.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Content Manager trouble

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    1,166
     

    Default Content Manager trouble

    I plan to make this thread available for everybody, but first, I'd like to have this problem solved first.

    Anyway, I've recently had trouble with Content Manager ... AGAIN! But rather than tell ya why, I'll let this picture explain:



    Well, does anybody have a solution? Soem may suggest checking my username and password, but I did that. I also tried clicking "Internet Explorer settings, but that didn't help either, even when I logged onto the dls on Internet Explorer instead of Mozilla Firefox. So, does anybody have a solution?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    15,575
     

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Denver
    Posts
    3,099
     

    Default

    Well this just happen couple of hours ago.
    All it was a loose router cable.

    Some times just opening CM/File/settings/internet/save re-sets the link.

    Did the Network Diagnostics indicate a problem?

    For me Content Manager v3.6 works just fine most of the time.
    When I do have a problem its not the CM.

    Gerry

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, New South Wales, Watanobbi
    Posts
    611
     

    Default

    Had the same issue just now, so I went to Planet Auran and reset my username/password (using the same one) and hey presto its up and working
    Cheers

    Ron

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    1,166
     

    Default

    It was working again until now. Has it gone down again?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United States of America, Texas, Missouri City
    Posts
    43
     

    Default

    from 12:00 to 4:00 today I had no problems using the Content Manager, but when I got home today its not working. Its like whenever I use my computer outside my house it works, but when I use it at home it doesn't.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,794
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    Nothing wrong with mine, so it's likely that users still affected by this need to re-enter their details and/or do a Extended Database Repair.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United States of America, Texas, Missouri City
    Posts
    43
     

    Default

    Mine keeps telling me Content Manager is offline and to check my internet proxy setting as well as my firewall settings. I haven't changed any of them and the content manager was fine for like 4 hours yesterday with no problems.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,794
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    If it persists, try the advice I gave in my previous post.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United States of America, Texas, Missouri City
    Posts
    43
     

    Default

    yeah I tried that but its not working. Still says its offline.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,794
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    I'm getting the same today, but Network Diagnostics is showing intermittent behaviour so keep trying.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United States of America, Texas, Missouri City
    Posts
    43
     

    Default

    This is what my Network Diagnostic is saying. Sorry I'm not very good at reading "computer". What does this really say?

    Message: Command prompt reporting in."
    Message: Test 'command prompt access' passed.
    Message: Pinging www.google.com [74.125.130.104]
    Message: with 32 bytes of data:
    Message: Reply from 74.125.130.104: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=47
    Message: Reply from 74.125.130.104: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=47
    Message: Reply from 74.125.130.104: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=47
    Message: Reply from 74.125.130.104: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=47
    Message: Ping statistics for 74.125.130.104:
    Message: Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Message: Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Message: Minimum = 32ms, Maximum = 37ms, Average = 35ms
    Message: Test 'ping known address' passed.
    Message: Pinging auran.com [174.121.103.202]
    Message: with 32 bytes of data:
    Message: Reply from 174.121.103.202: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=54
    Message: Reply from 174.121.103.202: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=54
    Message: Reply from 174.121.103.202: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=54
    Message: Reply from 174.121.103.202: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=54
    Message: Ping statistics for 174.121.103.202:
    Message: Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Message: Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Message: Minimum = 15ms, Maximum = 17ms, Average = 16ms
    Message: Test 'ping auran' passed.
    Error: Download failed - error 2.
    Error: Test 'planet auran login' failed.
    Error: Download failed - error 7.
    Error: Test 'http external' failed.
    Error: Download failed - error 5.
    Error: Test 'http auran' failed.
    Error: Download failed - error 2.
    Error: Test 'https auran' failed.
    Error: Download failed - error 2.
    Error: Test 'dls search' failed.
    Error: Download failed - error 7.
    Error: Test 'download.ts2009.com' failed.
    Error: Download failed - error 7.
    Error: Test 'www.auran.com' failed.
    Error: Download failed - error 7.
    Error: Test 'www.ts2009.com' failed.
    Error: Download failed - error 7.
    Error: Test 'online.ts2009.com' failed.
    Error: Download failed - error 7.
    Error: Test 'page failure' failed.
    Message: Test 'host failure' passed.
    Error: Download failed - error 2.
    Error: Test 'ftp dls' failed.
    Error: Download failed - error 2.
    Error: Test 'ftp firstclass' failed.
    Message: Diagnostic complete.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,794
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    That's basically saying that either N3V's servers are down, or something on your computer is blocking access to them from Content Manager.

    Shane

    EDIT: The second one is more likely, as my version is able to login OK.
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United States of America, Texas, Missouri City
    Posts
    43
     

    Default

    weird. I was in a public setting the other day using the wi-fi and I could access the cm for hours with no problems. But when I got home and since then, I haven't been able to access it. Dont know what I can do to find out what is preventing this from happening. is there something I can do? my internet is fine by the way if that helps.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,794
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lzepplin1975 View Post
    weird. I was in a public setting the other day using the wi-fi and I could access the cm for hours with no problems. But when I got home and since then, I haven't been able to access it. Dont know what I can do to find out what is preventing this from happening. is there something I can do? my internet is fine by the way if that helps.
    By the sounds of things, your security software may be at fault - might be worth turning it off temporarily.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •