.
Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 105

Thread: Multiplayer Tips, Tricks, Fixes and Other Things

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Va., woodbrige
    Posts
    1,727
     

    Default

    Two more tips (1) When you try to couple to a string of cars and your train go thru the string,pull forwarded uncouple from your train pull forwarded a little then couple back up up your train then couple to the string of cars you tried to earlier.
    (2) If you have switches locked in front or back of you to get them unlocked is to give your driver a command to drive to any location in front or behind of you depening on which switches are locked.After passing the switches take over your train again.
    TS-12 Build 61388
    Team Speak 24.34.133.237

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Va., woodbrige
    Posts
    1,727
     

    Default

    Here are two tips (1) When backing up to couple to a string of cars and your train go thru the string of cars,pull up uncouple from your train pull forward a little then couple back to your train then couple to the string.
    (2) When you have switches lock and you can't unlock them then give your driver a command to drive at a TM just pass the locked switche(s).
    TS-12 Build 61388
    Team Speak 24.34.133.237

  3. #18
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    2,035
    Blog Entries
    24
     

    Default

    @ Danny, those have about a 90% chance of working. I have seen you guys over on UMR fix locked turnouts that way, but then have seen turnouts on MRL not unlock. The other option when encountering that is to treat it as a broken turnout. Those do happen on the real railroads, so it is prototypical I guess. They do tend to unlock after a few minuets to a few hours.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Connecticut, Storrs
    Posts
    2,158
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JIb228 View Post
    They do tend to unlock after a few minuets to a few hours.
    So if we have a faulty turnout, we can just play it some Bach and it'll be back to normal?
    OS: Win7 SP1 x64 Home Premium
    System Model: HP Pavilion dm4t-2100
    TS12SP1HF4, build 61388 (clean & dirty)

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    United States of America, Connecticut, Storrs
    Posts
    2,158
     

    Default

    UPDATE:

    When you get the error depicted in the image on the top post, try doing the following:

    1) Go to Content Manager and locate the offending session.
    2) List the dependencies in the main list.
    3) Now add the filter "Locally Modified: True".
    4) Apply the filter and delete any assets that remain in the list.
    5) Now change the "Locally Modified" filter to "Location: Download Station".
    6) Download everything there.
    7) Remove the "Location" filter.
    8) Select everything and return to step 2.

    Continue until there are no more assets left to download, or until the list becomes repetitive.

    Now, double-check that everything has its dependencies intact, and that nothing is faulty. If you are missing dependencies (unknown location), it could be that the asset version referenced in the config is not on the DLS, but a newer version does exist. In that case, look up the author ID (e.g., if the KUID you need is <kuid:612368:100021>, look up "Author: #612368") and sort by Asset KUID, ascending. Scroll down until you find the KUID you need. Then download the most recent version of that asset from the DLS.

    If any dependency comes faulty from the DLS, you cannot play the session in multiplayer.
    OS: Win7 SP1 x64 Home Premium
    System Model: HP Pavilion dm4t-2100
    TS12SP1HF4, build 61388 (clean & dirty)

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,809
    Blog Entries
    8
     

    Default

    Hi,

    Can I just add please that UMR runs on the route UMR-2013-SUMMER-MULTIPLAYER. That is exactly how it is written, hence the capitals.

    Also, Auran DLC can be used for Multiplayer. There is a session with the Blue Comet add-on that will work if you have the Blue Comet from Auran. I have one session as a test that uses Settle and Carlisle from Auran as well, and a session using the entire SnC line, with just about every piece of rolling stock, is awaiting approval.

    Some sessions have a dedicated Team Speak 3 chat room, and there's also a Trainz Lobby that can be used for other things. The TS3 server is: 66.45.231.18

    EDIT: Forementioned SnC session is available.
    Last edited by captainkman; June 20th, 2012 at 10:36 PM.
    You can find me at:

    The Matchbox Locomotive Works~Youtube
    ~DeviantArt~Ask.fm~Facebook Page

    Currently Running: Intel i7-4790 @ 3.6GHz, 24GB RAM, NVidia GTX 750Ti

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, N.S.W., Sydney
    Posts
    177
     

    Default

    Just another tip for those creating a MP session.

    I have been doing some checking and if you have only TS12 installed a few MP sessions and maps will show faulty content.

    This seems to happen if the map or session creator has TS12 with TS10 added to TS12.
    So if you are running the combined assets, MP thinks they are built in and ignores the faults.
    But if you only have TS12 and it is content that has been downloaded from the DLS and it is not acceptable in TS12s eyes it will show faulty.

    It might be a good idea when uploading to the DLS to put a notice that TS10 is required for that MP session to work.

    The reason is alot of new people are joining for the main purpose of MP then finding out that they cannot join because of one faulty asset that only needs TS10 to fix.

    I sometimes join the Hungarian map to help new starters as alot have no idea there are other maps.

    Hope this helps

  8. #23
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    2,035
    Blog Entries
    24
     

    Default

    Just a bump and to let you know I did a quick update to the OP. I added the instructions that Scotte8 posted to it. I do think that this should be stickied....

  9. #24

    Question

    Hello to everyone.
    I have played on multiplayer session with one person (he was as admin) for about 3 hours.
    Then I tried to reconnect to him - but without any result. There are only '0' multiplayer sessions running on routes section of main menu.
    When I tried to create my own session, there are only "Connecting to AuranPlanet..." and "Connecting..." below this in "Multiplayer" window after loading driver.
    All other resources are working correctly. I can download content from manager and update it after trainz loaded.
    Password is correct and I can do anything except playing in multiplayer.
    What is this? Probably, the multiplayer servers are not accessable? Or it is only my local problem.
    Last edited by alexslomin; June 27th, 2012 at 06:24 AM.

  10. #25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alexslomin View Post
    Hello to everyone.
    I have played on multiplayer session with one person (he was as admin) for about 3 hours.
    Then I tried to reconnect to him - but without any result. There are only '0' multiplayer sessions running on routes section of main menu.
    When I tried to create my own session, there are only "Connecting to AuranPlanet..." and "Connecting..." below this in "Multiplayer" window after loading driver.
    All other resources are working correctly. I can download content from manager and update it after trainz loaded.
    Password is correct and I can do anything except playing in multiplayer.
    What is this? Probably, the multiplayer servers are not accessable? Or it is only my local problem.
    I'm having the same problem, I've just installed and updated my game to the latest build. I'm guessing the mp servers are down.

  11. #26

    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by kev_laws View Post
    I'm having the same problem, I've just installed and updated my game to the latest build. I'm guessing the mp servers are down.
    It seems, that it not only mine local problem,
    I have posted a ticket with this problem to the Aurans support, but they are saying that the answer will be ready through 5 days (if 5 working days - then after a week).
    Probably, Auran updates theirs web services with bug fixed new versions, because sometimes there were strange visual situations happened during multiplayer play process.
    If all their multiplayer servers are placed in Australia, and the global internet connection was lost there - it can be a reason. If I am not mistaken, about 6 month ago Australia was without global internet connection with other continents.
    P.S.:
    If other (or all) players were confront with this situation, we only need to wait. Nothing more...
    Last edited by alexslomin; June 27th, 2012 at 07:54 AM.

  12. #27

    Default

    I've submitted a support ticket lets hope something comes of it soon

  13. #28
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    2,035
    Blog Entries
    24
     

    Default

    The servers are down, and that's where there are no MP sessions running. An easy way to tell is if iChat is still working. That little icon of a face near the top right corner of your screen, seen here:


    If its grayed out like that, that means your not connected to iChat. Clicking on it will bring up your buddy list:



    Clicking connect will attempt to connect to iChat. If it dose, then the icon in the first screen shot will become green. If not, then ether iCaht is down and so are MP sessions, or you are having internet issues on your end.

    This is a common thing to have happen as N3V is new to the multiplayer world and their servers are still a bit finicky, they all ways have been. So no need to flood them with support tickets every time the servers go down.

  14. #29

    Default

    does the support tickets not help them to realise their is a problem? I'm guessing if support tickets start coming in more than usual it would help them to identify such a problem from their servers. I'm not out to hassle them and I do understand the problems that occur, I just believe in giving info to help

  15. #30

    Arrow

    Jib,

    Thank you for clear answer for how to detect if multiplayer is alive.
    But I am not a magician, and did not know about this before. I was playing and was really upset ...

    If I payed money for a program product, I can ask support for help - it is theirs work. And it is NOT a flood.
    I am a programmmer, and have written a lot of client\server applications. Tht's why I exact know what I am saying.
    Ask for support - it is not a flood.

    Now they have got thousands of such tickets. And it is a real problem for them.

    I think, the multiplayer - is the future of this game, and Trainz developers have to pay attention to multiplayers problems.
    First, if multiplayer is not available, user has to be informed with TEXT message about this in the game. If some global is happened - on the main page of the site. And there will be no flood, tickets, etc.

    I was finding even if a word about this problem - but nothing.
    There are no any information in WWW about multiplayer servers are down.

    I agree with you, Jib, that is it no need to post there any questions about multiplayer connection problems,
    Because your previous post is helpful.

    Best regards,
    Alexander

    See you next time in the Trainz multiplayer world. Will enjoy!
    Last edited by alexslomin; June 27th, 2012 at 09:43 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •