.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: How much memory on the graphics card

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    13
     

    Default How much memory on the graphics card

    How much memory on the graphics card

    I intend to buy a new monitor with a resolution of 2560X1440 and a GeForce 760 card. Is it better with 4GB over 2GB? For the same price as a 760 4 GB card can I buy a 770 2GB cards. Or is 4GB much better so I should try to stretch me to a 770 4 GB card?

    What is best given Trainz?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    826
    Blog Entries
    5
     

    Default

    buy 770 4gb
    Staff of TCR/NS Trainz
    My Motto - Finish What I Started

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    13
     

    Default

    It was an easy answer.
    Do you want to write a little about why 4GB is so much better than 2 GB. Do I have any use for it in Trainz?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canada, Ontario, Ottawa
    Posts
    13,526
     

    Default

    2560X1440 is going to work the system fairly hard, bigger screens mean more content to render. It depends a lot on what you will be running, many are happy with a 1 or 2 gig card but much depends on the content, pick the right content and screen size and 256 mb will do fine, don't forget TS12 has DXT compression so the texture files take up 25% of the space that TRS2004 texture files did.

    Personally I'd go for something fast with a fast bandwidth 512 rather than 256 so something along the lines of a R9 290 but the price is high at the moment, but it should be back to $400 within a month.

    Think about what's important to you, a smaller screen size would work fine with a slower video card but when you push the limits on the screen size you need the hardware to support it. What CPU are you thinking in terms of?

    Cheerio John

  5. #5

    Default

    im my experience with the game a 770 would be beyond overkill(i have a 660 that sits 'idle' while playing ts12)...it seems this game caps out software wise before it can even touch the hardware(of todays standard).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Canada, British Columbia
    Posts
    166
     

    Default

    I agree with sdiesel that the software is limiting (particularly the fact that it is still 32 bit and uses limited ram) on most new systems. I bought at 670 with 4gb since I use 3 monitors for work/play. Trainz runs in a 1920 window on 1 monitor with other streaming programs on the others. Using Aida 64 to monitor the system I have never seen the GPU memory usage go over 2 gb even running Roy's CPR route. The GPU utilization does go up to 99% at times (there are up to 40,000 speed trees of 24 types) but GPU memory doesn't seem to be used up. Using most routes even multitasking with several other programs neither the CPU (6 core) nor the GPU Utilization go over 20% very often. Try downloading Aida and check your current graphics card memory use, but I think that 2 gb should be plenty of memory. The rendering speed of the GPU will become more important with the next Trainz version.

    - Glenn

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Pakistan, punjab, rawalpindi
    Posts
    2,423
     

    Default

    it depends on what resolution you use .higher resolution means more pixels which filled more memory so if you just want to ue montier on that resolution then 2gb if u want to game o this resolution then 4 gb
    CORE I5 6500 >GIGABYTE G1 SNIPER B7>24GB VENGANCE LPX>EVGA GTX 1070 SC>COOLER MASTER COSMOS SE>KINGSTAON 240GB SSD*SEAGATE ITB>




  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    27,451
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PharmboyNorth View Post
    I agree with sdiesel that the software is limiting (particularly the fact that it is still 32 bit and uses limited ram) on most new systems. I bought at 670 with 4gb since I use 3 monitors for work/play. Trainz runs in a 1920 window on 1 monitor with other streaming programs on the others. Using Aida 64 to monitor the system I have never seen the GPU memory usage go over 2 gb even running Roy's CPR route. The GPU utilization does go up to 99% at times (there are up to 40,000 speed trees of 24 types) but GPU memory doesn't seem to be used up. Using most routes even multitasking with several other programs neither the CPU (6 core) nor the GPU Utilization go over 20% very often. Try downloading Aida and check your current graphics card memory use, but I think that 2 gb should be plenty of memory. The rendering speed of the GPU will become more important with the next Trainz version.

    - Glenn
    I wouldn't base a computer on a single software product whether it's a super train simulator or a professional graphics rendering program. With today's computers it's wise to make an investment at the level you can afford that can give you the best performance in the future, or at least for a few years if possible. Having said this, never go for the bottom-most level and don't go for the way over the top, but rather go for the middle where you can get the best performance for the buck. A 4GB video card should handle the new 4K LCD displays out there very nicely while a 2GB can handle 1980-1080 very nicely without overdriving the hardware. What you don't want to do is go for the lower denominator, to save a buck, then get a super-large display. You'll end up with a large display that's not running at its native resolution and everything will look awful. This technology is not like it was a decade ago with CRT displays. A CRT could auto-sync down to 1024 x 768 and still look decent. Running an LCD display at less than optimal resolution, and you end up with a horribly displayed image. This is due to how the graphics are now drawn on the displays.

    John
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 106618

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    407
     

    Default

    I have a EVGA 760GTX with 4 Gig on it,only because I play at very high resolutions 2570x1600 which runs flawless,anything at 1920x1080 or below you probably only need a 2 gig card.
    Running Failworks and monitoring it often eats up to 3.1 gig on the card,its better to be a little overpowered than underpowered.

    The 760 is a nice card,gone are the days of turning things down,every game I own runs max and ultra settings,very pleased with this mid end card.

    Just posted some screenshots in my steam account.search for tads. TS12 runs and looks great.

    http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/7...8/screenshots/
    Last edited by tads.; January 11th, 2014 at 05:50 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    San Jose, California, USA
    Posts
    9
     

    Default Benchmark Route?

    It would be nice if there were a short benchmark route that would have sections that would test the various system hardware components in turn.
    E.g. initially maybe heavy disk download to test that, then a section to test heavy CPU use, then main system memory use, then maybe GPU speed and then graphics card memory capacity etc.
    So running the benchmark would reveal a lot of info about the system it is running on.
    No idea what kind of things in a route test the various components - any ideas?
    Maybe there is an existing route known to be resource use heavy?
    Once there's a benchmark, running it on a few dozen random configurations and comparing results would help a lot in figuring out good hardware configurations.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    United States of America, New Jersey
    Posts
    142
     

    Default

    This thread is 6 years old!!!!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    San Jose, California, USA
    Posts
    9
     

    Default

    Sure it's an old thread but the subject of what hardware you need to run version X of Trainz is a perennial one.
    Is a cheap 2GB graphics card still sufficient?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canada, Ontario, Ottawa
    Posts
    13,526
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nxn View Post
    Sure it's an old thread but the subject of what hardware you need to run version X of Trainz is a perennial one.
    Is a cheap 2GB graphics card still sufficient?

    depends on your definition of cheap, it maybe different to mine and what is acceptable.

    If you want a benchmark use Middelton for laptops session and looked at the frames per second. Easy enough although whether it is representative of what you'd like to run is a different matter.

    Cheerio John

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Port Noarlunga South Australia
    Posts
    1,796
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nxn View Post
    Sure it's an old thread but the subject of what hardware you need to run version X of Trainz is a perennial one.
    Is a cheap 2GB graphics card still sufficient?
    i would say NOT, un;less you are happy with using lower end routes. i am currently using a 1gb radeon 5870 and it will work as long as you have simple routes , my gtx 680 2gb wasnt happy with larger routes and I went to 8gb which sorts out most issues , even an 11gb 2080 can be brought to its knees if the wrong assets are used.
    WARNING! The Surgeon General has determined that the use of the simulator Trainz is highly addictive,

  15. #15

    Default In my opinion

    In my opinion, a video card with good bandwidth and 2 gigabytes of memory is enough. Now games do not use a lot of memory, even at maximum settings, always the main thing was not volume but bandwidth. Just take the current card for today and don’t buy budget models.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •