.
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Faulty JR D&H C39-8 Locomotive

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Lahore, Pakistan
    Posts
    100
     

    Unhappy Faulty JR D&H C39-8 Locomotive

    Hi
    I've dowloaded and installed payware JR D&H C39-8 Locomotive. After save and commiting route this locomotive looks like transparent locomotive..

    Then i redownloadad and reinstalled again this Locomotive..butt still this issue happens

    It is request to JR how to solve this problem..!!!
    Last edited by Jazzi; July 20th, 2019 at 08:19 AM.
    Jazzi, The Trainz Spotter
    https://www.youtube.com/TrainzSpotter

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, MI, Lansing
    Posts
    278
     

    Default

    Hi Jazzi

    I have the CSX version of that engine in tane and it looks fine. Does CM report any missing dependencies? What version on trainz are you trying to use it in?
    Let me know if I can help?

    Bob
    TANE 94916 - Kuid 80493

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Lahore, Pakistan
    Posts
    100
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BobbyB View Post
    Hi Jazzi

    I have the CSX version of that engine in tane and it looks fine. Does CM report any missing dependencies? What version on trainz are you trying to use it in?
    Let me know if I can help?

    Bob
    Thanks for reply
    First of all CM doesnot shows any missing Dependencies..
    I am using Trainz 12 build 61388 version.
    To overcome this issue.. first i reinstalled Trainz 12 and then again downloaded and installed GE C39-8 Locomotive..but this is happening again..
    I've tried to solve this issue but this problem persists..
    Jazzi, The Trainz Spotter
    https://www.youtube.com/TrainzSpotter

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,585
     

    Default

    Make sure you are using the DirectX option in the Settings instead of Open/GL. Open/GL does weird things sometimes. Check this first before reinstalling again.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Lahore, Pakistan
    Posts
    100
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    Make sure you are using the DirectX option in the Settings instead of Open/GL. Open/GL does weird things sometimes. Check this first before reinstalling again.
    Yes i am using DirectX option in the Settings
    Jazzi, The Trainz Spotter
    https://www.youtube.com/TrainzSpotter

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Lahore, Pakistan
    Posts
    100
     

    Default

    This issue can be seen in this image.
    Jazzi, The Trainz Spotter
    https://www.youtube.com/TrainzSpotter

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Lahore, Pakistan
    Posts
    100
     

    Default

    Any suggestions from group members especially from Jointed Rail Group Members..Any Solution..!!!..Any Clue..!!!!...That can solve this issue..???
    When i opened it in Content Creater Plus and then clicked its mesh-table and see what comes out..Transparent Locomotive Body...!!!!

    Last edited by Jazzi; July 20th, 2019 at 01:11 PM.
    Jazzi, The Trainz Spotter
    https://www.youtube.com/TrainzSpotter

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Lahore, Pakistan
    Posts
    100
     

    Default

    Its 19th August..One month has passed..No one is paying attention..especially Jointed Rail (JR)..It seems its not valuable for JR because i shared Issues of faulty GE C39-8 Locomotive..but not response from JR till now.Its payware Locomotive and i dont know why this is so ignored..!!!

  9. #9

    Default

    Have you tried submitting a ticket on JR's website?

    my YT channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC0kO-ivUrfsjC3Ho1PMo5Pw

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, San Jose
    Posts
    5,105
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    It is "Fictional", so maybe it isn't real.

    Make train simulators great again #MTSGA obiter dictum

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, jacksonville
    Posts
    429
     

    Default

    just a suggestion. check the updated assets for this particular motor. i have the sx and ns version which i brought up from 2012. i downloaded all the updates for tane and up. the switch was seamless.
    it is a brute looking locomotive with the big filter box on the roof. might not have been a great motor but it sure is a good looking brute.
    check the dependencies in the jr website. something is not there and probably causing your problems
    ejb

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    446
     

    Default

    im having problems with the numbers under the cab window overlaying the d&h logo

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •