.
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Auto Running Number

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States of America, California, Elk Grove
    Posts
    3,027
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Cool Auto Running Number

    Does anyone know how to enable Auto Running Numbers for Trainz?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California
    Posts
    3,128
     

    Default

    Its a script that some assets in trainz have. What do you mean enable? Locos and Rollingstock with ARN (if running right) means when you place several instances of same object they will have different numbers on the side.

    If your looking at applying ARN to an object that doesnt have it involves a bit more complicated process, I would look in the scripting sub-forum section for answers.
    hert

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States of America, California, Elk Grove
    Posts
    3,027
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    I look to apply it to an object that doesn't have it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Ohio, Sandusky
    Posts
    670
     

    Default

    I've done it but its been a while...

    Check out these kuids'

    Auto Running Number Grid (attachment),<kuid2:104722:2511038:2>
    Ortner v3 Auto Running Number Grid (attachment),<kuid2:104722:2511042:1>
    Auto Running Gear Grid (attachment) - front,<kuid2:104722:2521000:1>
    Auto Running Gear Grid (attachment) - rear,<kuid2:104722:2521001:1>
    MFX Grid 3-bay (attachment),<kuid2:104722:2521042:1>

    and this

    NumberIt random running number library,<kuid2:75134:99003:7>


    AL

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States of America, California, Elk Grove
    Posts
    3,027
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    How about adding ditch lights to a train that doesn't have them? I have the ditch light textures.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Ohio, Sandusky
    Posts
    670
     

    Default

    That a horse of a different color... in reality... no you can't.

    The placement and geometry of the ditchlights in in the mesh.

    Unless you can find an mesh asset of a ditchlight your out of luck.

    If you have a mesh asset of a ditchlight, you can add it to anything with
    PEVs' Attatchment Maker.

    The textures alone with not do the trick.

    AL

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States of America, California, Elk Grove
    Posts
    3,027
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    How do you do that?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •