.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 23 of 23

Thread: Is there a maximum size for a route?

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    29,951
    Blog Entries
    22

    Default

    I said 2GB had been mentioned elsewhere although I do know that there is a limit on CMPA files of 2GB - anything more than that and the file becomes corrupt.

    In terms of the actual CDP file size from experience anything above around 1GB will not open in pre-TANE (32-bit) versions.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Sheringham,Norfolk, England,UK
    Posts
    211
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    sorry Shane but know that 1gb CDP does not work tested it 5 times as I stated that my route that I had was 900mb and under 1GB thats on TS12

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    29,951
    Blog Entries
    22

    Default

    It's around 1GB - I managed to get one just under 1GB to import into TS12 (although I'm not sure if TS12 itself will create one that large). Technically though CDP files are compressed so it should produce a smaller file.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Sheringham,Norfolk, England,UK
    Posts
    211
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    I need help that why trying to get my Dem into TS12 as a whole but it exported it nicely but it will not import it into TS12

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    29,951
    Blog Entries
    22

    Default

    Roland may be the best one to ask regarding maximum DEM sizes but I know that Trainz can only handle up to a certain size - not sure what it is though.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Sheringham,Norfolk, England,UK
    Posts
    211
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Thanks Shane

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Sheringham,Norfolk, England,UK
    Posts
    211
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Due to 2gb file of CMPA Limit someone managed to do a 3gb file size of cmpa file size.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    29,951
    Blog Entries
    22

    Default

    From memory Trainz does a certain amount of compression when exporting to CMPA or CDP but not sure how much. I know CMPA files above 2GB usually don't re-import properly if at all.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •