.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: How do you rename content?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    2
     

    Question How do you rename content?

    Hi all. Can anyone tell me if you can rename content to make it easier to locate. Hypathetical eample: A station canopy maybe listed as WEDF567-A, can it be renamed, for example, 'Old station canopy', so you can find it quicker, it drives me nuts wading through the endless list of meaningless numbers. Also can you delete objects without going into the content manager? Many thanks all.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Central Coast, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    1,617
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by silverfox60017 View Post
    Hi all. Can anyone tell me if you can rename content to make it easier to locate. Hypathetical eample: A station canopy maybe listed as WEDF567-A, can it be renamed, for example, 'Old station canopy', so you can find it quicker, it drives me nuts wading through the endless list of meaningless numbers. Also can you delete objects without going into the content manager? Many thanks all.
    Silverfox,

    Unfortunately for you, Content Manager is the only way delete assets, other than routes, which can be deleted in-game. It is also possible to rename objects through CM.
    The easiest way is to find the asset that you wish to rename, select it then view Asset Details. This opens the details tab (Duh, of course) which brings up a few bits of info, including name, file size etc. The box with asset name is the on you want: select the name, then delete it and type whatever name you want for the asset.
    Once that is done, when you click outside of the asset detail box the item will register the new name.

    Hope this helps.

    Matt.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Somerset, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,990
     

    Default

    Hi There.
    I have had the same problem myself and I know it can be very frustrating. The way that I have found to deal with it of late is to find the content you want and then clone it giving you two copies of the same asset. You can then rename the cloned copy by either editing the config file or through the CMP (or both but make sure both names are exactly the same). You will not see the asset appear in your content until you shut down the CMP and restart it. Sometimes I found that you need to open them for edit and then re-commit them.

    I have put the name Bill in front of all my favorite content and assets and then attributed them a three star rating again on the CMP. I have not long started this system but at the moment it seems to be working very well. They are very easy to find with the three star system and the name Bill in front.

    Hope this helps
    Bill
    Last edited by wholbr; July 26th, 2010 at 03:47 AM.

  4. #4

    Default Keywords

    You can tag all assets with keywords in Content Manager. It is then quite easy to make searches and save them both in CM and Surveyor. Finding your favourites will after a while become very easy.

    R/Tom

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Pakistan, punjab, rawalpindi
    Posts
    2,426
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by silverfox60017 View Post
    Hi all. Can anyone tell me if you can rename content to make it easier to locate. Hypathetical eample: A station canopy maybe listed as WEDF567-A, can it be renamed, for example, 'Old station canopy', so you can find it quicker, it drives me nuts wading through the endless list of meaningless numbers. Also can you delete objects without going into the content manager? Many thanks all.
    select your desired content in cm
    right click on it and select edit>edit in content creator plus
    in the name tag in content creator delete previous one write new name save it comitt it thats it

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kamran View Post
    select your desired content in cm
    right click on it and select edit>edit in content creator plus
    in the name tag in content creator delete previous one write new name save it comitt it thats it
    This method will in most case not be practical with the built-in content. This content will have to be "fixed" if you open it for editing. That is a major undertaking. Start to experiment with keywords and searches, and you will soon find that to be quite easy.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Alabama, Birmingham
    Posts
    4,401
     

    Default

    The method described by Matt in post #2 is the quickest and easiest.

    Edit: Turns out that gfisher is correct. This change is like keywords and can be losted in a crash.
    William
    Last edited by wreeder; July 27th, 2010 at 06:25 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado
    Posts
    1,257
     

    Default

    What is the impact of renameing assets? I assume the internally Trainz uses the KUID as the reference. I'm curious because I have a large number of assets in foreign languages, and it would make my life much easier if I changed the names to English.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Alabama, Birmingham
    Posts
    4,401
     

    Default

    Other than changing how the name is displayed in game there is no effect. All the references are to the KUIDs as you assumed. You are free to rename at will. Of course, the changes are only local to your machine.

    William

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    2
     

    Default Many thanks.

    Thanks to all for advice. Still a shame you can't rename in surveyor as there is far too much stuff and finding what you want is a pain. Wouldn't be so bad if all the content on CM had a thumbnail so you could see what the item looks like as, if like me, you're only intersted in British content, you have to wade through endless lists of non-British items. But I fully realise this is an international sim. Thanks again.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Rockport, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    2,211
     

    Default

    Once that is done, when you click outside of the asset detail box the item will register the new name.
    True enough it will. Up until the time that you have a crash in the game, and then it will be lost, as it makes no change to the username in the config file. To give 2010 some credit, it does seem to be much more crash resistant than earlier versions, but sooner or later it is going to crash and then any such changes will be gone. I have learned the hard way using the more crashworthy 2006 to always change the config file so the change will be permanent if I care enough about using the asset.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Australia, N S W, Eastern Creek
    Posts
    1,401
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mattm View Post
    Silverfox,

    Unfortunately for you, Content Manager is the only way delete assets, other than routes, which can be deleted in-game. It is also possible to rename objects through CM.
    The easiest way is to find the asset that you wish to rename, select it then view Asset Details. This opens the details tab (Duh, of course) which brings up a few bits of info, including name, file size etc. The box with asset name is the on you want: select the name, then delete it and type whatever name you want for the asset.
    Once that is done, when you click outside of the asset detail box the item will register the new name.

    Hope this helps.

    Matt.
    G'Day Matt, after reading this last night I just had to give it a go, it is so easy and you could even copy and paste a foreign name to google translate prior to making a change so you know what it does say.
    Great information there.
    Regards
    Barrie

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Alabama, Birmingham
    Posts
    4,401
     

    Default

    After some testing, gfisher is correct. Changing the name this way is the same as setting a keyword. The name changes are stored in the same file as keywords: KeywordsDump.dat

    Be sure to backup your keywords and make a copy of this file to another location on your computer. If you have a crash you can copy the file back to the TS2009 or TS2010 folder and then use the restore keywords command.

    Edit: The problem with opening assets for editing and changing the name is that you force a error check on the asset when you commit the asset. With many built-in assets this can produce a faulty asset when the asset was fine before opening it for edit.

    William
    Last edited by wreeder; July 27th, 2010 at 08:09 AM. Reason: More details

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Central Coast, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    1,617
     

    Default

    G'day guys,

    I was not aware of the issue with assets reverting to the original name after crashes, as i have not actually renamed any content. I was only aware of the ability to rename content by the method i described, not issues tht may crop up later.

    I described this method, and not the longer method of cloning/opening for edit suggested by others, as this would in effect change the KUID number, to your own, which could cause a few problems if uploading of routes/sessions is to be attempted.

    Still, the info regarding crashes is good to know.

    Matt.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Rockport, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    2,211
     

    Default

    cloning/opening for edit suggested by others
    You don't have to clone it. In fact it is better if you don't for the reason you just mentioned. Personally I usually keep the original user name just for future reference, so if I download "127 Philips Avenue" and I want to remember it as a house, I just change the username to "House 127 Philips Avenue".

    Keywords can get wiped out too, and this has happened to me more than I like. I try to get religious about saving them everytime I add a new one. Even more important I import my keyword file from back up everytime I plan on adding some new ones and then save. The reason is that if you have had a crash, but haven't really quite realized that things have crashed, as sometimes happened on exiting 2006, then when you add a new keyword, that will be the only new keyword that is active, and when you save keywords, it will overwrite the old file which still has all your keywords with a new file containing only one keyword. There ought to be a better way Auran if anyone is listening.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •