.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Removing AWS from session

  1. #1

    Question Removing AWS from session

    Im building a session and since I didnt do that to much yet, I was playing around with every rule in the list to figure out what it was.
    One of the rules is "AWS configuration". Till today I still have no clue what it is or does, so I removed it from the session.
    Well... I tried to. Apperently it kinda likes my session and has stayed.

    The "AWS configuration" rule is no longer in my list of rules, yet when I start my session the controlls still show up between the "SPEED: LIMIT: TIME:" box and the HUD box. Pressing F8 makes both the AWS and HUD disappear.

    How do I make it never show up again (yet still able to see the HUD)? In other words: Really really remove it from the session without rebuilding the whole session.

  2. #2

    Default

    Aaaanyone?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, South Yorkshire, Barnsley
    Posts
    309
     

    Default

    The only way you can get rid of it is to create a new session and scrap the old one. If you do a search for posts on AWS some one else did this and tried different methods to get rid but it writes itself to the route and can not be removed from the session you have to start a new session and don't add it to start with.
    Paul
    ECML: Team Member.
    ECML: Route Tester.
    "Keep moving forward
    " - Walt Disney.

  4. #4

    Default

    Thanks for the reply.
    Quote Originally Posted by Pladroid View Post
    The only way you can get rid of it is to create a new session and scrap the old one.
    Yeah, I kinda feared that would be one if not the only reply, but thats-so-painfull.
    Quote Originally Posted by Pladroid View Post
    If you do a search for posts on AWS
    Ofcourse I tried searching , but guess what?
    The following words are either very common, too long, or too short and were not included in your search:
    aws
    Now I am pretty sure "aws" aint to long and I doubt its more common then the word "session" which search does accept, so meh.
    So, any idea about other keywords that were in that post? Im curious if people came with other interesting sollutions, preferable those with blood, destruction or the removal of a simple line of code?

    We basicly got an anoying bug here and I know I havent been the only one walking into this bug, so I am interested if someone digged into the inner structure of the related files yet and found the piece of code delete.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, South Yorkshire, Barnsley
    Posts
    309
     

    Default

    Hi again I have just remembered where I saw this it was on the old UK trains forum which is sadly not available any more. I have just had a search for AWS on this forum and the only results I got were by typing in the unabbreviated term which itself has more meanings. Try advanced/automatic warning system/signal, there are few posts but not much.
    Paul
    ECML: Team Member.
    ECML: Route Tester.
    "Keep moving forward
    " - Walt Disney.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Crewe, Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    15,505
     

    Default

    Try asking on the http://forum.british-trainz.co.uk/in...532739dca8213a many of the old forum are on there someone might remember.
    Malc


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    161
     

    Default

    I asked the same and I ended up copying my map into a new route and session. Just copy the contents and scrap all your session rules.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, Burbank
    Posts
    2,177
    Blog Entries
    4
     

    Default

    Guess what Google search lead me here?

    GAH! So to test I made a 1 board "route" with 1 track, 1 loco, and the "Show custom HUD rule". I then ran it, and the hud looked fine. Then I exited back to surveyor, added Config AWS and immediately deleted it. Save and re-ran the route and the AWS was added to the HUD.

    So that confirms it. (What IDIOT set it up this way???)

    Any of you find an answer? Anyone know a way to painlessly "Copy" and "Paste" AI drivers from one session to another. I have no rules set up, but I do have several AI trains with lists of commands set up.

    I guess I could write it all down by hand and rebuild it, but I'd rather not...


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    United States of America, CA
    Posts
    2,828
     

    Default

    1. Save the AWS asset as a cdp
    1a. Clone your route & session or save as CDP
    2. delete the asset from CMP
    3. open your route/session for edit
    4. in the surveyor menu choose delete missing assets
    5. exit surveyor
    6. check your route in cmp, does it show missing dependices? It should not.
    7. delete clone
    8. recommit AWS.cdp if you wish

    John

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, Burbank
    Posts
    2,177
    Blog Entries
    4
     

    Default

    That works a treat for assets, as long as they aren't built in. But this is a Session Rule that leaves vestiges of it's self behind when it's deleted from the session... Still, when I have a chance I'll give this a go and see if it works. I wouldn't have thought to even check!


  11. #11

    Default

    Frogpipe,
    If it works, please confirm JohnnyC1's idea with posting here.
    Thanks!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,799
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    I'm afraid that JohnnyC1's idea will not work, as the AWS assets (created by Bloodnok) are built-in to TS12 and possibly previous versions as well.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    United States of America, CA
    Posts
    2,828
     

    Default

    Nope, sure can't. Go to plan "B" create a new session.

    John

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, Burbank
    Posts
    2,177
    Blog Entries
    4
     

    Default

    Bucket of suck! Yes, it's built in. Yea me...


  15. #15

    Default

    I found a solution for this problem:

    1. Open config.txt of "AWSLib" and "AWS Configuration" in Content Manager.
    2. Change kind from "xxxxxxx" to "garbage" in both config.txt and save changes.
    3. Open the affected map in Editor, remove missing content and save changes.
    4. Go back in Content Manager and change back AWSLib and AWS Configuration to original state to make AWS available again if necessary.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •