.
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Uploading a layout to dls

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, WA, Olympia
    Posts
    731
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Question Uploading a layout to dls

    What's the steps to upload a layout to the DLS?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    28,249
     

    Default

    Use the My Trainz upload process. It's straight forward and works 99% of the time unlike the built-in one in Content Manager.

    Using the web-version in My Trainz, follow the onscreen instructions.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 106618

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Meridian, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    2,846
     

    Default

    If you want to avoid a lot of pleas for help, maybe review the assets in your layout for payware or difficult to find third party assets, then post here with your route announcements letting everyone know what those are, if any, and where they can be obtained, if they can. Looking forward to your creative work!
    “We are all travelers in the wilderness of this world, and the best we can find in our travels is an honest friend.” - R.L.S.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, WA, Olympia
    Posts
    731
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    So when i went into my trainz account and click on my content the upload menu is there. It asks to choose a file. What file is it wanting?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3,556
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Hi Alco_P-A
    You can find a guide for uploading content to the Download Station here: http://online.ts2009.com/mediaWiki/i...ager:Uploading

    Regards
    Zec Murphy

    Customer Support Rep
    N3V Games (Auran)

    *Please do not use Private Messages for support. Support can only be provided via the helpdesk, or via the forums.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA, Florida and Illinois
    Posts
    845
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alco_P-A View Post
    So when i went into my trainz account and click on my content the upload menu is there. It asks to choose a file. What file is it wanting?
    It wants a .CDP file. Go to Content Manager, find your Route, right click Save As CDP. Remember where you saved it, go back to My Trainz and upload it
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, WA, Olympia
    Posts
    731
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Thanks for all of the info regarding this. It's been a couple of years since a layout upload. Bad Alco_P-A

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •