.
Page 13 of 15 FirstFirst ... 31112131415 LastLast
Results 181 to 195 of 212

Thread: Supertrain : Once more with feeling....

  1. #181

    Default

    Just tried downloading in T:ANE and got the following error for this asset: <kuid:58805:20022> Acme Supertrain Standard

    I can confirm there is no file named tv_emboss.texture anywhere with this asset, nor was it with any of the other Supertrain assets, although they did not throw any errors, so apparently did not need this file.

    - <kuid:58805:20022> VE170: Failed to open compiled texture 'acme_standard_shadow/tv_emboss.texture' for 'arc:fld:$(original)/hash-28||kuid 58805 20022.tzarc|'
    - <kuid:58805:20022> VE165: Texture 'acme_standard_shadow/tv_emboss.texture' is missing or could not be loaded in mesh 'acme_standard_shadow/acme_standard_shadow.pm', material '*acme_standard_shadow*3AA94259*mtl #4*m.gloss'.
    - <kuid:58805:20022> VE165: Texture 'acme_standard_shadow/tv_emboss.texture' is missing or could not be loaded in mesh 'acme_standard_shadow/acme_standard_shadow.pm', material '*acme_standard_shadow*3AA94259*mtl #4*m.gloss'.

    Thanks! Keep up the great work!

  2. #182
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Longmont
    Posts
    165
     

    Default

    It's still being worked on, that's like 1/2 the messages I've been getting on my end as well, still tweeking things here & there...

    I'll upload the actual one for TANE to my google drive soon as I fix the errors, the ones for 2004 / 2006 / etc, they don't want to upgrade, go fig =P

    And I mean they don't want to upgrade to TANE standards, sorry for the confusion there...

    As you might of guessed there are a lot of legacy textures I'm still hunting down & killing by way of Gmax

    Emboss this & that & the other thing is one of them, as I never could get it to work anyway...

    Namely it was a cheap way to make everything look more 3D & less 2D...
    Last edited by Woulfe; February 18th, 2020 at 01:27 PM.

  3. #183

    Default

    No problem Woulfe, I appreciate all of the work and effort you are putting into this!

  4. #184
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Longmont
    Posts
    165
     

    Default

    Good news, it seems to work fine in TANE, not just the train mind you, but the ( just how many base boards is it anyway ) route that takes you from New York to Los Angeles...

    Well the NEW route, it's not a rework of the old route as there were far too many issues with that one, so I started from scratch in TRS2004 and cobbled together a new route...

    SOME parts of it are the old one, but fixed a bit here & there to make it a bit more interesting to drive cross the country... I should so put in Route 66 along side it in places ;-)
    Last edited by Woulfe; February 19th, 2020 at 05:43 AM.

  5. #185
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Longmont
    Posts
    165
     

    Default

    To folks in this thread about the speed problems I was having... Turns out it might not of been that it couldn't go that fast... It was too heavy... Namely the game was taking into account all the cars being pulled behind the loco & dummy, adding their weight up & saying... too heavy to go this fast... SO, taking off at least 1 zero off the weight of the traincars... yea... it adds up after awhile ;-)

    So looking up the weight of high speed traincars online see if I was anywhere close ;-)

    P.S. I was right it was a weight problem not a speed problem, I dropped the train onto my test track w/ the modifications... cranked it all the way... Zero to like 400+ in a few seconds...
    Last edited by Woulfe; February 20th, 2020 at 03:21 AM.

  6. #186
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Longmont
    Posts
    165
     

    Default

    Thinking of putting in a special building in LA next to the station there... A place... where nobody dared to go... a dream that lived though all the years... etc etc etc...



    Only because it seems to show up in every game I play around building stuff in...

    No idea WHY ;-)

    P.S. I made it all NEONy in Planet Coaster so it shouldn't be too hard to figure that out in GMAX...
    Last edited by Woulfe; February 20th, 2020 at 09:43 AM.

  7. #187
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Longmont
    Posts
    165
     

    Default It couldn't be THIS easy could it ?

    [IMG][/IMG]

    Now I want to tell you before you get all crazy on me...

    In blender I had to watch like SEVERAL videos to learn how to make 3D text with it...

    This took me all of a few seconds in Gmax as the button is right THERE...

    Yes I know, it's JUST the sign on the front of the building, but that took AGES in blender for me to figure out how to just get it to use a font in it, let alone make it 3D...

  8. #188
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Longmont
    Posts
    165
     

    Default

    Did someone ask about late 70's, early 80's NEON ? ;-)

    [IMG][/IMG]

    And no I'm not going to post every single update to this.... This is just to show I have some idea what I'm trying to do here... that's all ;-)

    Also the rest will be just copy paste the tubes all over for the most part, yes even the CURVED parts as GMAX does have a bend button for things...
    Last edited by Woulfe; February 20th, 2020 at 11:41 AM.

  9. #189
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Longmont
    Posts
    165
     

    Default MEANWHILE...

    Poor TS12 isn't getting any love from me, even tho' tests show the train is just fine in it...

    I just needed a break from the train for a bit...

    Juggling several different versions of 8.0 as it is...

    Pretty much one for every game...

    Granted not all the way back to Trainz 1.0 as I doubt any of this will even show up in it...

    Made far too many changes to it...

    Also TS10 everything is just BLACK & don't know why, it's like the shadows & bodies PM / IM got switched somehow...

  10. #190
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Longmont
    Posts
    165
     

    Default

    ANYWAY...

    I could just do an alpha mask to get the same effect... NEON that is... but where's the challenge in that ? It seems like almost a cheat just to save a few million polygons being rendered...

    I wonder if I could BREAK the new game in that way ? ;-)

  11. #191
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Longmont
    Posts
    165
     

    Default

    And so it starts all over again...


    [IMG][/IMG]

    [IMG][/IMG]

    [IMG][/IMG]

    [IMG][/IMG]

    [IMG][/IMG]

    [IMG][/IMG]

    [IMG][/IMG]

    [IMG][/IMG]

    [IMG][/IMG]



    [IMG][/IMG]

    And that's like only 1/4 of the images ;-)

  12. #192
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Longmont
    Posts
    165
     

    Default

    Some Notes about Version 8 ( as it's pretty much ready to go now )

    - Had to skip a few games that the route would not work in no matter what I did...

    TRS 2006 / TS10 / TS12 / TRS2019

    - Does this mean the train isn't there ?

    No, it's in all but TS10 for it just all black in that game for some reason...

    - However...

    I could do a second route that uses normal tracks for the half-pint version as it doesn't need as much work, namely no special tracks, bridges, tunnels...
    Also it'd take a lot less time to make the route as the tracks will be there from the start...
    Well, except for where we'd need to link up the routes to one another...

    - As for a route of some kind in the newest game....

    The problem there is derailing due to speed, so seems pointless to have to go though all the headaches just to have to drive it slower...
    Meh...

  13. #193
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Longmont
    Posts
    165
     

  14. #194
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia, Queensland, CLINTON (QLD)
    Posts
    673
     

    Default

    Hi woulfe,

    I get the following error after downloading "Acme Supertrain Standard <kuid:58805:20022> into TRS19 Plus Beta

    - <kuid:58805:20022> VE170: Failed to open compiled texture 'acme_standard_shadow/tv_emboss.texture' for 'arc:fld:$(original)/hash-28||kuid 58805 20022.tzarc|'
    - <kuid:58805:20022> VE165: Texture 'acme_standard_shadow/tv_emboss.texture' is missing or could not be loaded in mesh 'acme_standard_shadow/acme_standard_shadow.pm', material '*acme_standard_shadow*3AA94259*mtl #4*m.gloss'.
    - <kuid:58805:20022> VE165: Texture 'acme_standard_shadow/tv_emboss.texture' is missing or could not be loaded in mesh 'acme_standard_shadow/acme_standard_shadow.pm', material '*acme_standard_shadow*3AA94259*mtl #4*m.gloss'.
    butler57

  15. #195

    Default

    Butler57, see my post #181 above and his response.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •