TheRichMan
Meh-Tra
How do I map an area (track placement) in trainz?
Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
How do I map an area (track placement) in trainz?
Or 'persuade' a willing volunteer to make the map for you...
Be aware that DEMs are not exactly accurate. In the main they are but where there are gills and valleys in close proximity the program tends to try and 'equal' things out a bit so you WILL need to use an Ordance Survey map in conjunction to get the correct heights (and lows...!) from the contour lines.
Have fun, it isn't that bad and I always feel that if it looks right then it usually is. The main problems as mentioned will happen in quite hilly or mountainous areas.
Angela
Measure straight-a-ways in Google Earth, guestimate the compass heading of the track, and re-lay the track in Trainz.
/QUOTE]
Bareing in trainz is the opposite way round to the bareing in the 'real world' lol, you can calculate this - say heading in google earth is 36 degrees - take 36 away from 180 = 144 now take away 90
if google earth bareing is over 180 degrees say 228 degrees then take 228 away from 360 = 132 now take away 90 again = 42 (cirtian situations you need to add 270 rather than take away 90 but you know when you shoud have done this coz the answer will be wildly out lol), It slows the process up slightly but it makes things hugely accuate when in confined spaces like mountain ranges...
Above all richman remember that curves are links between the streights using the streighten track tool this is paramount when doing yards - mark all the streights going beyond where needed measure from the point where the tracks cross to where the curve stops in both directions then insert spline points at both places delete unnecessery track and link with track making sure streights are streighted using the streight track tool.
Andy
...Be aware that DEMs are not exactly accurate. In the main they are but where there are gills and valleys in close proximity the program tends to try and 'equal' things out a bit so you WILL need to use an Ordance Survey map in conjunction to get the correct heights (and lows...!) from the contour lines...
...I have found out first hand what can get averaged out... ...It's been a real fun time (NOT!) trying to sort all the pieces out...