.
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: ok after i figure this...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    54
     

    Default ok after i figure this...

    ok on the disney monorail how do you go from a single track to a double track? i mean its easy on normal train tracks but i cant figure this out. then i should be good to go. thanks for everyones help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands, for now in, Montreal, CA
    Posts
    5,196
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    What Trainz version are you using? There should be monorail switches made for that track. If not built-in, check the Download Station.

    Two you might want to look at there are:
    Fixed Junction (Left) [Detailed]
    TRS2006
    Created by: JFE
    File Size: 502.08kb
    KUID2: 31293:38056:1

    Fixed Junction (Right) [Detailed]
    TRS2006
    Created by: JFE
    File Size: 499.44kb
    KUID: 31293:678419921

    You need to learn to search the DLS. Lots of interesting objects there and all free. Good luck


    70337:
    TRS19 Platinum, build 105100, Win10 Pro 64 bit, i7-7700 3.6GHz 16 GB, GTX 1070 Ti

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    United States of America, California
    Posts
    1,865
     

    Default check for the automated switches

    if you have downloaded all of the content needed, you should have them.

    check under your objects catigory in surveyor, look for "Fixed Junction" then place it on the map and connect your points to the ends

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Montana, USA
    Posts
    1,741
     

    Default

    In real life, a transfer table is used to switch monorails between tracks, but most monorail lines are only one way or two way the whole length. Usually the transfer table is at the workshops or depot.

    On TRS, special junctions are used. They are just like normal train (or tram) junctions, but the 2nd track leaving the junction is invisable (or at least on the maglev routes on TRS).

    Oh and if your making a model of Disneyland in Los Angeles, as far as I know there wern't any junctions, but I may be wrong.
    Last edited by Ronayne; April 5th, 2009 at 06:24 AM.



  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    United States of America, Colorado, Aurora
    Posts
    383
     

    Default

    To my knowledge, there is one junction to allow the monorails to return to their shop in California.
    Jay

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    United States of America, California
    Posts
    1,865
     

    Default actually

    Not to be stupid or geeky , there are actualy four junctions, one mainline and three yard switches

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •