.
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Vehicles, ie static cars, Ferrari buses etc added to vehicle list

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    173
     

    Default Vehicles, ie static cars, Ferrari buses etc added to vehicle list

    Hi guys, Harry again, sorry to be a pest, but my hard drive died about 18 months ago and I've just got back into Trainzs.

    On my old route I could make any vehicle go round the road, but I can't remember how to do it again.

    Could someone please tell me how to do it?

    Regards

    Harry

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    32,496
     

    Default

    Hi Harry,

    You need to edit the region and add the cars to the list. Remember to add it to the car-list, or whatever it's called, as well as the Kuid-table at the bottom. I think you're limited to 30 cars max.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    Trainz-PLUS: 117669

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    173
     

    Default

    Hi John, thank you for your replay, sorry, how do I edit the region please?

    Regards

    Harry

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Meridian, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    6,586
     

    Default

    Right-click the route asset in CM, and select "List Dependencies", sort the dependencies by "Type" and scroll down until you find the type "region". That will be the region file. Be aware that whatever changes you make will affect all routes using that region file. You may want to right-click the region file and select "List Dependents". That will tell you what routes use the file. Right-click that region asset and select "open- Edit config file text". Find the car list and add vehicles as described above. then save and submit edits.
    Last edited by Forester1; October 6th, 2022 at 05:07 PM.
    "When the power of love overcomes the love of power then the world will know peace." Jimi Hendrix

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    United States of America, Oregon, Portland
    Posts
    723
     

    Default

    To add to what has been said so far, about five years ago I posted this "how-to-do-it" on the forum. It should still work. Note that in step 2, I am replacing could with should - it's too easy to have something go wrong, so it's better to clone before doing anything else.

    These track objects are actually vehicles that will run on existing roads and can replace those that you currently see on roads. (They are not programmable, although you can find programmable vehicles as well to run on invisible track). There are many of them on the DLS. Here is what you need to know:

    1. The vehicles you see running are defined in a list stored in the config.txt of a region. In CM, look at the config.txt of any region and you will see the list in two places. The first is in a list starting with car0 through car whatever with the specific car. The second list is at the bottom and is under the heading kuid-table. Each of these lists contains the same kuid numbers for the cars for that region.
    2. You could should clone an existing region that you usually use, give the clone a new name, then decide which vehicles you want to replace and the kuid number of the replacement. For example, you might decide that car6 is no longer needed and you would like to replace it with a vehicle with kuid number whatever. Be careful to replace car6's kuids in both lists. Make a note of the replacement kuid number. Commit the cloned region.
    3. Next, for each replacement vehicle, download it from the DLS if not aleady on your PC. It has to be on your PC otherwise you will have missing dependencies.
    4. Once this is done, make sure the new region has no errors or missing dependencies.
    5. Now load your route, then edit route, and scroll to your new region. If all went well in surveyor and driver you will see the vehicles defined for that region including the new vehicles you swapped in.
    6. As an alternative, there are existing regions on the DLS with their own set of vehicles that you could download and assign to your route. You will still have to make sure to download any missing vehicles - just look at the dependency list to see which ones you need.
    Last edited by schweitzerdude; June 10th, 2017 at 04:31 AM.
    Last edited by schweitzerdude; October 6th, 2022 at 05:22 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    173
     

    Default

    Morning, and thank you for your in-depth reply. I have found this list below in the config file


    I presume that these are the cars that you are refiring to?


    How do I find what vehicles are already downloaded and installed.


    At this point I'm stuck so what to do next?


    Regards


    Harry


    mkvi_monorail_trs_lime_cab_3 "MKVI Monorail TRS Lime cab 3"
    mkvi_monorail_trs_lime_car_4 "MKVI Monorail TRS Lime car 4"
    mkvi_monorail_trs_lime_car_5 "MKVI Monorail TRS Lime car 5"
    mkvi_monorail_trs_lime_car_6 "MKVI Monorail TRS Lime car 6"
    mkvi_monorail_trs_lime_car_7 "MKVI Monorail TRS Lime car 7"
    mkvi_monorail_trs_lime_car_8 "MKVI Monorail TRS Lime car 8"
    mkvi_monorail_trs_lime_cab_4 "MKVI Monorail TRS Lime cab 4"
    mkvi_monorail_trs_lime_cab_8 "MKVI Monorail TRS Lime cab 8"
    mkvi_monorail_trs_lime_car_16 "MKVI Monorail TRS Lime car 16"
    mkvi_monorail_trs_lime_car_17 "MKVI Monorail TRS Lime car 17"
    mkvi_monorail_trs_lime_car_18 "MKVI Monorail TRS Lime car 18"
    mkvi_monorail_trs_lime_car_19 "MKVI Monorail TRS Lime car 19"
    mkvi_monorail_trs_lime_car_20 "MKVI Monorail TRS Lime car 20"
    mkvi_monorail_trs_lime_cab_9 "MKVI Monorail TRS Lime cab 9"
    boeing_747-41r_virgin_atlantic_airways_(2010+)_1 "Boeing 747-41R Virgin Atlantic Airways (2010+) 1"
    boeing_747-41r_virgin_atlantic_airways_(2010+)_2 "Boeing 747-41R Virgin Atlantic Airways (2010+) 2"
    boeing_747-41r_virgin_atlantic_airways_(2010+)_3 "Boeing 747-41R Virgin Atlantic Airways (2010+) 3"
    boeing_747-41r_virgin_atlantic_airways_(2010+)_4 "Boeing 747-41R Virgin Atlantic Airways (2010+) 4"
    boeing_747-41r_virgin_atlantic_airways_(2010+)_5 "Boeing 747-41R Virgin Atlantic Airways (2010+) 5"
    boeing_747-400_british_airways_startup_1 "Boeing 747-400 British Airways startup 1"
    br_blue/grey_mk2d_bso_4 "BR Blue/Grey MK2d BSO 4"
    br_blue/grey_mk2d_bso_3 "BR Blue/Grey MK2d BSO 3"
    br_blue/grey_mk2d_bso_1 "BR Blue/Grey MK2d BSO 1"
    br_blue/grey_mk2d_bso_2 "BR Blue/Grey MK2d BSO 2"
    br_blue/grey_mk2f_fo_1 "BR Blue/Grey MK2f FO 1"
    br_blue/grey_mk2f_bso_1 "BR Blue/Grey MK2f BSO 1"
    br_blue/grey_mk2d_fk_1 "BR Blue/Grey MK2d FK 1"
    boeing_747-400_british_airways_startup_2 "Boeing 747-400 British Airways startup 2"
    boeing_747-400_british_airways_startup_3 "Boeing 747-400 British Airways startup 3"
    boeing_747-400_british_airways_startup_4 "Boeing 747-400 British Airways startup 4"
    boeing_747-41r_virgin_atlantic_airways_(2010+)_7 "Boeing 747-41R Virgin Atlantic Airways (2010+) 7"
    boeing_747-400_british_airways_startup_5 "Boeing 747-400 British Airways startup 5"
    boeing_747-400_british_airways_startup_6 "Boeing 747-400 British Airways startup 6"
    boeing_737-700_easyjet_1 "Boeing 737-700 EasyJet 1"
    mkvi_monorail_trs_lime_cab_10 "MKVI Monorail TRS Lime cab 10"
    mkvi_monorail_trs_lime_car_21 "MKVI Monorail TRS Lime car 21"
    mkvi_monorail_trs_lime_car_22 "MKVI Monorail TRS Lime car 22"
    mkvi_monorail_trs_lime_car_23 "MKVI Monorail TRS Lime car 23"
    mkvi_monorail_trs_lime_car_24 "MKVI Monorail TRS Lime car 24"
    mkvi_monorail_trs_lime_car_25 "MKVI Monorail TRS Lime car 25"
    mkvi_monorail_trs_lime_cab_11 "MKVI Monorail TRS Lime cab 11"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Meridian, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    6,586
     

    Default

    Those just look like the strings, maybe in the route config.txt? You want to be looking at the region config.txt, and you will see entries like this:
    car0 <kuid:447264:1132>
    car1 <kuid:447264:1133>
    car2 <kuid:447264:1134>
    car3 <kuid:447264:1135>
    car4 <kuid:447264:1136>
    car5 <kuid:447264:1137>
    car6 <kuid:447264:1138>
    car7 <kuid:447264:1139>
    car8 <kuid:447264:1140>
    car9 <kuid:447264:1141>
    car10 <kuid:447264:1142>
    car11 <kuid:447264:1143>
    car12 <kuid:447264:1144>
    car13 <kuid:447264:1145>
    car14 <kuid:447264:1146>
    car15 <kuid:447264:1147>
    car16 <kuid:447264:1148>
    car17 <kuid:447264:1149>
    car18 <kuid:447264:1150>
    car19 <kuid:447264:1151>
    car20 <kuid:447264:1152>
    car21 <kuid:447264:1153>
    car22 <kuid:447264:1154>
    car23 <kuid:447264:1155>
    car24 <kuid:447264:1160>
    car25 <kuid:447264:1161>
    car26 <kuid:447264:1162>
    car27 <kuid:447264:1163>
    car28 <kuid:447264:1164>
    car29 <kuid:447264:1165>
    car30 <kuid:447264:1166>
    car31 <kuid:447264:1167>
    "When the power of love overcomes the love of power then the world will know peace." Jimi Hendrix

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    173
     

    Default

    Thank you for your ongoing support. Sorry I can't find what you have Shown above.

    I have searched for the route in Manage Content, I have then right clicked on the route and then moved the mouse down to "Open..." which shows move options, so I then click on "Edit Config File Text" which only shows the cars that I posted above.

    I have also opened the - Default file and that also has no reference to "car0 etc as you listed above.

    So where is the "Region config.txt" file please as I can't find it?

    Regards

    Harry

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Meridian, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    6,586
     

    Default

    When you edit the route config.txt file, you should see a line like this:

    region <kuid:-1:78032>

    That is the KUID of the region file. In this case it is the Default Region by Auran, and unfortunately it does not have a cars list.
    I don't know if one can just be added if it is not there? Hopefully one of the smarter ones among us knows.
    "When the power of love overcomes the love of power then the world will know peace." Jimi Hendrix

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    32,496
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by harrychapman View Post
    Thank you for your ongoing support. Sorry I can't find what you have Shown above.

    I have searched for the route in Manage Content, I have then right clicked on the route and then moved the mouse down to "Open..." which shows move options, so I then click on "Edit Config File Text" which only shows the cars that I posted above.

    I have also opened the - Default file and that also has no reference to "car0 etc as you listed above.

    So where is the "Region config.txt" file please as I can't find it?

    Regards

    Harry
    To find out what region you are using in a route:

    Click on the small paper icon in the left corner of the screen in Surveyor.
    Click on Edit Route...

    There you'll see the place where you can enter in the route description and type in the name. Located in the same place as this other information is the region.

    Highlight that region.
    Right-click and choose copy.

    Close this window.
    Close the route.
    Close Trainz

    At the Launcher, start Content Manager.

    In the search box in the upper right corner, paste in the region name you copied previously - Press CTRL+V at the same time to Paste (CTRL+P is used to print, so they had to come up with another letter, that's why it's V, in case you're wondering.)

    The region should now appear in the list.

    You can now edit the file as instructed above.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    173
     

    Default

    Hi there and thank you so much, your step-by-stem post, made me laugh in a good way as it was written like... "If Harry doesn't get this, then I'm going to give up" LOL

    I have found the file, so all is good now. So once again thank you so much for your help and patience.

    Regards

    Harry

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •