K, where to start. I'm trying to build a route that spans from New Orleans to Baton Rouge, Louisiana. I have gone to the USGS server and downloaded 22 x 24k chunks of 1/9th Arc DEMs. Also, I pulled 1.0 mpp ortho and route shape files from the same 24k chunks. These chunks are seamless and do not span across a UTM zone. All are UTM zone 15. So, everything is neatly packaged in my route folder for processing in TransDEM right? You would think so.
Anyway, for the life of me I cannot get a good export to Trainz on these 24k chunks. Either TransDEM comes back and tells me "could not find a baseboard for UTM tile xxxxxx at xxxxxx" even though I'm looking at the 1000m x 1000m ortho that covers the entire tile or TransDEM for whatever reason refuses to align adjacent tiles up in Trainz. TransDEM sometimes creates full tiles in areas that I have masked halfway not expecting it to pull the tile because the instructions state TranDEM will not pull partial tiles. Well, installed on my PC sometimes is does and sometimes not.
I just did a test where I masked 4 tiles from a DEM with an ortho overlay and created a route. Then I created another route using the adjacent 4 DEM/ortho tiles along the route. I wanted to see if TransDEM woul properly line these tiles up in Trainz for a clean merge. This is off the SAME 24k DEM/ortho chunk from the USGS. The first attempt threw an error stating that "Tiles x and x do not exist an will be skipped." While processing the second set of four 1000m x 1000m tiles, one tile was not found. And, once again, the two 4 baseboard routes REFUSE to line up properly in Trainz.
I an extremely frustrated with this as I have tried all kinds of different ways to be able to start building my route in Trainz. 3 weeks 8 plus hours a day have been spent. While I am not a software engineer I am a software Q/A analyst with 20 years experience in the industry. No matter what I do, I cannot merge the tiles in Trainz as they are off set. How can this be when masking two adjacent areas off the same DEM/Ortho chunk of USGS data? There is a bug or something here. Not sure if it'll help but I am running Vista x64.
Any help would be greatly appreciated. I have scoured the manual over and over and have follwed the instructions to a T. I have already purchased payware assets to use in this route but I am dead in the water if I have to fight TransDEM to make it happen. As of right now, the only option I have is to merge all 22 24k USGS chunks in TransDEM and export as a single route. I don't have 24GB of RAM to make that happen though so I MUST break the route up into smaller pieces for exporting into Trainz.
I was also wondering if it would be possile to include a "snap to grid" masking option in TransDEM? This would give the user much needed control over exactly which tiles to export into a route.
Anyway, for the life of me I cannot get a good export to Trainz on these 24k chunks. Either TransDEM comes back and tells me "could not find a baseboard for UTM tile xxxxxx at xxxxxx" even though I'm looking at the 1000m x 1000m ortho that covers the entire tile or TransDEM for whatever reason refuses to align adjacent tiles up in Trainz. TransDEM sometimes creates full tiles in areas that I have masked halfway not expecting it to pull the tile because the instructions state TranDEM will not pull partial tiles. Well, installed on my PC sometimes is does and sometimes not.
I just did a test where I masked 4 tiles from a DEM with an ortho overlay and created a route. Then I created another route using the adjacent 4 DEM/ortho tiles along the route. I wanted to see if TransDEM woul properly line these tiles up in Trainz for a clean merge. This is off the SAME 24k DEM/ortho chunk from the USGS. The first attempt threw an error stating that "Tiles x and x do not exist an will be skipped." While processing the second set of four 1000m x 1000m tiles, one tile was not found. And, once again, the two 4 baseboard routes REFUSE to line up properly in Trainz.
I an extremely frustrated with this as I have tried all kinds of different ways to be able to start building my route in Trainz. 3 weeks 8 plus hours a day have been spent. While I am not a software engineer I am a software Q/A analyst with 20 years experience in the industry. No matter what I do, I cannot merge the tiles in Trainz as they are off set. How can this be when masking two adjacent areas off the same DEM/Ortho chunk of USGS data? There is a bug or something here. Not sure if it'll help but I am running Vista x64.
Any help would be greatly appreciated. I have scoured the manual over and over and have follwed the instructions to a T. I have already purchased payware assets to use in this route but I am dead in the water if I have to fight TransDEM to make it happen. As of right now, the only option I have is to merge all 22 24k USGS chunks in TransDEM and export as a single route. I don't have 24GB of RAM to make that happen though so I MUST break the route up into smaller pieces for exporting into Trainz.
I was also wondering if it would be possile to include a "snap to grid" masking option in TransDEM? This would give the user much needed control over exactly which tiles to export into a route.
Last edited: