.
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: TRS 2019 SP4 odd behavior on Mac OS Monterey

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Italy, (BG), Bergamo
    Posts
    101
     

    Default TRS 2019 SP4 odd behavior on Mac OS Monterey

    Hi.
    I'm running TRS19 SP4 on Mac OS Monterey / Mac Mini M1 and is largely worst than SP3: slugginess, no statistics displayed in most routes (I'm monitoring adaptive sync), train speed in cab view mode is often on 0 (zero) regardless the real speed, exiting a session often doesn't and I need to force quit.
    I've read that rebuilding the DLC should repair most problems but the dlc repair is done each time I launch the game.
    Any help or suggestion is appreciated.
    Thank
    Simon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    5
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Hi Simon,

    I updated to Mac OS Monterey last night, and found that today TRS19 SP4 is also behaving oddly. In route editor, I cannot select any of the options down the right hand side of the screen, so I affectively cannot build anything! Also if I try and quit the route, it shows me the main TRS2019 loading screen and then goes back into route editor with a brand new tile with nothing on it. The only way to exit the route is to force quit the game.

    Seems like there are compatibility problems that will need fixing!

    Leigh

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    32,207
     

    Default

    N3V is looking into the issue according to today's newsletter.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    Trainz-PLUS: 117669

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Italy, (BG), Bergamo
    Posts
    101
     

    Default

    I read it too after posting this.
    Thanks anyway.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1
     

    Default

    I have found that since installing the update on my Mac (with Monterey installed) I cannot get any new build from Transdem to install correctly. I only get a very small section showing the map, even though the route and terrain show the entire area.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    6
     

    Default

    Since last week, I've had trouble opening/closing the trains stab. It forces me to restart my Mac.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •