.
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: trying to add a headlight to a locomtive

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    United States of America, ill, Rock Island
    Posts
    1,531
     

    Default trying to add a headlight to a locomtive

    I have done it in the past but having probelms this time around. Trying to add fwd light to ben dorsey locomotive <kuid2:210518:9070:3> but cant get it to show up.

    used the pev attachment tool to make a new point called a.light0.im where the frount head light would be at. cant get it to show up in trainz 12 or 19. am i missing something? Thanks.

    added this to the config file mesh

    light0
    {
    mesh "rail_motor_4/a.light0.im"
    auto-create 1
    }
    }
    Modeling Ho scale on the cheap

    GT 730 8 Meg

  2. #2

    Default

    Hi, I had the same problem too.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Michagain, Berkley
    Posts
    5,918
    Blog Entries
    6
     

    Default

    Could be the name a.light0.im, try light0.im.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    United States of America, ill, Rock Island
    Posts
    1,531
     

    Default

    weird thing if i used the light attach mesh from another loco, same spelling it shows up, but i the place where it would be on other locomotive. weird thing.
    Modeling Ho scale on the cheap

    GT 730 8 Meg

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    United States of America, Mississippi
    Posts
    525
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by avensis View Post
    Hi, I had the same problem too.
    Spam reported

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    United States of America, ill, Rock Island
    Posts
    1,531
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by whitepass View Post
    Could be the name a.light0.im, try light0.im.

    that did not work also, bummer
    Modeling Ho scale on the cheap

    GT 730 8 Meg

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    1,154
     

    Default

    Create mesh light.im with attachment point a.light0 on it and edit config accordingly...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    United States of America, ill, Rock Island
    Posts
    1,531
     

    Default

    did some more messing around, with another locomotive, that worked before. I deleted the old light mesh, attacment etc. And made new one and have same problem it does not work ie light up. is something differnt in game then before for locomotives lights?

    here is pic of old one working notice it has button for lights



    here is new one just made, not working, notice no button also

    Last edited by fourteen; June 2nd, 2022 at 08:00 AM.
    Modeling Ho scale on the cheap

    GT 730 8 Meg

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    United States of America, ill, Rock Island
    Posts
    1,531
     

    Default

    finally figured it out. need to change name to a.light0 inside pev attachment maker. ughh how many wasted days to figure it out.
    Modeling Ho scale on the cheap

    GT 730 8 Meg

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    950
    Blog Entries
    6
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fourteen View Post
    finally figured it out. need to change name to a.light0 inside pev attachment maker. ughh how many wasted days to figure it out.

    that's OK man that's how you luren!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •