.
Page 305 of 309 FirstFirst ... 205255295303304305306307 ... LastLast
Results 4,561 to 4,575 of 4621

Thread: Japan

  1. #4561
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    United States of America, TX, garland
    Posts
    238
     

    Default

    Theres a route called Electro Island on the DLS. Theres a Shinkansen line Local and Rapid lines
    Theres also the Icarus Shinkansen so go check those out.
    tho ive never gotten the route but i came across videos of it.

  2. #4562
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    251
    Blog Entries
    4
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ricardolucasandoval View Post
    Wow those look beautiful, but can you please make them (E7 Also) compatible for Trainz 12 Please?

    Thanks, Anyway sorry, it seems that content (223-6000) will not compatible with TS12, except 05.
    for E7, I think i can make it compatible for TS12, just wait.

    Quote Originally Posted by rowletmaster View Post
    well......i mean at least can some other people make 400 and e3?

    Modelling take a lot time-consuming. Only someone who got a high motivation will do. At least there are other ways to get E3 Shinkansen by converting models from railsim add-ons. It's bit illegal but i thinks it's okay if you do for yourself only.


    Quote Originally Posted by slenderman8888 View Post
    Hi. I got a ton of Japanese rolling stock yet I cannot find a decent route to run them on.
    Could anyone point me to some large freeware Japanese routes?

    Make a large Japanese-style routes, especially basic on real world is hard honestly. You need modelling skill at least to make building process easier. Unless you make an fiction Japan route. Btw there are some freeware fiction japanese routes in DLS I guess, like Electro Island by Paagrove. Also there are freeware Nambu line in my websites. Just a short layout but still worth for driving I think.

  3. #4563

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ricardolucasandoval View Post
    Theres a route called Electro Island on the DLS. Theres a Shinkansen line Local and Rapid lines
    Theres also the Icarus Shinkansen so go check those out.
    tho ive never gotten the route but i came across videos of it.
    dude the local and rapid lines were all broken
    how?
    due to the road crossings for some reason it doesn't let train pass
    it would just derail the train
    or u might gonna need to use another rail to connect though the crossing that is how I fix it but I didn't since there is way too many crossings for me to fix

  4. #4564

    Default

    Modelling take a lot time-consuming. Only someone who got a high motivation will do. At least there are other ways to get E3 Shinkansen by converting models from railsim add-ons. It's bit illegal but i thinks it's okay if you do for yourself only.[/QUOTE]

    ok...then what is the link for the railsim add-ons yea?

  5. #4565
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    United States of America, TX, garland
    Posts
    238
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rowletmaster View Post
    dude the local and rapid lines were all broken
    how?
    due to the road crossings for some reason it doesn't let train pass
    it would just derail the train
    or u might gonna need to use another rail to connect though the crossing that is how I fix it but I didn't since there is way too many crossings for me to fix
    Well did you download the latest version of E.I?
    OR it could be the fact that it has missing dependencies.

  6. #4566
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,035
    Blog Entries
    4
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rowletmaster View Post
    dude the local and rapid lines were all broken
    how?
    due to the road crossings for some reason it doesn't let train pass
    it would just derail the train
    or u might gonna need to use another rail to connect though the crossing that is how I fix it but I didn't since there is way too many crossings for me to fix
    Oh?

    Thats VERY strange. I've released my route long ago and never got a complain from anyone. I had this problem during making the route and thought I had fixed the routes by reconnecting the crossings.

    Maybe on your computer it is bugged. Which version are you running?

    It is a simple fix. You have to reconnect the crossings if you come across this. The route is open for edit so you can fix it and then save the route.
    Last edited by pagroove; July 12th, 2019 at 09:00 PM.

  7. #4567
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,035
    Blog Entries
    4
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slenderman8888 View Post
    Hi. I got a ton of Japanese rolling stock yet I cannot find a decent route to run them on.
    Could anyone point me to some large freeware Japanese routes?
    Try Electro Island for TANE SP3. It is on the DLS.

    Link to announcement thread: All info's, maps and trailer in thread:

    https://forums.auran.com/trainz/show...-Large-images)

  8. #4568
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    251
    Blog Entries
    4
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rowletmaster View Post
    ok...then what is the link for the railsim add-ons yea?
    There are a lot railsim add-ons in the twitter. Search using #RailSim or #RSPI公開情報 hastag.
    If you looking for e3, there are here.

  9. #4569

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ricardolucasandoval View Post
    Well did you download the latest version of E.I?
    OR it could be the fact that it has missing dependencies.
    hmm idk it just had warning when I checked
    also with my jr500 and n700-8000
    it had errors that I cant edit the assest of it

  10. #4570

    Default

    by the way is anyone here is good at reskining trains?

  11. #4571

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rizky_Adiputra View Post
    There are a lot railsim add-ons in the twitter. Search using #RailSim or #RSPI公開情報 hastag.
    If you looking for e3, there are here.
    ok...tried download the 7-zip and then what?
    im not good with these things

  12. #4572
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,035
    Blog Entries
    4
     

    Default

    @rowlwtmaster

    As you always use "please reply" could you then please also reply on my answer in post #4566. The answer is important because it let's me know if a certain version of Electro Island is broken. You have said that all the local and rapid lines are broken.

    I want to know:

    1.Which version are you running?
    2.Do you have any missing dependencies in this version?
    3.Does the problem solve itself when downloading the dependencies?

    If not then let me know so I can take note and maybe fix anything if needed. As I have pointed out. I didn't receive a single mail or forum comment that the local lines are broken so it is very strange. I take a lot of times testing my routes but Electro Island is a big route so maybe I overlooked a certain area.

    Thanks in advance.

    Oh and edited to add: Did you find a solution for the Shinkansen train sway? If not I can send you an example config text. But the problem was discussed earlier so try to find it by searching the forum.

  13. #4573

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pagroove View Post
    @rowlwtmaster

    As you always use "please reply" could you then please also reply on my answer in post #4566. The answer is important because it let's me know if a certain version of Electro Island is broken. You have said that all the local and rapid lines are broken.

    I want to know:

    1.Which version are you running?
    2.Do you have any missing dependencies in this version?
    3.Does the problem solve itself when downloading the dependencies?

    If not then let me know so I can take note and maybe fix anything if needed. As I have pointed out. I didn't receive a single mail or forum comment that the local lines are broken so it is very strange. I take a lot of times testing my routes but Electro Island is a big route so maybe I overlooked a certain area.

    Thanks in advance.

    Oh and edited to add: Did you find a solution for the Shinkansen train sway? If not I can send you an example config text. But the problem was discussed earlier so try to find it by searching the forum.
    q1. the version im using is E.I V4
    q2. no it doesn't have any missing dependcies but it has 1 warning
    q3. no it doesn't cuz is a warning aka I cant solve the proplem

    and no I didn't found the sway (wat is sway?)

  14. #4574

    Default

    ok u know what im gonna say it right on

    can somebody help me to reskin a jr500
    the blue into green (even the jr500 logo needs to be green)
    and black into yellow

    i dont know how to reskin trains and i dont wanna risk recking the train itself too

  15. #4575
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    foggy northern italy
    Posts
    181
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rowletmaster View Post
    ok...tried download the 7-zip and then what?
    im not good with these things
    A conversion system for RailSim addons as of today is not avaible, but it's being worked on.
    It will be avaible maybe in the next years.

    Quote Originally Posted by rowletmaster View Post
    by the way is anyone here is good at reskining trains?
    Yes. What do you need?

    Quote Originally Posted by rowletmaster View Post
    ok u know what im gonna say it right on

    can somebody help me to reskin a jr500
    the blue into green (even the jr500 logo needs to be green)
    and black into yellow
    first - Ask the permission from the original author (via a private message, possibly, and without spamming), then you can work on it.

    Quote Originally Posted by rowletmaster View Post

    i dont know how to reskin trains and i dont wanna risk recking the train itself too
    There's the "Clone Asset" function in the content manager.
    Reskinning involves modifying the texture images of a given asset.
    This can be done using most image editors (including the good old XP-default MSpaint) with the help of an image converter
    (.TGA to .JPEG and viceversa).

    Also, may i ask you to:

    -quit putting "pls reply" at the end of all of your posts.
    It's annoying and useless. If you write something, somebody, sooner or later will reply.

    - write your posts as clear and unambiquitous (and as grammatically correct) as possible.
    We must be able to clearly understand what you are saying, in order to help you.

    - do not write multiple posts one after another to tell the same thing.
    It's useless to pollute this thread with serveral posts all saying the same thing. Just write one with all you need.
    Last edited by AlexMaria; July 13th, 2019 at 03:39 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •