.
Page 1 of 15 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 212

Thread: Supertrain : Once more with feeling....

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Longmont
    Posts
    165
     

    Default Supertrain : Once more with feeling....

    Well, here we go again....

    It all started w/ Trainz version 1.1.1


    Then came Trainz Ultimate Collection

    Then came Trainz Railroad Simulator 2004

    Then came Trainz Railroad Simulator 2006




    There, we're up to date on my project, again.

    Will I be remakeing this yet again for Trainz Classic ?

    You bet your boots I will, hopefully I can just update the files yet again, if not I can allways start from scratch and call it Version 5.0.0 or something.

    - FAQ -

    1. Is this on the DLS ?

    Nope, i've tryed to put it there but it just won't go there, not sure why.

    2. Where can I get this ?

    Try the official site for it >> http://www.Furnation.com/Woulfe/Trainz/ << This sever is offline, sorry it took me so long to fix this, I guess it just slipped my mind, typical
    Everything moved to here >> https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B4P1ztVupsnuSER6NXdMSjUwQ3c&usp=sha ring << Yes, it's Google Drive best option, for now
    OR you can search for it on TrainzLuvr as it's there as well. ( not the current version as I forgot my name & password for there, oops )

    3. Have you made anything else for Trainz ?

    I did make an Amtrak caboose / MHC / Autotrain car set, but others can make these better then I ever could, so i'll let them do it instead.

    4. Why make Supertrain ?

    Mostly because no one else was doing it, others were doing Superliners, my superliners, to put it mildly sucked eggs, so i'd thought i'd try something no one else could do, or wanted to do, or even remember seeing on TV.

    5. Any videos of it ?

    I'll post them later in this thread.

    Woulfe
    < = < <=) The Supertrain Chief (=> > = >
    Last edited by Woulfe; February 27th, 2020 at 12:42 PM. Reason: Out Of Date Information...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Gone
    Posts
    1,298
     

    Default

    Hey Woulfe,
    On the last picture for the supertrain there is a
    bus in the background. If this that bus, Where did you get that?
    Here is a link for that pic from your site.
    http://www.furnation.com/Woulfe/Trai...malAndHalf.jpg

    Kenny

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canada, Quebec, Montreal-North
    Posts
    307
     

    Default

    Don't worry about Trainz Classics.

    You work will work just the same.

    IIRC, for those with TRS06 Trainz classic will bring new beautiful content (fully build routes and rolling stock) to TRS, to those without TRS06 it will allow them to run that route and its content only, no surveyor module for them. Just the basic to allow them to run that.
    Intel i7 4790 4cores 3.6ghz, 16gb DDR3, nVidia GTX1050Ti OC Windows 10 Pro 64bits

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Longmont
    Posts
    165
     

    Default The Big Bus

    Quote Originally Posted by smash View Post
    Hey Woulfe,
    On the last picture for the supertrain there is a
    bus in the background. If this that bus, Where did you get that?
    Here is a link for that pic from your site.
    http://www.furnation.com/Woulfe/Trai...malAndHalf.jpg

    Kenny
    I made that, I didn't bother with saveing it anywhere as I wasn't sure if anyone wanted it.

    It's the bus from the movie 'The Big Bus' a parody of airport films long before 'Airplane' was made.

    I could remake it, it wasn't too hard to make anyway, if folks are interested in it that is.

    - Samrec -

    Okay, thanks for the heads up, i'll keep Supertrain as is

    Woulfe
    < = < <=) I've been workin' onna railroad, all the live long day (=> > = >
    Last edited by Woulfe; November 21st, 2006 at 12:03 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Longmont
    Posts
    165
     

    Default DLS : Testing : Supertrain

    Well, I just sent 1 file, and only 1 file to the DLS to see if it'll upload.

    If it works i'll send the rest.

    Meanwhile here's some thumbnails of Supertrain itself.



    Woulfe
    < = < <=) Le Chief Du Supertrain Da Crazyinnaheadtodothis (=> > = >
    Last edited by Woulfe; August 16th, 2008 at 12:29 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Longmont
    Posts
    165
     

    Default ? How long ?

    How long does it take before something shows up on the DLS anyway ?

    A day ? 2 days ? 3 days ? 4 days ? 5 days ? 6 days ? A week ?

    Meanwhile heres some thumbnails of the Supertrain track and more.



    Woulfe
    < = < <=) Just Some Nut Who Made Supertrain For Trainz (=> > = >
    Last edited by Woulfe; August 16th, 2008 at 12:39 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Longmont
    Posts
    165
     

    Talking Supertrain Videos

    First clips of 'the real thing' in action...

    http://www.furnation.com/Woulfe/Trai...trainClips.wmv

    My 'interpitation' of that follows....

    http://www.furnation.com/Woulfe/Trai...ewYorkCity.wmv

    When you get lost between the moon and New York City....

    http://www.furnation.com/Woulfe/Trai...ainTRS2006.wmv

    Here we see how well TRS2006 handles the train itself.

    http://www.furnation.com/Woulfe/Trai...ainYouTube.wmv

    You Tube version, verry compressed down before putting it up there.

    http://www.furnation.com/Woulfe/Trai...outeDialup.wmv

    ~ WARNING ~ This file is pretty large even for dial up folks.

    http://www.Furnation.com/Woulfe/Trainz/SuperTrainzMusicVideoDialup.wmv

    The first time I used the actual Supertrain TV theme for something.

    http://www.Furnation.com/Woulfe/Trainz/SuperTrainzRailyardDialup.wmv


    The Supertrain locomotive in Railyard, once around the loco, James.

    http://www.furnation.com/Woulfe/Trai...nRunDialup.wmv

    Another early version of the train on a layout runing around in the rain.

    http://www.furnation.com/Woulfe/Trai...zSetDialup.wmv

    Another early test of the early version of Supertrain on a layout.

    http://www.furnation.com/Woulfe/Trai...TestDialup.wmv

    Testing the locomotive in TRS2004, to see if it was working even.

    Woulfe
    < = < <=) What are these odd looking marks here anyway ? (=> > = >

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    755
     

    Default

    what software are you using to make the textures? id suggest photoshop to give it a more realistic/weathered appearence, maybe some transparent windows with a simple interior would make the model more fun at night as well.

    Corey

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Longmont
    Posts
    165
     

    Default Answers

    Quote Originally Posted by jefff944 View Post
    what software are you using to make the textures? id suggest photoshop to give it a more realistic/weathered appearence, maybe some transparent windows with a simple interior would make the model more fun at night as well.

    Corey
    I don't have photoshop unforunatly.
    I just used paint as that came with windows for free
    The train allways looked brand new on the show, so I saw no reason to age it any really.
    I never made an int for any of the cars, just for the cab of the loco itself, I forgot what it looked liked inside, the shows been off the air for like 20 years or more, it was last seen on TV early 1980 / late 1979 after all.
    Problem with doing a 'futuristic' train is how do you make it look aged if it's in the future where everything is all bright and shiny like
    I do have GIMP tho' but not a clue how to do stuff w/ it, I need a manual or something to show me what I can do w/ that and all the steps involved.

    Woulfe
    < = < <=) Unless someone is willing to help, Supertrain is as is (=> > = >

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Longmont
    Posts
    165
     

    Default 99% of Supertrain On DLS

    Good news folks, it seemed to work, Supertrain is on the DLS.
    Well, all but the WideGauge Crossings so don't try getting the route yet.
    For some weird reason the tumbnails didn't upload w/ the content, joy =P
    Possibly my fault, i'll fix it this weekend.



    This should be the image that goes with the Layout / Route, along with all the other thumbnails above for all the equipment that goes with it as well.

    Woulfe
    < = < <=) Who Might Of Been Half Asleep When Editing The Files (=> > = >
    Last edited by Woulfe; August 16th, 2008 at 12:41 PM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Longmont
    Posts
    165
     

    Wink Thumbnails

    Sent new versions of the files to the DLS, this time with the thumbnails packed with the files so they'll show up this time around, all we have to do is wait for them to be reviewed and stuff like dat dere.

    Still can't believe I made a mistake that simple as not packing the thumbnails with the actual files, they were on my computer and the configs pointed to them, just forgot to put them with the actual files 'cause I could still see 'em on my comp so I thought they'd be packaged w/ the files, oops.

    Oh well, live and learn, eh ?

    Woulfe
    < = < <=) Who's Techincaly Challened At Times When He Shouldn't Be (=> > = >

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida, Orlando
    Posts
    356
     

    Default

    What guage track does it run on?

    It looks large, so running the train on a standard guage layout would be out of the question?
    Have a nice day, Big G

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Lower Hutt, New Zealand
    Posts
    277
     

    Default

    "Wide-gauge" track.

    I'm guessing it would work on the normal track, it just wouldn't look right.

    I'm sure that the half pint Supertrain would work on standard/narrow gauge track.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    52
     

    Default

    I'd just like to know, how fast can it actually go as I've got it up to 397mph (629kph) but I'm sure it can go faster.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Longmont
    Posts
    165
     

    Talking Some More Answers

    Tracking....

    Yup, the Wide Gauge Track that I uploaded along with the traincars is used with the full scaled version of Supertrain.

    The 'halfpint' version uses standard rails, I need to fix the 'halfpint' version before I upload it to the DLS, as it has no thumbnails for it, yet.

    As for narrow gauge, not sure if even the 'halfpint' version would look right on them, as I used default Auran bogies for it.

    I feel the need for speed....

    How fast can Supertrain go ? I have no idea, I was just trying to get it to go 200, so I used the F7 hotrod to get it to go really fast like.

    Guess to test how fast it can go would be to make a circular track crank the DCC all the way up and see what happens, as long as Alastair isn't driveing it, we know how that guy can't drive anything, and the last thing you want him driveing is something that'd end in orbit if it crashes

    I can just see it now, Al is going around the track at Warp 1 * WANG ! * Next thing you know he's orbiting Pluto still in Supertrain's cab.

    "Hey, I chuhn see muh house from here, Sorta."

    Woulfe
    < = < <=) How In The World Did Supertrain End Up Orbiting Pluto ? (=> > = >

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •