.
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: S2.0 & Consists

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Dartmouth, NS
    Posts
    708
     

    Default S2.0 & Consists

    In S1.0 there was a sub tab for Consists in the Trains Tab.

    I cannot find this anywhere in S2.0.

    Help please.

    Ty kindly
    Bruce

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Alabama, Birmingham
    Posts
    4,326
     

    Default

    Unless it has been added recently, that is a still to be added feature. You can create consists by selecting the rolling stock and then clicking the teeny tiny icon that looks like a loco front view and choosing "Save to consist asset". I always add "consist" to the name I give it so I can search for it by using consist as the search term. But for the moment, I don't know of a way to access old consists without switching to Classic.
    Last edited by wreeder; September 23rd, 2022 at 08:37 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    32,529
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wreeder View Post
    Unless it has been added recently, that is a still to be added feature. You can create consists by selecting the rolling stock and then clicking the teeny tiny icon that looks like a loco front view and choosing "Save to consist asset". I always add "consist" to the name I give it so I can search for it by using consist as the search term. But for the moment, I don't know of a way to access old consists without switching to Classic.
    You can type the name of the train or consist and then choose either a single piece of rolling stock or a consist you want to use. I have specific names for my consists I use all the time which makes searching for them rather easy. I'll use something like 1 --- Very long BNSF Intermodal, for example. I used the numbers to group the consists into categories. Anything prefixed with 1 --- is for my western roads, while 2 --- is for the eastern roads. I have others too for yard consists, passengers - both commuter and long distance, and so on.

    For individual consists, I will use something like 2x CR GP40-2 to know that this is a consist of 2 Conrail GP40-2s. I have a number of these with various freight and passenger cars and these really help when populating a route with loose consists and adding in consists to portals for AI driving.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    Trainz-PLUS: 117669

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Alabama, Birmingham
    Posts
    4,326
     

    Default

    What would be nice is if consists could be added to a Picklist. But even in Classic that doesn't seem to be possible.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    32,529
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wreeder View Post
    What would be nice is if consists could be added to a Picklist. But even in Classic that doesn't seem to be possible.
    You can add consists, but that can only be done in Content Manager and not within TRS22+. I just tried it and that's how I found out it worked because I thought the same thing until now.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    Trainz-PLUS: 117669

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Alabama, Birmingham
    Posts
    4,326
     

    Default

    Thanks John for that discovery.

    William

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •