.
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: An Acheivment at long last

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Bega
    Posts
    2,887
     

    Default An Acheivment at long last

    After 11 great years with Trainz, I have finally bitten the bullet and started to learn to Drive in Cab mode Not going to try Steam Loco's, that may take another 11 years, but I'll keep playing with Diesel ones.

    Craig

    Member since August 31, 2002

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Antarctica, Vostok Base, South Pole, AQ
    Posts
    18,805
     

    Default

    Once you go CAB ... You'll never go back !

    Running a 16,000 ton loaded coal train, down an 11 mile long, -1.75% grade, takes a little bit of trainhandling to prevent runaways !
    Last edited by cascaderailroad; August 9th, 2013 at 11:14 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    26,385
     

    Default

    Congratulations, Craig you've crossed to the 'dark' or light side!

    I use both modes, depending upon what mood I'm in or whether I'm just testing or want to drive. Testing is best done in DCC mode because I can stop and start easily and poke around without worrying about train controls too much.

    John
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 105100

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Va, Woodbridge
    Posts
    4,776
    Blog Entries
    6
     

    Default

    Welcome to the Dark Side, here is a spare pair of shorts and a crowbar in case you lose your air brakes coming down Sandpatch Grade into Cumberland.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    2,036
    Blog Entries
    24
     

    Default

    Wait, there is another mode besides Cab mode?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Pakistan, punjab, islamabad
    Posts
    2,407
     

    Default

    then you have spent tasteless 11 years of driving in trainz.i was also on dcc but once i enter the cab never going back
    CORE I5 6500 >GIGABYTE G1 SNIPER B7>24GB VENGANCE LPX>EVGA GTX 1070 SC>COOLER MASTER COSMOS SE>KINGSTAON 240GB SSD*SEAGATE ITB>




  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Bega
    Posts
    2,887
     

    Default

    Thanks everyone, did have some testing trouble yesterday. Stopping at a station is not easy so I decided if I miss just to keep going. Some passengers are not happy with me.

    Testing with one Passenger consist was difficult, 1 notch on the throttle took me over 40kph, I panicked, then everything went greyish, what happened thought I. I look at the driver on the bottom of the screen and he was gone, only a question mark. Ah ....... I was dead, I crashed, exiting Driver helped.

    After that scare I wish I had a beer on hand

    Craig

    Member since August 31, 2002

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Antarctica, Vostok Base, South Pole, AQ
    Posts
    18,805
     

    Default

    Add the line: -freeintcam to your trainzoptions file lines, and you can roam about the cab, and even outside of the cab.

    By placing a trackside warning sign, of some sort, @ 1 mile distant a station, it will give you advance warning of when to apply brakes, or dynamic brakes.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, Largo
    Posts
    188
     

    Default

    Oh boy....just wait until you get a Rail Driver console and try the Cab mode with that. I was running a heavy coal train on The Loops route the other day. The rail gradients made that a real challenge with the traffic. The Cab Control using Rail Driver made it pretty cool.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Connecticut, Storrs
    Posts
    2,158
     

    Default

    Sheesh, guys, you're so close to making me want to cough up $250 for the Rail Driver console.
    OS: Win7 SP1 x64 Home Premium
    System Model: HP Pavilion dm4t-2100
    TS12SP1HF4, build 61388 (clean & dirty)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Antarctica, Vostok Base, South Pole, AQ
    Posts
    18,805
     

    Default

    Raildriver would be kinda could ... but I make do with KB commands ... what you really need is this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2YK5_y1LzHk ... and a padded comfy cushion to keep your legs from going to sleep !

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Va, Woodbridge
    Posts
    4,776
    Blog Entries
    6
     

    Default

    I saw a pic somewhere of a rail driver (?) setup using a AAR control stand and brake stand.....

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    2,036
    Blog Entries
    24
     

    Default

    If I recall, PI Engineering who make the Raildriver used to make a full AAR Control stand fro MSTS and other sims.

    In my looking via Google, I found a few references to people building their own for MSTS.

    PI Engineering Dose offer the kits to build your own system, this Ill have to look into....

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Bega
    Posts
    2,887
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cascaderailroad View Post
    Add the line: -freeintcam to your trainzoptions file lines, and you can roam about the cab, and even outside of the cab.

    By placing a trackside warning sign, of some sort, @ 1 mile distant a station, it will give you advance warning of when to apply brakes, or dynamic brakes.
    There's Brakes ?

    Quote Originally Posted by cascaderailroad View Post
    Raildriver would be kinda could ... but I make do with KB commands ... what you really need is this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2YK5_y1LzHk ... and a padded comfy cushion to keep your legs from going to sleep !
    Not sure if that guy is married, if so he has a very understanding Wife.

    Thanks Everyone

    Craig

    Member since August 31, 2002

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •