.
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Help with correct asset updating procedure?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    United States of America, Oregon, Forest Grove
    Posts
    478
     

    Default Help with correct asset updating procedure?

    Hello Everyone:

    Need to update a slew of my recent DLS uploads, and am unsure of the correct way to do so.


    It's just textures I'm updating, not sure of how to create an updated kuid so it will replace the old?

    If one of the veteran creators could reply here?

    I would appreciate that !



    Rico

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Denver
    Posts
    3,099
     

    Default

    Hi

    OK, so you want to update assets..

    Go here: http://www.theerectinghall.info

    DO this: Fixing with Hack #1 — Fixing CNR’s CP SD40-2Fs to work in 09/10/12
    Or any loco on page.

    Once you do that you will have most of the tools to fix almost any asset
    That is how I learned to fix assets.


    Gerry

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burnside, Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    5,433
     

    Default

    Rico

    Open the asset to 'Edit in explorer' Not CCP!!!. This puts the open file in trs12\user-data\editing. Swap your texture files to the smaller? ones and do anything else that you need to amend the asset.

    Open the config.txt and change the kuid like this Assume the original is <kuid:12345:6789> it chould be changed to <kuid2:12345:6789:1>. Trainz will see this as a later version. I it is already <kuid2:12345:6789:1> change the :1> to :2>

    Save the file and drag and drop the asset folder from 'Editing' into the main window of CM. Don't try to commit the changed folder, just 'Revert' the original. You will now have two copies of the asset, and you should upload the latest one.

    If you need to edit the changed asset before you upload it, there is no need to change the version number or drag and drop, just Open, Edit, Commit.

    Peter
    Last edited by narrowgauge; February 23rd, 2013 at 04:48 PM. Reason: Corrected error
    I5-6 Core CPU. 1070-Ti video card, 16GB memory

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,796
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    A bit of a shortcut with updating the KUID - try using R-click/Create New Version. This also has the effect of leaving the new version open for edit so that it can be worked on as mentioned above.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burnside, Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    5,433
     

    Default

    Thanks, Shane, I keep forgetting that one. Duh!

    Peter
    I5-6 Core CPU. 1070-Ti video card, 16GB memory

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,796
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    No problem. Perhaps I should add that one to my Content Manager Tips and Tricks thread.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shaneturner12 View Post
    No problem. Perhaps I should add that one to my Content Manager Tips and Tricks thread.

    Shane
    I wouldn't, it doesn't work if it's not one of your kuids.

    Paul

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,796
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    That's the point. Under normal circumstances, you should only be creating new versions of your own KUIDS anyway, unless you're involved in repairing assets for other creators as part of the DLS Cleanup Project or similar.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    United States of America, Oregon, Forest Grove
    Posts
    478
     

    Default

    @shaneT and NarrowG -

    NarrowG you hit it right on the proverbial head, shaneT - I found that right click menu a while back, and thank you both, very much for the mini-tuts !

    Rico

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    6,368
     

    Default

    Small but important correction;

    Quote Originally Posted by narrowgauge View Post
    I it is already <kuid2:12345:1> change the :1> to :2>
    ..should read;

    "..If it is already <kuid2:12345:6789:1> change the :1> to :2> "

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •