.
Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 99

Thread: *** All assets in this layout are on the DLS as confirmed by the TRS community ***

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    England, Oxfordshire, Wantage
    Posts
    93
     

    Default

    All of my routes are DLS only routes;

    Bare Bones series;
    British Landscapes series;
    Cymru;
    Merioneth series;
    Thames Run series;
    From 30 to 1216 assets.

    However .... I cannot be held responsible for missing dependencies that are no longer available on DLS. Feel free to add your own decorations.
    Keith
    tkeithmat
    Keith Matthews
    Wantage

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Newcastle
    Posts
    446
     

    Default

    Hamilton Loco

    kuid:45230:700001

    Dennis

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Norfolk, Fakenham
    Posts
    38
     

    Default

    Moordale Railway

    UK Passenger and freight (fictional)

    Kuid 148241:523

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Victoria
    Posts
    696
     

    Default

    Gorre And Daphetid

    by Superfudd kuid:54833:100928

    Built in content, but does d/l some rolling stock from the dls which Superfudd left in by accident from memory.

    The layout is meant to be completed by you in any way you see fit.

    Alex

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, Crestview
    Posts
    2,841
     

    Default

    All SuperFudd's layouts are like that.
    Dell XPS8700 i5 cpu, Win10, 12G RAM, Asus GTX745 4G, HD 1T

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    At the end of the Line
    Posts
    750
     

    Default

    I have Nottingham Part 1 SW (KUID: 195134:100191/TRS2006SP1 - first of an intended series). I intended it to be a DLS-only layout but it has ended up with 2 scenery-only objects which somehow I have installed as kuid2:xxx:yyy:127, while the DLS has them as kuid:xxx:yyy. Does this count?
    PS Where did I get the kuid2 items?

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    186
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davidbird View Post
    I have Nottingham Part 1 SW (KUID: 195134:100191/TRS2006SP1 - first of an intended series). I intended it to be a DLS-only layout but it has ended up with 2 scenery-only objects which somehow I have installed as kuid2:xxx:yyy:127, while the DLS has them as kuid:xxx:yyy. Does this count?
    PS Where did I get the kuid2 items?
    hi, i just downloaded this route and like you say the item is there on the DLS just no kuid2 number Unknown Location: <kuid2:116296:16109:127> a skipper1945 item, altering the config should correct this problem i think

    cheers

    Gav

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    At the end of the Line
    Posts
    750
     

    Default

    It seems that the two missing assets are on the DLS, as kuid:xxx:yyy, but when downloaded what you actually get is the kuid2:xxx:yyy:127...
    See these before and after screenshots





    Can I manually alter the config file to include the two kuid:xxx:yyy items, to fool CMP/Download Helper into downloading them - which will actually download the kuid2:xxx:yyy:127 items, which are installed on the route?
    Can somebody please volunteer for a test if I do try that?
    Thanks

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, United Kingdom, Wrexham
    Posts
    446
     

    Default

    Chalkdale by the general http://www.pcrailways.com/html/chalkdale.html

    Terry

  10. #25

    Default

    My arlington Mt. RR has all of the assets on the DLS. The session dosn't but the route itself does. It is my first route too but it is pretty good.
    <kuid:339716:1041>
    People don't seem to understand the fine art of argument.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Poland, Breslau, Breslau
    Posts
    9
     

    Default ask

    Is that any way to dropp everythink in one connecting ? I mean about like bitcommet or some other ??? sorry for a faults.
    Last edited by JogiDogi; June 15th, 2007 at 06:24 AM. Reason: trouble

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5,415
     

    Default

    Hi Alan --

    "We will add an extra line into the description like so
    *** All assets in this layout are on the DLS as confirmed by the TRS community ***"

    Can you add that line to my "PortSwitchingCo 1a" route please?

    I've just done a clean download, and it all seems present and correct.

    Thanks,
    Phil

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, Crestview
    Posts
    2,841
     

    Default

    *** All assets in this layout are on the DLS as confirmed by the TRS community ***"
    Does this mean it has no assets that come with TRS2006 or that all TRS2006 standard assets are on the DLS?
    Dell XPS8700 i5 cpu, Win10, 12G RAM, Asus GTX745 4G, HD 1T

  14. #29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by philskene View Post
    Hi Alan --

    Can you add that line to my "PortSwitchingCo 1a" route please?

    I've just done a clean download, and it all seems present and correct.

    Thanks,
    Phil
    Done.

    Quote Originally Posted by SuperFudd View Post
    Does this mean it has no assets that come with TRS2006 or that all TRS2006 standard assets are on the DLS?
    It has nothing to do with 06. A layout made for UTC can have this message, as long as any non-built-in assets used are available on the DLS.
    Alan

    edit: dont know how I missed Gorre And Daphetid , but its done now.
    Last edited by Alan_Yeomans; July 15th, 2007 at 11:45 PM. Reason: Gorre And Daphetid

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5,415
     

    Default

    Alan --

    Many thanks.

    Phil

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •