.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: Trainz Plus Beta 113142 now available (PC)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,651
     

    Default Trainz Plus Beta 113142 now available (PC)

    Patches are available on the Trainz Plus Beta stream for:

    Trainz Plus 111951 to Trainz Plus Beta 113142
    Trainz Plus Beta 112778 to Trainz Plus Beta 113142

    This build fixes all the bugs reported that we could reproduce.
    If your bug isn't listed below then please retest and if it is still happening, please retry using a fresh local data folder.

    Changelist:

    • Copy/paste now working
    • Floating objects now appear in their correct location
    • Custom filtering with a date in CM now returns correct results
    • Moving industry objects off the baseboard no longer allowed
    • Several MPD and MPS assertions fixed
    • Cloned custom picklists now working for all assets
    • Removed the two unsupported water effects bindings (feature coming in S20)
    • Water effect layers no longer cause threading assertion on map load


    Bug Reporting:
    While we do like seeing the reports here in the forums, please remember that the official process is to submit a detailed step by step guide to producing the bug through our Trainz Bug Report.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    619
     

    Default

    Downloaded and installed with no problems. However on loading my session all Mission Codes have lost there paths and have all reverted to 0. I reinstated all of the mission codes but on reloading the session they had all reverted to 0 again.
    I would suggest that anybody who uses EIT and MCM does not download this update.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,651
     

    Default

    The "build" doesn't affect your local data (unless you save over it and don't have a backup). We always recommend that you avoid using your main local data folder with the beta anyway.

    A better approach would be to use a fresh local data folder to try and repro the issue so that we can fix it.

    Did this happen in the previous version? Does it happen creating a new route and saving the session?

    The EIT Demo from the DLS doesn't have any problems, so perhaps there is something specific to your route/session. Any more details you can provide would be helpful.
    Last edited by Tony_Hilliam; June 28th, 2021 at 02:59 AM.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    30,039
     

    Default

    Installed with no issues.

    I'm glad to report the Content Manager fixes work and I'll continue testing the program its self when I have time.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 109641

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by peterwhite View Post
    Downloaded and installed with no problems. However on loading my session all Mission Codes have lost there paths and have all reverted to 0. I reinstated all of the mission codes but on reloading the session they had all reverted to 0 again.
    I would suggest that anybody who uses EIT and MCM does not download this update.
    I confirm that there is currently a bug in MCM that prevents MCM sessions to work fine with build 113142. The bug is identified and a fix for MCM Rule and library should be available soon (1 or 2 days delay) ...
    Sorry for the disturbance.

    Regards.
    Pierre.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    2,009
     

    Default

    Portals on TRS-19 Port Zyd are not emitting trains with this release. "Portal" and "Central Portal Control" rule are used.

    Are portals working for others? Port Zyd portals worked fine in prior version. I'll try some others.
    TRS19: Std SP3, Plus SP2, SP3, Beta 114400; Tane SP4

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    United States of America, CA
    Posts
    2,935
     

    Default

    Installation was fast, no problems. One issue I have is when laying road spines, random automobiles appear on the new road spline. I have autos disabled in the environmental settings. They are stationary and usually just one will appear. It's not a problem, sometimes the autos remain and sometimes they disappear.

    John

  8. #8

    Default

    What are all the new status categories? In CM installed + Obsolete I have 1636 Obsolete assets from Packaged Obsolete Payware, Packaged Obsolete, Installed from DLS Obsolete, Built-in Obsolete Payware, and built-in Obsolete.
    On loading my route and going into driver Only a few of the consists will load a driver. I have 25 plus drivers assigned but only about 8 get assigned. Also, the driver's selection list is now random and not in alphabetical order.
    Last edited by stagecoach; June 29th, 2021 at 07:03 AM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    USA - North Carolina
    Posts
    2,009
     

    Default

    Additonal info to post #6 above concerning portals. A "Portal" asset will emit a train if the "Portal" itself is setup to emit (without CPC). When used with "Central Portal Control" I cannot get a train to emit. Limited tests so far.
    TRS19: Std SP3, Plus SP2, SP3, Beta 114400; Tane SP4

  10. #10

    Default

    First of all, on my new computer was TRS19 Plus Build 111 951 installed. Just Content from the DLS plus everything what was offered from the Content Store. Nothing from third party sides. Everythin was alright.

    No missing stuff on my installed content. Not one bit. No faulty assets

    After upgrading, i had a few (minor) assets - faulty and i have them deleted straigt away - just a few vehicles - nothing important though.

    After restarting and database reair :

    that window shows up again : Trainz encoutered the following error : 210629.18:26:06.779 Animation ressource :LoadAnimationRessource> loading animation on time-critical-thread. Plus that long list attached ...

    so - i continued and ignored errors - menawhile, routes wich ran finest take long to load and keep crashing.

    The reason, why i upgraded was simple. While working on a route and just connecting tracks, the splines where turning from white to red. So i thought, i give it a try with downloading ...

    What a desaster ...

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Russian Federation, Tichvin
    Posts
    49
     

    Default

    Why is there a reflection in the water, then it disappears somewhere?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Illinois, Rockford
    Posts
    2,137
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    Did a check using the route I know has floating objects, and from the looks of it all I don't see the objects floating anymore. All seems as normal.
    Going to test to see what other features are there.

    Cheers

    NARM's site^

    My personal site: https://hiawathamr.weebly.com/​

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,651
     

    Default

    Trainz encoutered the following error : 210629.18:26:06.779 Animation ressource
    >>
    this assertion can be ignored

    Regarding your routes crashing. I suggest running an extended db repair.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Illinois, Rockford
    Posts
    2,137
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    I think you'll want to fix this.


    I've sent QA the bug report and steps to repro this and still not fixed yet. This will be a challenge to work with DLC's with long descriptions

    Cheers

    NARM's site^

    My personal site: https://hiawathamr.weebly.com/​

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Coach Class
    Posts
    116
     

    Default

    Hey all,
    For some reason assets which use the chameleon skin changing system do not seem to work properly in 113142. Any reason this might be?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •