.
Page 306 of 308 FirstFirst ... 206256296304305306307308 LastLast
Results 4,576 to 4,590 of 4613

Thread: Japan

  1. #4576

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AlexMaria View Post
    A conversion system for RailSim addons as of today is not avaible, but it's being worked on.
    It will be avaible maybe in the next years.



    Yes. What do you need?



    first - Ask the permission from the original author (via a private message, possibly, and without spamming), then you can work on it.



    There's the "Clone Asset" function in the content manager.
    Reskinning involves modifying the texture images of a given asset.
    This can be done using most image editors (including the good old XP-default MSpaint) with the help of an image converter
    (.TGA to .JPEG and viceversa).

    Also, may i ask you to:

    -quit putting "pls reply" at the end of all of your posts.
    It's annoying and useless. If you write something, somebody, sooner or later will reply.

    - write your posts as clear and unambiquitous (and as grammatically correct) as possible.
    We must be able to clearly understand what you are saying, in order to help you.

    - do not write multiple posts one after another to tell the same thing.
    It's useless to pollute this thread with serveral posts all saying the same thing. Just write one with all you need.
    alright I will do those

  2. #4577
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    K-W, Canada
    Posts
    3,046
     

    Default

    Hi All,


    I recently got TRS19 and am trying to find all the missing dependencies I've neglected over the years. Does anyone know where to find any of these?

    <kuid:-2:533678695>
    <kuid:-2:1012>
    <kuid:-2:664042051>
    <kuid:181574:1194>

    (From Chiyoda Line)

    <kuid:300193:100234>
    <kuid:429786:100473>
    <kuid:300193:100121>
    <kuid:300193:100100>
    <kuid:300193:100141>
    <kuid:300193:100120>
    <kuid:429786:1024>
    <kuid:300193:100168>
    <kuid2:807882:21055:1>

    (From BSE Nippon Saro)

    Any help would be most appreciated!

    Gisa
    "Build it and they will come..."

  3. #4578
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,033
    Blog Entries
    4
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rowletmaster View Post
    q1. the version im using is E.I V4
    q2. no it doesn't have any missing dependcies but it has 1 warning
    q3. no it doesn't cuz is a warning aka I cant solve the proplem

    and no I didn't found the sway (wat is sway?)
    crossings

    Could you then point out which crossings are broken (some example screenshots will help) At my computer they are not broken.

    For now: Simply reconnect them and resave the route then they are reconnected for ever on you computer. Try to fix per route.

    Yes it is annoying if you download a route to expect it to be working 100% and it is broken. Often I too then don't bother with such a route again. However I always try to fix first. If there is progress in the fixing I keep a route if not then..

    .As I have said I tried to bring Electro Island as faultless as I could do at the time and certainly the NG routes worked (I drove them all in multiple directions). But sometimes a route can corrupt on reinstall or installing on another computer. I am suspecting that the crossings that I have used are not immune for this flaw. However there are not so much JPN crossings that come ready to use to I used this. But as it is a very large route even I did find some pieces that where not connected after the release. Simply reconnect and keep using the route. Therefore I left it open for edit.



    About train sway:

    You pm'd me about the issue you had that the Shinkansens started moving left to right at high speeds(swaying). To disable it add the following lines to the trains config of the Shinkansens:

    suspension-pitch-limit 0
    suspension-roll-limit 0
    cabinsway 0

    Warning. Some new Hirochi trains won't let you alter the suspension settings as the asset version is to low. And the suspension settings are only available on higher versions assets.

    Then try the cabin sway tag.

    Then there is something you have to do if you almost want to completely eliminate the swaying on the Shinkansens and it is very annoying. You have to set the track quality to 100% on all segments of the route and resave the route.

    I did already set the track on Electro Island to 100% quality on the Shinkansens but I can of course have forgotten a certain part.
    So the only way to have almost no sway or at leas realistic sway is a combination of config file settings AND track quality.

    Hope this helps.
    Last edited by pagroove; July 15th, 2019 at 05:14 AM.

  4. #4579

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pagroove View Post
    crossings

    Could you then point out which crossings are broken (some example screenshots will help) At my computer they are not broken.

    For now: Simply reconnect them and resave the route then they are reconnected for ever on you computer. Try to fix per route.

    Yes it is annoying if you download a route to expect it to be working 100% and it is broken. Often I too then don't bother with such a route again. However I always try to fix first. If there is progress in the fixing I keep a route if not then..

    .As I have said I tried to bring Electro Island as faultless as I could do at the time and certainly the NG routes worked (I drove them all in multiple directions). But sometimes a route can corrupt on reinstall or installing on another computer. I am suspecting that the crossings that I have used are not immune for this flaw. However there are not so much JPN crossings that come ready to use to I used this. But as it is a very large route even I did find some pieces that where not connected after the release. Simply reconnect and keep using the route. Therefore I left it open for edit.



    About train sway:

    You pm'd me about the issue you had that the Shinkansens started moving left to right at high speeds(swaying). To disable it add the following lines to the trains config of the Shinkansens:




    Warning. Some new Hirochi trains won't let you alter the suspension settings as the asset version is to low. And the suspension settings are only available on higher versions assets.

    Then try the cabin sway tag.

    Then there is something you have to do if you almost want to completely eliminate the swaying on the Shinkansens and it is very annoying. You have to set the track quality to 100% on all segments of the route and resave the route.

    I did already set the track on Electro Island to 100% quality on the Shinkansens but I can of course have forgotten a certain part.
    So the only way to have almost no sway or at leas realistic sway is a combination of config file settings AND track quality.

    Hope this helps.
    for the crossing bit
    I am just gonna say that is mostly like all the crossings on the all lines along toshin and hazima so yea good luck with fix them XD

    and for swaying
    thanks for how to fixing it put where do I put the codes in? or is there already a code in the config itself?

  5. #4580
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,033
    Blog Entries
    4
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rowletmaster View Post
    for the crossing bit
    I am just gonna say that is mostly like all the crossings on the all lines along toshin and hazima so yea good luck with fix them XD


    NO!

    Like I said..

    I didn't receive any other bug reports. So I won't fix anything you want me fixing until pointed out what is wrong. (proof in screenshots or by other means)

    Other users apparently don't have this problem. Otherwise I received more bug reports.




    and for swaying
    thanks for how to fixing it put where do I put the codes in? or is there already a code in the config itself?
    That you can find out for yourself. Good luck

    Edited to add. So maybe I come on strong. But I mean . Come on take some effort to search things for yourself and when pointing out bugs to others you must show where you encounter the bug. Simply saying all crossings on a route is not good enough because I drove the routes before release.

    And if they are all broken I want to know more.

    Which service pack are you on? and which EXACT version (title exact) are you running?
    Last edited by pagroove; July 15th, 2019 at 01:59 PM.

  6. #4581
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,033
    Blog Entries
    4
     

    Default

    @ Rowletmaster.
    I did just test the route between Toshin and Hazima and did not find a single crossing that let the train derail. On the contrary the AI was able to ride the whole line by itself. I also installed signals before some crossings. If the crossings are broken those signals should get red.

  7. #4582
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    foggy northern italy
    Posts
    180
     

    Default

    Pagroove is right.

    Quote Originally Posted by rowletmaster View Post
    I am just gonna say that is mostly like all the crossings on the all lines along toshin and hazima so yea good luck with fix them XD
    Let me analyze your statement for a second:

    Quote Originally Posted by rowletmaster View Post
    I am just gonna say that...
    - As you described it, it appears to be an extensive problem.
    If it's really so, it requires lenghty, coincise and unambiquitous information.
    You can't simply say "i'm just gonna say that..."

    As i said earlier, if you have a problem you must be clear about it.

    Quote Originally Posted by rowletmaster View Post
    ...is mostly like...
    - Mostly like what? WHAT IS THE ISSUE?

    Quote Originally Posted by rowletmaster View Post
    ...all the crossings on the all lines along toshin and hazima...
    This is not enough; you did not specify wich lines, in wich section of the line and on wich tracks are located the "broken crossings", let alone specifiyng the type and the number, wich in cases like this, it's the bare minimum that should be done.

    My guess is that you did not even check if there were any faulty or missing dependecies, the FIRST thing one should do in such a case.

    Hazima and Toshin areas are 2/3 of a 60Km long map. That's TOO VAGUE.

    Quote Originally Posted by rowletmaster View Post
    so yea good luck with fix them XD
    ...

    ...

    ...

    What we're talking about is an huge route in it's fourth version, wich has needed a sizable amount of time (it was under-construction even before 2012, seven years ago) and effort, as it was made by one person only.

    You can't simply say "here, there's probably something wrong abouth here or there, go check it out for yourself".
    It's offensive, let alone disrespectful.

    If you have a problem you MUST be the first to take action, before requesting the help of others, and if you do so, you must prepare the way ahead for those who will help you by being precise and unambiquitous about when, where and what problem you encountered.

  8. #4583

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AlexMaria View Post
    Pagroove is right.



    Let me analyze your statement for a second:



    - As you described it, it appears to be an extensive problem.
    If it's really so, it requires lenghty, coincise and unambiquitous information.
    You can't simply say "i'm just gonna say that..."

    As i said earlier, if you have a problem you must be clear about it.



    - Mostly like what? WHAT IS THE ISSUE?



    This is not enough; you did not specify wich lines, in wich section of the line and on wich tracks are located the "broken crossings", let alone specifiyng the type and the number, wich in cases like this, it's the bare minimum that should be done.

    My guess is that you did not even check if there were any faulty or missing dependecies, the FIRST thing one should do in such a case.

    Hazima and Toshin areas are 2/3 of a 60Km long map. That's TOO VAGUE.



    ...

    ...

    ...

    What we're talking about is an huge route in it's fourth version, wich has needed a sizable amount of time (it was under-construction even before 2012, seven years ago) and effort, as it was made by one person only.

    You can't simply say "here, there's probably something wrong abouth here or there, go check it out for yourself".
    It's offensive, let alone disrespectful.

    If you have a problem you MUST be the first to take action, before requesting the help of others, and if you do so, you must prepare the way ahead for those who will help you by being precise and unambiquitous about when, where and what problem you encountered.
    My guess is that you did not even check if there were any faulty or missing dependecies, the FIRST thing one should do in such a case.
    ok let me say to you real quick mate

    first, I did check does the map had any
    missing dependencies
    im gonna need to say no but there is one warning and it saids (skipping precache validation as asset is open for edit)




    This is not enough; you did not specify wich lines, in wich section of the line and on wich tracks are located the "broken crossings", let alone specifiyng the type and the number, wich in cases like this, it's the
    bare minimum
    that should be done.


    second, yes indeed I know there is like loads of lines that connects to hazima and toshin and indeed I do have the map of E.I
    too bad that there isn't the line's name so I cant say what is that line specifically only colors
    and also I don't know do u even have E.I (im gonna say u have)
    u should know that all lines that is near hazima and toshin station(shinkansnen station)
    are all narrow gauge tracks/JR size track so ONLY means that only jr trains can run on those lines
    and if u look at the map, fine I admit that is like wasting people's time to fix them but don't even know where to fix them
    but one thing for sure is that first of all NO
    missing dependencies meaning no errors but only one warning
    I even tried checking some of the standard gauge tracks yes indeed some errors but I don't mind them (and don't even get me started thank u -_-)
    I already tried like LOADS of time testing on some of the JR narrow gauge lines and yes there is some errors, but as u said


    Hazima and Toshin areas are 2/3 of a 60Km long map. That's TOO VAGUE.


    meaning that I gotta go and check out all of the crossing along the 60KM long map to see are they OK
    fine im ok with if I can even get my trains moving to another point of the crossing and heck does the crossing even has names? NO
    I am not saying myself im lazy and don't want to go out to find whats wrong with the crossing
    what I am saying is there is too many crossing I need to check and I cant even do it in one day

  9. #4584

    Default

    oh by the way i know how to take screenshots in trainz a new era but i dont know how to upload them to my flies tho

    can some one teach me?

  10. #4585
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    foggy northern italy
    Posts
    180
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rowletmaster View Post
    oh by the way i know how to take screenshots in trainz a new era but i dont know how to upload them to my flies tho

    can some one teach me?
    1) take screenshot
    2) go fetch the screenshot image in the "User Data" folder.
    3) rename the image (optional)
    4) upload it to an image hosting website (such as https://it.imgbb.com/ )
    5) once it's uploaded, copy and paste the link in the "insert image" function in the "reply" tab.

  11. #4586
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    foggy northern italy
    Posts
    180
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rowletmaster View Post
    first, I did check does the map had any missing dependencies
    im gonna need to say no but there is one warning and it saids (skipping precache validation as asset is open for edit)

    Try using the "commit asset" function of the content manager: right click on the asset and choose the "commit asset" function in the tab or press Ctrl+M on the selected item.

    Quote Originally Posted by rowletmaster View Post
    second, yes indeed I know there is like loads of lines that connects to hazima and toshin and indeed I do have the map of E.I
    too bad that there isn't the line's name so I cant say what is that line specifically only colors
    You can find wich line is wich by using the in-game map (press the "M" key while in "driver" mode) and then confronting it with the line map made by pagroove.

    Quote Originally Posted by rowletmaster View Post
    are all narrow gauge tracks/JR size track so ONLY means that only jr trains can run on those uYo
    You can actually run any kind of train on any kind of track in trainz simulator, wich means that o you can run standard and even broad gauge stock on narrow gauge lines and vice-versa (altough it wont be realistical, as the wheels will be close to floating).

    Quote Originally Posted by rowletmaster View Post
    and if u look at the map, fine I admit that is like wasting people's time to fix them but don't even know where to fix them
    but one thing for sure is that first of all NO
    missing dependencies meaning no errors but only one warning
    I even tried checking some of the standard gauge tracks yes indeed some errors but I don't mind them (and don't even get me started thank u -_-)
    I already tried like LOADS of time testing on some of the JR narrow gauge lines and yes there is some errors, but as u said

    Wich warning and wich errors?

    Quote Originally Posted by rowletmaster View Post

    what I am saying is there is too many crossing I need to check and I cant even do it in one day


    Goes without saying, that being the route in question huge, one obiviously needs more than a day or two to fix issues.

  12. #4587
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,033
    Blog Entries
    4
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AlexMaria View Post

    Try using the "commit asset" function of the content manager: right click on the asset and choose the "commit asset" function in the tab or press Ctrl+M on the selected item.



    You can find wich line is wich by using the in-game map (press the "M" key while in "driver" mode) and then confronting it with the line map made by pagroove.



    You can actually run any kind of train on any kind of track in trainz simulator, wich means that o you can run standard and even broad gauge stock on narrow gauge lines and vice-versa (altough it wont be realistical, as the wheels will be close to floating).


    Wich warning and wich errors?



    Goes without saying, that being the route in question huge, one obiviously needs more than a day or two to fix issues.

    @ Rowletmaster

    I did re-drive the whole route between Toshin and Hazima and could complete it with the AI auto driving. If there are crossings broken then this should not be possible.

    I am not saying the route will be 100% faultles or that I am perfect and I make no errors but I can't simply find the errors you are talking about on the route that you are trying. Sorry. Then in that situation a screenshot will then be still helpful. Google how you take screenshots from games and upload them to a free photo service for example like Flickr.com. I am not saying that I don't believe you but please be a bit more helpful than this.

    if I can even get my trains moving to another point of the crossing and heck does the crossing even has names? NO
    What do you mean by this?
    Can't you move the train over the crossing? Or does the crossing derail your train? You see you are not really clear here.

    I would like to say If you find the error. Screenshot it first and then fix it and resave the route under a new name for like example: "Electro Island Rolwettmaster" or . Then on your computer a possible corrupt junction should stay connected in the next sessions. Then work from that version.

    too bad that there isn't the line's name so I cant say what is that line specifically only colors
    The lines are named by there colours so simply Yellow line or Blue line. Can you give at least pointers if it is on the network of the Yellow Line or Blue lines?

    @ Alexmaria thank you. I am indeed working for years on the route and always are open to fixes however then I must know what to fix .
    Last edited by pagroove; July 17th, 2019 at 07:52 AM.

  13. #4588
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,033
    Blog Entries
    4
     

    Default

    Ok so let me rephrase what we know now about the problem:

    - You have version 4. of Electro Island (I believe you wrote that in an earlier post)
    - No missing dependencies and only a precache warning (you can ignore those)
    - Route is open for editing (which is OK)

    What I then next want to know:

    1. Is it Electro Island v4 for SP2 <KUID:338927:100228> OR Electro Island v4 for SP3 <KUID:338927:100005> Give us the Kuid number.

    2. Which train are you running does it happen with any train or are you having the problem with a certain train also are there errors on that train? IF any train then move on>> IF a certain train then also the Kuid number would help a lot

    3A On which line do you encounter the error?

    - As I get from you the error is on one of the lines of the NG network> so Yellow or Blue lines?

    Now look on the map. Closest which city is the crossing you mention? (use maps to describe the locations but...................>>>>>I keep repeating a screenshot should clear things up. One up close and one zoomed out to the map so I can see where you are.

    3B if it is really as bad as you make it out to be and all junctions are broken would could you please do the following?

    1 go to surveyor by editing the route
    2 go to track mode then the track object tab
    3 search for the get object tool
    4 go over the offending crossing
    5 do get object> Now report back to us which object it is that gives you errors? (probably one of the JPN crossings)

    Now to a little experiment:

    1. Make a new route:
    2. Lay a single line and put in the offending crossing and save your test route. Now drive the route and see if the crossing also gives you problems in your test route.

    Possible steps to make it work on your computer:

    1. Clone the route and reserve under a unique user name like "Electro Island Rowletmaster fixed" for example. Work from that version. Don't delete the original as it is needed for the dependencies.
    2. Take one line see if you can complete it.
    3. If not go into surveyor fix the junction (screenshot or document it for feedback)
    4 Re-drive the line. If it is the annoying corrupt junction problem it should stay connected if you reattach the junction and save route (work from your version in that case or the fixing is pointless)

    Yes this is tedious but then you at least tried fixing it.

    You must know that I did this exact process with all lines while designing the route and then still some errors can slip through
    Step 5. (important for me and future users)
    Let us know if you could solve it. Feedback is needed if you could solve it and I can bring fixes to a next version.

    I'm gonna let it rest for now but I am always here if you need the support.
    Don't be afraid to ask but as AlexMaria pointed out be precise in describing the problem.
    Last edited by pagroove; July 17th, 2019 at 08:29 AM.

  14. #4589

    Default

    @alexmaria and @pagroove as well
    thanks for your help and now the E.I map is working perfectly well
    even tho it didnt have commit assest button to click i just simply clicked submit edits and some how everything is fixed
    still i cant thanks you enough for helpng me

    now the proplem i gotta deal with is with the jr500 and n700-8000's car 2-7's proplem of cant editing them and the swaying

  15. #4590

    Default

    by the way @pagroove
    i have some idea u might like to take with u in your future maps
    i suggest adding trackmarkers so that some people can chose to drive to the station or use commands to drive the train to the station itself

    hope this will be useful

    p.s since i did add some trackmarkers in E.I V4 it worked really well

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •