.
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: TRS2019 Pre-caching

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom, Cheshire
    Posts
    3,580
     

    Default TRS2019 Pre-caching

    Dear N3V,

    Why does my installation of TRS2019 launch itself in to a lengthy and tedious pre caching run every time I try to open one of my saved sessions?

    It doesn't happen in T:ANE for the same session, it's just as bad and nauseating as the ts12 taddaemon rubbish!

    I really thought that progress was the order of things with Trainz as the newer versions came out but, on the contrary, quite obviously not!

    Rob.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    15,431
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by robd View Post
    Dear N3V,

    Why does my installation of TRS2019 launch itself in to a lengthy and tedious pre caching run every time I try to open one of my saved sessions?

    It doesn't happen in T:ANE for the same session, it's just as bad and nauseating as the ts12 taddaemon rubbish!

    I really thought that progress was the order of things with Trainz as the newer versions came out but, on the contrary, quite obviously not!

    Rob.

    Try this it should help, Developer > Run Trainzutil Command > type prebuild in the box that appears > click OK it should then take a few minutes to cache everything which should hopefully get rid of the pre caching.
    Malc


  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom, Cheshire
    Posts
    3,580
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by clam1952 View Post
    Try this it should help, Developer > Run Trainzutil Command > type prebuild in the box that appears > click OK it should then take a few minutes to cache everything which should hopefully get rid of the pre caching.
    Thanks but not a menu item in my install of build 100240!

    Rob.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    5,819
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by robd View Post
    Thanks but not a menu item in my install of build 100240!

    Rob.
    You need to turn on debug first - Launcher > Dev tab > Enable advanced debug tools.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    980
     

    Default

    How often do I have to repeat this "prebuild", for instance after every installation of a new patch?

    Thank you very much in advance for your answer.

    Regards
    Swordfish

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom, Cheshire
    Posts
    3,580
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    You need to turn on debug first - Launcher > Dev tab > Enable advanced debug tools.
    Why would anybody who just wants to 'play the game' even think about enabling the debug tools? To me it's just indicative of the totally unprofessional approach to programming, and, indeed, the customer, by N3V!

    Never the less, I'll give it a try.

    Rob.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,986
     

    Default

    It's only betas that are typically distributed without baked-in pre-caching.
    Since it only takes a few minutes to run the prebuild command in Trainzutil for each distro, I usually do this soon after running a new patch for the first time in order to reduce game loading time each time I open up any existing routes or sessions.
    Worth doing, as it does save a lot of finger-drumming and impatience, especially on all subsequent runs.
    Last edited by PC_Ace; November 11th, 2019 at 08:30 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom, Cheshire
    Posts
    3,580
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    You need to turn on debug first - Launcher > Dev tab > Enable advanced debug tools.
    OK, done - thanks.
    Quote Originally Posted by clam1952 View Post
    Try this it should help, Developer > Run Trainzutil Command > type prebuild in the box that appears > click OK it should then take a few minutes to cache everything which should hopefully get rid of the pre caching.
    Thanks but after trying this several times over the past few days the problem persists.

    Rob.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Katoomba
    Posts
    861
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by clam1952 View Post
    Try this it should help, Developer > Run Trainzutil Command > type prebuild in the box that appears > click OK it should then take a few minutes to cache everything which should hopefully get rid of the pre caching.

    Thanks for the tip. It makes an appreciable difference for me. (Build 100240).
    Phil
    'WeddinNSW V4' for TRS2019 and 'WeddinNSW - Young Extension' now on the DLS.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    United States of America, Pennsylvania, Beaver
    Posts
    506
     

    Default

    It also matters how much you have installed. Prebuild takes over 1 and half hour for me. I hav 800 gig installed.
    TRS19 105100 - T:ANE 94812
    i7 6700K @ 4.0 ghrtz, nVidia 970
    I don't have a PhD, I have a DD214 - Freedom carries sacrifice

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •