.
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 48

Thread: How to add thumbnails to assets.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    139
     

    Default How to add thumbnails to assets.

    Thank you all but that's not how i did it, you all left out one important step, so for all the people who look at this here is what you do.
    Edit: Here is an update tutorial on how to do it. I noticed the one I had before was a little vague.
    1. Find your asset you would like to add the thumbnail to.
    2. Right click on it, go down to edit. A sub-menu should appear. Hit "Edit in Content Creator Plus"
    3. You should see the main content creator plus window. On the left is a white backed area. Right click on the topmost category in that list. (See pic)


    4. When you right clicked, a menu should have came up. Find "Add a thumbnails" (Yep. It's worded like that.)
    5. When you clicked that, a new subcategory should appear on the right. You should see it. It will be named "Thumbnails" If you don't see the "0" under thumbnails, hit the "+" next to the thumbnails thing on the menu on the right.
    6. Set height to 180, set width to 240.
    7. Hit the 3 dots, then navigate to where your thumbnail is, then double click on it
    8. Go up to file, and hit save.
    9. Close Content Creator Plus.
    10. Find the asset you just added the thumbnail to, right click on it, go down to edit, then hit commit.

    Congratulations! You have added a thumbnail to your asset\layout.

    okay so upon coming back here after many years it seems i deleted my pic that i put up here back in 07. i will reup a new one when i get one
    Last edited by gerbils; February 21st, 2011 at 12:50 PM.

  2. #2

    Default

    1. Open up CMP.
    2. Find your asset.
    3. Right-click, then you click Edit-->Edit in Explorer/Edit in CCP.
    4a. If you chose Explorer, click 'config' in the window that appears.
    5a. Then, add the line "thumbnail" and then put the filename there.
    -
    4b. If you click CCP, right click on the file in the list that appears on the left of the window that appears.
    5b. Then click something that has the word "thumbnails".
    6b. Then in the Enter Name window that appears type a name in.
    7b. Then click on the ... button that is next to the empty box.
    8b. Then search for the thumbnail file in the window that appears.

    Is that good enough for you?
    gone.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Victoria
    Posts
    696
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gerbils View Post
    ok i try to upload stuff and i dont hav a thumbnail and it fails

    ive looked thru the manuals and help list for the 60th (literly) time
    so i dont want a link and


    please tell me how to put a thumbnai lwityh my asset
    Hi gerbils,

    This is the complete entry you require for the config. txt:-

    thumbnails {
    0 {
    image "screenshot.jpg"
    width 240
    height 180
    }
    }

    All dependant assets that you upload also require this.

    Ensure your "Thumbnail" is 240x180 .jpg and it is named screenshot.jpg and that you have included it in the same folder as the config.txt.

    Hope this helps,

    Alex......aka......Alex23

  4. #4

    Default

    Both methods work well.

    This topic seems to be the topic of the week with helpdesk so i will make this thread a sticky for a while.

    Cheers.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Victoria
    Posts
    696
     

    Default

    Hi Alan,

    If may ask.

    The simple thumbnail tag, as I understood, was to become redundant, has this situation changed?

    Thankyou,

    Alex

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    139
     

    Default

    wait wen i edit in explorer, and add the thumbnail tags in the config, do i use the image file itself, or a hosted image?

  7. #7

    Default

    The image itself.
    gone.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    139
     

    Default

    also, where do i put the thumbnail tags wen i edit the config in explorer?

    like wat row?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canada, Ontario, Ottawa
    Posts
    13,178
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gerbils View Post
    also, where do i put the thumbnail tags wen i edit the config in explorer?

    like wat row?
    Have a look at some of my config.txt files anything in the last year since they all use this method.

    Cheerio John

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    139
     

    Default

    wait i got it working but it doesnt sho up did i do sumtin rong or does it take a wile to load?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canada, Ontario, Ottawa
    Posts
    13,178
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gerbils View Post
    wait i got it working but it doesnt sho up did i do sumtin rong or does it take a wile to load?
    If you've uploaded it in TRS2006 with cmp then wait a day then go to profile as in profile at the top of this page, then your content, then preview area, individual assets, then you have to approve them.

    Cheerio John

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    139
     

    Default WHY WHY WHY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    yet again the tag line works, but my pic doesnt show in preveiw area!!!! wat the HELLLLLLL (excuse the language if any1 is offended)

  13. #13

    Default

    I seem to have the same problem.
    I add the pic, it gets approved to upload but once on DLS it will only show a grey square and no pic.
    I see the tumbnail in Content manager but somehow it get lost on the way.
    Any hints on how to fix this would be much appreciated.

    AngelC

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canada, Ontario, Ottawa
    Posts
    13,178
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AngelC View Post
    I seem to have the same problem.
    I add the pic, it gets approved to upload but once on DLS it will only show a grey square and no pic.
    I see the tumbnail in Content manager but somehow it get lost on the way.
    Any hints on how to fix this would be much appreciated.

    AngelC
    TRS2006? Send it over. jwhelan0112 gmail.com

    Thanks John

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    139
     

    Default

    well then again, a gray box is better than nothing
    Source engine map dev
    Avid gamer


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •