS19 SP4 users (PC, SimC only at this stage). This build fixes the majority of issues raised in the SP4 release but there is still work ongoing.

    Patch Details:
    You can patch from 114800 to 115546 using the TRS19 Beta or TRS19 PE Beta streams.

    Trainz Plus users, you will be getting an update shortly on your Trainz Plus Beta stream so unless you really want to try out two different beta at once, then wait until your patch is ready.

    Known Issues:

    • Texture replacement scripts are not working (resulting in wrong colour/low res textures mostly on locos)
    • Content Manager is [much] slower to list items in some cases
    • Some headlight coronas not working (script issue)
    • Several content issues not yet updated (e.g. Tidewater)

    Fixed:

    • Various derailments on loading
    • Switches in cabins are in the wrong position when entering the cab
    • On steep track slopes train vehicles can have incorrect pitch at start
    • Drivers are not automatically added in some cases
    • Reverse rotated vehicles
    • Steam loco water is not handled by the Automatic Fireman feature
    • Testtrack


    If your issue is not fixed, then the best way to get our attention is not to tell us you're going back to SP3, but instead, submitting a Trainz Bug Report here.

    The more information included in a bug report, the more likely it will be resolved quickly.

    Poor Bug Report:
    • The game crashes when I load a route


    Good Bug Report:
    • The game crashes when I select my route KUID:XXX:YYY then click Edit Route
    • There is an assertion message (attached)
    • Clicking Continue, the game crashes
    • I have attached a link to my route along with all non-DLC dependencies.
    • Also, I can load built-in routes without any problem.


    Other changes:
    • Trainz build 5.0
    • New Content Manager category icons
    • Default ground texture is now region based. To use a Grid texture as your default, download the Grid Region texture from the DLS (it should be there later today).
    • Map options are found on the Display Menu
    • New Surveyor (Classic) compass
    Last edited by Tony_Hilliam; November 25th, 2021 at 10:48 PM.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,048
     

    Default

    TY Tony, thought I give this beta a go.
    -Installed a separate SP3 offline
    -could not enter login details somehow
    -Did the update to SP4 (the updater I could login fine)
    -Set the stream to beta and got SP5 beta installed fine
    -Again I cannot login My trainz [Login] button greyed out

    any place where to reset? delete some file, maybe I tried too many?
    at the same time i can start 100240 and 114480 just fine

    old guys (many trainz users) are not good remembering passwords

    nm I just hit Enter real hard and not wait for the [Login] button
    testing started

    -Opening CM, took here 1 second , just default 3768 assets
    -the CM icons look nice
    -saving a session gives version 5.0 (i would expect that to be TRS22, keep SP5 at 4.9?)
    -Test track works again , but had to brief click the Trains tab , to get controls on screen
    -Main menu the top main buttons, Type: LOCOMOTIVE is truncated (at 1920x1080) same for ROLLING STOCK
    -The new compass in Surveyor looks fancy :-)
    -Overall in Surveyor it looks a little darker like gamma was toned down, actually good
    -in Kickstarter, stood on the snowy ridge, to check draw distance, even distant textures show here
    -Did the minimap loose its Options in left upper corner?
    -driving in kickstarter, the USRA Light Pacific in DCC mode and cabview the injector switch flips constant
    -on the same loco in DCC I tried front light on/off , didn't work and same for view-details
    strange later in the session it works fine
    -next start a new route, prefer a grey grid(without PBR or bolts)
    -layed a bit of track and made a junction, the Junction arrows are sharper,
    but still the big red blob underneath, it hides all work done to make procedural track
    -Hit Edit session, the consist data handler rule shows in red with a big X obsolete
    maybe remove it default for new session? A user seeing red, thinks ...agrh a bug
    -Driver Setup rule Properties, shows a 0 (zero) in the upper right corner, why?

    way too late, first conclusion better than SP4
    and big thanks for giving us the chance to test separate from TRS22
    greetings GM
    Last edited by G.M.; November 25th, 2021 at 11:43 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia, Queensland, CLINTON (QLD)
    Posts
    861
     

    Default

    Hi Tony,
    This is a big patch? 9.4 gb.
    This patch doesn't follow the same as the TRS22 patch did and totally overwrite my TRS 19 Plus Beta install does it???
    butler57

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,925
     

    Default

    This patch is a TRS19 patch so it will overwrite the TRS19 install you are patching. It will still be TRS19.exe.

    We suggest you create a copy of both your install folder and local data folder before updating so that you have your live build and beta build separate.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    198
     

    Default

    Dear Tony,

    Patch loaded and installed without problems. The GCR route is now being developed in Build 115546. Thanks to N3V.

    Peter.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,048
     

    Default

    SP5 Day 2
    -Installed SP5 in D:/Games/TRS19SP5, there are 2 Directories made by the install process
    --94538750_Patch Installer
    --Patch Installer
    why are they not removed, cleaned up after install is done?

    -When in Launcher [Trainz settings] /DEV\ I turn on the 4 tick boxes [_], this shows:


    -Added a Loco of my own making, that uses Texture replacement
    and as known, does not work in Surveyor or Driver.
    please revert to like it was before, TY

    -Installed Set-Driver-Condition-Rule beta21
    and Phew..it works :-) (1000's hours of development)

    -the minimap in driver, the 4 direction arrows do not work
    and there is no way to set options what will be displayed on the minimap
    suggestion: use the compass rose to set the options by right clicking it
    EDIT: I found the settings in the main menu as map options, but it closes after each change



    -<kuid2:87589:90002:7> Loco Lighting Control Rule, seems no longer part of the base/built-in items
    yet 1000's of vehicles/locs depend on it (both on DLS as outside)

    -New water test
    added the little puddle left under and appeared also on other place where not wanted
    then changed a setting and it gives the 1 tile wide edge water bug

    suggestion: remove the complete "new water" from TRS19
    and add it when fully developed in TRS22
    Last edited by G.M.; November 26th, 2021 at 12:43 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,925
     

    Default

    Lower the water effect where you don't want to see it (or in this case, lower the whole thing and raise where you do want it in the puddle).
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,048
     

    Default

    TY Tony will try
    Maybe better to develop it further and keep it exclusive for TRS22

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canada, Ontario, Mississauga
    Posts
    1,360
     

    Default

    Wasn't thinking, and just hit install. It downloaded fine, and installed, but then the database repair seems to hang on "checking for faulty assets".

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,925
     

    Default

    That hang isnt a hang, just be patient as it validates the content - it just doesn’t know how to count.

    it’s fixed in the next update.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canada, Ontario, Mississauga
    Posts
    1,360
     

    Default

    post deleted

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,048
     

    Default

    Tony, this is also fixed in SP5
    ?-Cameramode 3, clicking another vehicle of the same train, moves the camera at the speed of light
    check mode 2 to see it's more natural there.
    -and can confirm switches are in the right position when entering a cab

    good job !
    Last edited by G.M.; November 26th, 2021 at 06:45 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Bangsaen,Chonburi, Thailand
    Posts
    449
     

    Default

    Installation very quick.


    Started up Trainz with a copy of my data folder from SP4.
    Building data base started up.
    Stopped after Checking for faulty assets.
    Notice that CPU is working 20-25%.
    Still in this phase after more than 30 minutes.
    Will go out for a walk in the cold weather and return in one hour.
    Then check again.

    Yes, I know this will be fixed.

    After nearly 2 hours DataBase is fixed.
    Last edited by vovven47; November 27th, 2021 at 04:23 AM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Cheshire
    Posts
    2,581
     

    Default

    I experienced the hang too, but I left it alone to do its job, watched a video of Swiss trains and when I returned the DB update was completed.
    Testing will start today.

    Just to add, this Beta is for anyone to test, not just Plus subscribers, I really appreciate that

    Cheers,
    Graham


    Member of TCWW & Trainz.de

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Bangsaen,Chonburi, Thailand
    Posts
    449
     

    Default Signal problems

    Starting up my route I immediately noticed signal problems:




    Check the semaphore: Showing stop, but it is GREEN. Study the diagram below.
    I remember this error a long time ago. Animation?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •