.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Problem with ATLS and TRS22

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida, Illinois and Virginia
    Posts
    1,277
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default Problem with ATLS and TRS22

    I made a couple payware routes (Available on DLC) and wanted to see how they worked. Everything seems fine except the ATLS crossings. I have several that only one crossing arm activates, some neither arm works, and one or two work correctly. The traffic stoppers on the non working side don't work either, so it has something to do with the direction the controller is facing (using the new ATLS Controller/Slave)

    I tried most common things, DBR, Restarts, etc, and the fault is still there, can duplicate the problem everytime with the exact same results, not random at all.

    The DLC Routes are;

    <kuid:647907:100045> Chicago Museum of Science and Industry CDE
    <kuid2:647907:100527:4> Florida Rail Road Museum Model Railroad CDE

    Testing done with build 115628

    Can someone please confirm the problem please
    Last edited by Christopher824; December 3rd, 2021 at 01:40 PM. Reason: spelling
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    30,836
     

    Default

    You might want to fix a typo in your post...

    But anyway, have you tried the older-style slave? The standalone one that connects to the invisible track. They appear to work okay, from what I saw on my route, so this is something that Mike will have to look at when the time comes.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 114800
    TRS22 Beta tester

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida, Illinois and Virginia
    Posts
    1,277
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Thanks John, typos fixed (that was bad)

    I can't change anything in the Route, it is on the DLC, they are payware. Plus and above get them in their subscription and are in the Content Store.

    As a developer I like to follow things up to make sure my content will still work, and this is a beta, so I'm just checking in so to say. I'm pretty sure it's a beta thing, and boat should not have to modify the script, but I could be wrong.

    As I said, just looking to verify that someone else also sees this at this point.
    Last edited by Christopher824; December 3rd, 2021 at 01:50 PM.
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    30,836
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Christopher824 View Post
    Thanks John, typos fixed (that was bad)

    I can't change anything in the Route, it is on the DLC, they are payware. Plus and above get them in their subscription and are in the Content Store.

    As a developer I like to follow things up to make sure my content will still work, and this is a beta, so I'm just checking in so to say. I'm pretty sure it's a beta thing, and boat should not have to modify the script, but I could be wrong.

    As I said, just looking to verify that someone else also sees this at this point.
    Yeah. It's very much a beta thing right now I agree. Let's see how it plays out, but I have a feeling this may need to be addressed. As a developer myself, I too like to ensure all my ducks always remain in a row so I always look my best when I do things. I've always done this regardless of what I do.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 114800
    TRS22 Beta tester

  5. #5

    Default

    It may be a problem with 22 as I have trains that do not react to TM's instantly. I don't think the commands are being acted upon when activated by a train.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,135
     

    Default

    This doesn't sound good does it!

    I have in the past spent a lot of time sorting things in early versions of Trainz, (Tane pre SP1 as an example) only to find Game Updates sorted most issues. So I will probabaly wait till the 'proper' version of 22 arrives before I panic, (or indeed buy it!).

    If it is to do with the direction the Controller/Slave is facing you could try searching in the opposite direction. You can modify it in '?', or at least you can if it's not a Payware Route!!! It searches for a crossing either forward or backwards. Maybe 22 has modified which is true or false for direction searching???

    Let's see how it looks as the betas are updated.

    Boat

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida, Illinois and Virginia
    Posts
    1,277
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Thanks for the reply Boat,

    I'll do some testing today with a new route and TRS22 to see if I can find a real reason it's doing it. The ? settings show all the attached pieces forward and backwards. Ill post back with what I find.

    After thinking about it it can't be the forwards or backwards thing because some work correctly, something else is going on.
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida, Illinois and Virginia
    Posts
    1,277
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    I did some test by starting a new route. I set a crossing up and it works as normal, but I found this happening..







    Notice how it duplicates the traffic stopper in the setup, and it works perfect with it set either way, which you would think it should not.
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Illinois, Rockford
    Posts
    2,292
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    I also have the same problem with the ATLS controller and slave builtin. Here is a video showing the problem along with settings.
    Here is the video: TRS22 2021-12-05 16-00-56-671.mp4

    It does look like that if you use the separate ATLS controller and track object slave that it works as normoal as I have an intersection with this setup.

    Cheers

    NARM's site^

    My personal site: https://hiawathamr.weebly.com/​

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,135
     

    Default

    Hi Guys,

    Thanks for the info. Apologies for delayed response.

    OK, well this is a bit odd. For some reason the first object it sees is being counted twice. It might count every object twice but we can't tell because it's limited to 3 in each direction. (And the 1st object is taking 2 positions)

    hiawathamr - Are you sure the separate SlaveTrigger works OK. This is surprising as they use pretty much the same script.

    It might be worth testing the setup on a blank board to see if it does the same for both Controller/Slave and Slave Trigger. If you get the same results as we are seeing then maybe test another object which uses 'track search'. If (for example) Vincent's TRC does the same then it's going to be a ticket to N3V. If however only the Controller/Slave has the problem then I'll have to look at it.

    However, I am pretty pushed at the moment and I don't really see me having much time or buying TRS22 until at least after Christmas. If the tests show it is just my ControllerSlave I might have time to look at the script at the weekend to see if I can fiddle something.

    Boat, (Mike)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Illinois, Rockford
    Posts
    2,292
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    [QUOTE=boat;1900868
    hiawathamr - Are you sure the separate SlaveTrigger works OK. This is surprising as they use pretty much the same script.
    [/QUOTE]

    After doing more testing and playing around both the combined ATLS slave / controller and the ATLS slave both duplicate the first item before going to the next item.
    Just to add more info I save all of the ATLS settings to MAP (been doing this for years now) and when saved only half of the ATLS crossing works (shown in video). When I take it out of MAP mode the entire crossing works as how its supposed to. It looks like Trainz saves the ATLS settings to the route in its 'soup' mode which should work.

    The intersection is still in MAP mode and it works without issues but when you put a railroad crossing in MAP mode only half works which is interesting.
    I'll post more info as my tests continues.


    Cheers

    NARM's site^

    My personal site: https://hiawathamr.weebly.com/​

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,135
     

    Default

    OK, hiawathamr thanks.

    I think it might be a good idea to set a basic crossing up on a blank board. If the problem is still there then send a bug report to N3V. I just re-tested everything and both assets work as expected in TRS19 Build 114800.

    I've also made a version which will look forward 6 objects. It will be interesting to see if it duplicates all objects or just the first. (I've also doubled the range) If you would like to test a copy drop me a PM with your e-mail address and I'll send you one.
    Won't be for a few days though.

    All the best,

    Mike

    PS - The not saving to map is another issue which I will put onb my list!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Illinois, Rockford
    Posts
    2,292
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    Yes I can confirm that it works pefectly in the latest version of TRS19 but not in TRS22 100% correctly. Good news I found a work around so the issue isn't major anymore but when the ability of MAP mode comes back I'll enable it again.

    If you are interested I can give it a test run and see if it does it or not.

    Cheers

    NARM's site^

    My personal site: https://hiawathamr.weebly.com/​

  14. #14

    Default

    There does seem to be a problem with trains and TM's and commands. My drive via TM causes a train to stop at TM and wait a while before it does the next command. It is acting like it passes a red signal. This delay may be happening with triggers as well in that trainz is failing to read and pass on instructions.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    6,940
     

    Default

    There does seem to be a problem with trains and TM's and commands. My drive via TM causes a train to stop at TM and wait a while before it does the next command. It is acting like it passes a red signal. This delay may be happening with triggers as well in that trainz is failing to read and pass on instructions.


    The AI has always taken a split second to change from one command to the next, resulting in a slight decrease in speed when using Drive Via. I haven't seen the AI stopping so please submit a detailed bug report with full details including whether you can get this to occur on a test map (and if so, please submit the test map as well).
    Trainz Bug Report
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •