.
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Snow altitude seems not to work properly

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    13
     

    Question Snow altitude seems not to work properly

    Hi there,
    When I set snow altitude to somewhere above my average base level, but lower than some hilltops, nothing happens. I don't get snow on those hills above the defined altitude. Sometimes some trees will be snowed over, but not the texture (and I made sure it has seasonal behavior, tried more than one). Only if I set the snow altitude to zero do I get a snow coverage. Does the same thing happen to you? Is it not possible to have ground cover of snow above the set altitude?

    Looking forward to your feedback,

    TM

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    7,503
     

    Default

    Read this thread, and any links inside it. I find it hard not to get angry when I think about it.

    https://forums.auran.com/trainz/show...light=snowline
    T:ANE SP4, TRS19 SP5
    Max 2012, PhotoShop 3
    RTX 3090Ti 24 GB, Ryzen 9 5950X 3.4 GHz
    32 GB ram, 2 TB SSD’s, Win 11

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    13
     

    Default

    Encouraging...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    9,641
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    A few months ago I came across a PBR texture that had its snowline tag set to 0m. So as soon as the season changed to winter (here in the southern hemisphere) that texture was covered in snow. A great look except that the layout was set in the Australian Outback where it never snows. I had to replace that texture with another.

    I was always under the impression (right or wrong, I do not know) that only assets that had a snow effect layer built in (like the PBR texture above) would show snow at altitudes above the snowline.
    Development: Trainz Plus - b119450
    Testing: Trainz Plus beta - b119450
    GTX1050Ti, RTX3060Ti and RTX3050Ti, Win 10 & 11

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    7,503
     

    Default

    Peter,

    There is no snowline tag. The season-selector container in config.txt only supports the tag above-the-snowline which is a height test, not a snowline value. It only admits boolean values 0 or 1 (meaning false or true) and therefore has no units. The snowline height value is not set by that tag, it is set within the game’s Environment settings. Comparison of actual height against that setting (by means of the above-the-snowline test) gives either a true or false result, which in turn determines whether the asset’s snow texture will appear or not.

    That system worked for objects and, originally, for ground textures too. But, a few years ago (TANE?), it stopped working correctly for ground textures. It started acting as if the Environment setting was always 0 metres for ground textures only, instead of whatever value the user nominated. N3V said they were not fixing it until the new terrain system is implemented (I guess that means the future high-resolution terrain system). Assuming that will eventuate in 2023, it amounts to 8 years or 3 generations of Trainz with that malfunction allowed to exist.


    .
    Last edited by Dinorius_Redundicus; November 22nd, 2022 at 06:01 PM.
    T:ANE SP4, TRS19 SP5
    Max 2012, PhotoShop 3
    RTX 3090Ti 24 GB, Ryzen 9 5950X 3.4 GHz
    32 GB ram, 2 TB SSD’s, Win 11

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    9,641
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dinorius_Redundicus View Post
    There is no snowline tag.
    Yes, you are correct. It was a DUH moment (or too early for my brain which is now fixed in retirement mode).
    Development: Trainz Plus - b119450
    Testing: Trainz Plus beta - b119450
    GTX1050Ti, RTX3060Ti and RTX3050Ti, Win 10 & 11

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California
    Posts
    3,713
     

    Default

    Well it does seem like the new terrain system is coming soonish, so maybe this will be addressed in the new HD terrain settings. Although it begs the question what is the point of a snowline anyways if it doesnt work on textures properly?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •