Hi, all.
I fired up TransDEM to restart my MBTA Green Line trolley / subway system in Boston, Massachusetts. My original project was wiped out due to a computer meltdown, and I'm finally motivated enough to get back into the route building asoect.
My original project wasn't exactly prototypical when it came to routes, so for my second attempt, I thought I'd use Google Earth maps to map the various branches of the Green Line. The Green Line has 4 branches, the B, C, D, and E branches that go for several miles each throughout Boston. So you can imagine, I'll need a lot of Google Earth'ing to get it all down pat.
My big question about TransDEM and Google Earth is this. I remember seeing a few screenshots of Google Earth images being overlaid on a baseboard, then the modeler places tracks and roads right where the Google Earth tracks and roads are. This leads me to the questions themselves.
1. How do I get that overlay layer onto the baseboard, then erase it all when I have all the tracks, roads, buildings, etc. finished and laid down in surveyor mode?
2. The TransDEM tutorial says that Google Earth images work with Trainz's 1 pizel per 10 meters (or something like that), making it impossible for really zoomed in Google Earth images to work well. I need a zoom of approximately 100 - 200 meters from the surface in Google Earth to clearly see and trace the winding Green Line tracks in the ROW between the two roads on either side, plus also some street running on a boulevard. How do I get TransDEM and Google Earth to work with this kind of close zoom-in so I can do the necessary tracing?
3. Finally, how do I merge all these Google Earth images seamlessly and efficiently? I probably will need hundreds of these 100 - 200 meter zoom-up images to map out a whole subway branch through winding roads and avenues in Surveyor mode.
Any help with this would be greatly appreciated!
I fired up TransDEM to restart my MBTA Green Line trolley / subway system in Boston, Massachusetts. My original project was wiped out due to a computer meltdown, and I'm finally motivated enough to get back into the route building asoect.
My original project wasn't exactly prototypical when it came to routes, so for my second attempt, I thought I'd use Google Earth maps to map the various branches of the Green Line. The Green Line has 4 branches, the B, C, D, and E branches that go for several miles each throughout Boston. So you can imagine, I'll need a lot of Google Earth'ing to get it all down pat.
My big question about TransDEM and Google Earth is this. I remember seeing a few screenshots of Google Earth images being overlaid on a baseboard, then the modeler places tracks and roads right where the Google Earth tracks and roads are. This leads me to the questions themselves.
1. How do I get that overlay layer onto the baseboard, then erase it all when I have all the tracks, roads, buildings, etc. finished and laid down in surveyor mode?
2. The TransDEM tutorial says that Google Earth images work with Trainz's 1 pizel per 10 meters (or something like that), making it impossible for really zoomed in Google Earth images to work well. I need a zoom of approximately 100 - 200 meters from the surface in Google Earth to clearly see and trace the winding Green Line tracks in the ROW between the two roads on either side, plus also some street running on a boulevard. How do I get TransDEM and Google Earth to work with this kind of close zoom-in so I can do the necessary tracing?
3. Finally, how do I merge all these Google Earth images seamlessly and efficiently? I probably will need hundreds of these 100 - 200 meter zoom-up images to map out a whole subway branch through winding roads and avenues in Surveyor mode.
Any help with this would be greatly appreciated!