.
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: making routes question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Location
    Canada, new brunswick, BURTON
    Posts
    34
     

    Default making routes question

    So i have been working on a route now for a bit and when i switch between surveyor to driver i can drive for a bit then it seems like nothing is loading. like my track eventually stops rez'ing in and same with my mountains seem blury also like there not rez'ing in. ? never had this happen yet. so im not sure whats going on, when i go back to surveyor all my track etc is there again.

    i have merged session layers etc.

    restarted pc and game

    repaired data base

    now im lost.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts (originally from NYC)
    Posts
    1,201
    Blog Entries
    17
     

    Default

    In the event "rez'ing" is a regional term up there in the Canadian maritime, care to internationalize that for us? Is it resolving? Does this happen in all installed routes or just yours?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Meridian, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    3,728
     

    Default

    Sounds like track and mountains are not resolving when in driver mode.
    “We are all travelers in the wilderness of this world, and the best we can find in our travels is an honest friend.” - R.L.S.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Location
    Canada, new brunswick, BURTON
    Posts
    34
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deneban View Post
    In the event "rez'ing" is a regional term up there in the Canadian maritime, care to internationalize that for us? Is it resolving? Does this happen in all installed routes or just yours?
    yes resolving. and i just ran a paid route no issue.

    the area it was happening in had no items or terrain even yet. just track and terrain adjustments.

    i would start off ok just wanted to test the track, after about 2 or 3 mins areas would look muddy like they wernt loading properly, but theres nothing but terrain and track, no textures or anything even to load.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts (originally from NYC)
    Posts
    1,201
    Blog Entries
    17
     

    Default

    I think some screenshots of one area comparing initial loading and the deprecated condition would help

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Location
    Canada, new brunswick, BURTON
    Posts
    34
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deneban View Post
    I think some screenshots of one area comparing initial loading and the deprecated condition would help
    here is a couple screen shots, hope this helps .







    https://ibb.co/4j7Lncx

    https://ibb.co/L83BRhV
    Last edited by LilBilley; March 4th, 2021 at 06:21 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts (originally from NYC)
    Posts
    1,201
    Blog Entries
    17
     

    Default

    The photos are taken from different perspectives, so it doesn't help as much as if we had side by side comparisons of the first loaded and deprecated condition. Does your graphics card meet the simulator requirements? If so, I would say do a reinstall (first setting aside your userdata folder). That is assuming this isn't a hidden layer issue.
    Last edited by deneban; March 4th, 2021 at 12:32 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    169
     

    Default

    make sure there is no other programs running. I had a backup program running and it did the same thing.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom, Nr Leicester
    Posts
    973
     

    Default

    Had the same problem, my settings were over-ambitious, not the wonder-card after all.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Location
    Canada, new brunswick, BURTON
    Posts
    34
     

    Default

    Not my pc lagging at all even though that's what it looks like.

    I could open and edit fully finished pay ware maps with no issues.

    I'm not sure what the issue was, I added about 15 map tiles down to my original map build and started editing the terrain and laying track. this is when the issues started.

    To fix it, I had my original map saved. So i dissected the map that was giving me issues deleting all the original tiles and just leaving me with the new section.

    I renames the route and session, then saved it.

    So now i have the original working half of my map and the dissected non working half.

    I just ran the merge tool and brought them together and i have had no issues since, and i have been editing all day. Not sure at all what the issue was but that fixed it.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts (originally from NYC)
    Posts
    1,201
    Blog Entries
    17
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LilBilley View Post
    To fix it, I had my original map saved. So i dissected the map that was giving me issues deleting all the original tiles and just leaving me with the new section... So now i have the original working half of my map and the dissected non working half.
    That remedy description is really hard to follow, so not going to offer any cause. Glad its fixed.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •