.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26

Thread: CMP download helper question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa, South Africa, Alberton Gauteng
    Posts
    1,872
     

    Default CMP download helper question

    Can you pse explain to me : When one dl an asset in CM+ and the window opens up it shows a DS , a tick, the name of the asset and the size.
    What does it mean when one wants it to dl but a dash (-) appears in the last square and CM is idle.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,799
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    Usually, a - or a N/A in the size column can mean one of three things:

    1.The asset is already installed.
    2.The asset is built-in.
    3.The asset is not on the Download Station, or Content Manager cannot get the information required about the asset.

    For earlier versions of Trainz, this can also mean that the trainz-build for that asset is higher than the version you are running.

    Shane

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa, South Africa, Alberton Gauteng
    Posts
    1,872
     

    Default

    Thanks Shane .

    May I ask another question relating to 'For earlier versions of Trainz, this can also mean that the trainz-build for that asset is higher than the version you are running.'

    When I look in the config of assets, I see the build number ( I don't know of any other way to check yet ) Can we manipulate this build number to make things work and if so, plse tell me how.

    Jan





    Jan

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,799
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    It is possible by adjusting the trainz-build value. See http://online.ts2009.com/mediaWiki/i...5/Trainz-build for the values.

    Be aware that this can cause additional issues due to changes in later versions (for example, Trainz Classics used the default.im naming method, whereas older versions did not).

    Shane

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa, South Africa, Alberton Gauteng
    Posts
    1,872
     

    Default

    Thanks for the help .
    Looks like I am going to have to attend Trainz university to deal with all these issues

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,799
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    It's mainly routes,sessions,locomotives,rolling stock, and rules/driver commands that you want to watch out for. Scenery and industry items can sometimes be a problem if they are scripted.

    If you do come across an issue when backdating, just post the issue, and either me or someone else will be able to advise.

    Shane

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa, South Africa, Alberton Gauteng
    Posts
    1,872
     

    Default

    I have a problem at the moment with a steam locomotive I exported from TS12 to TR2006 but it is not showing in railyard and there are numerous things for me to look at that don't make sense at the moment , but I want to try and sort it myself -
    If I can't do it I will post the details thanks. Perhaps other guys can learn too.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,799
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    That's the good thing if you do post the information, as others can make the same fixes.

    Shane

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa, South Africa, Alberton Gauteng
    Posts
    1,872
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shaneturner12 View Post
    That's the good thing if you do post the information, as others can make the same fixes.

    Shane
    Ok. let me just get my bearings so I can post what I think ( no guarantees ) is the relevant info.

    Jan

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,799
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    The main information required at this point in time is any errors that are reported in Content Manager.

    Shane

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa, South Africa, Alberton Gauteng
    Posts
    1,872
     

    Default

    30NG Porter 0-4-0T Loco. Author Pencil42

    Some history first because I used your tutorial and imported this loco from TS12, using the picklist, but I don't know if i did it correct. The loco works in T!@ and there are no errors there , just a warning about an obsolete build number below 2.7 that is no longer supported.
    When I browse in CMP I see info with the author and two assets , one with the missing dependency icon but I can't seem to pick up which dependency is missing , all it tells me when viewing in main list is that there are 6 on DS.
    Maybe I am browsing wrong ?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa, South Africa, Alberton Gauteng
    Posts
    1,872
     

    Default

    Sorry 4got - < kuid2:124060:1008:3> .

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,799
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    If it's a missing dependency problem, right-click the asset and click View Dependencies, then post any KUIDS that are showing with a ?.

    Shane

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa, South Africa, Alberton Gauteng
    Posts
    1,872
     

    Default

    There are no kuids marked with a ? This is what I see.

    Download Station: 040enginespec
    Not faulty: 30NG Porter 0-4-0T Interior
    Not faulty: invisible_bogey
    Download Station: JintyEngineSound
    Download Station: NG30 Porter 040T invisible bogie
    Download Station: NG30 Porter 040T steam bogie
    Download Station: Union Pacific small whistle and bell
    Not faulty: Water
    Download Station: Wood Loco Fuel V2

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    15,436
     

    Default

    Already got it in 2010 but just downloaded from the DLS, all intact with no errors or anything missing. Either drag the loco to the Download helper window and download which should get the rest of it.
    Malc


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •