.
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 71

Thread: TRS22 Beloreck - "Final" Edition Feedback

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Victoria, Craigieburn
    Posts
    1,472
     

    Default

    Tony the problem is in TRS2019 not 22. That is where the mess resides!

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    7,406
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bolivar View Post
    Tony the problem is in TRS2019 not 22. That is where the mess resides!
    That's a fairly important detail - perhaps I missed it elsewhere.

    But Beloreck will not work in TRS19, since it is a TRS22 route.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    31,971
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    That's a fairly important detail - perhaps I missed it elsewhere.

    But Beloreck will not work in TRS19, since it is a TRS22 route.
    This could be because all the BUGOR fixed track junctions plus any others that are based on the same script that are affected by the script error and are probably clones of each other.

    Here's a few out of the 1399 of BUGOR's. These are all build 3.7 from the DLS that I had installed because of a Russian route I downloaded at one time.

    <kuid2:502415:105644:5> iTSM sw 1/11L CRA SK1
    <kuid2:502415:105635:5> iTSM sw 1/11R CLA SK1
    <kuid:502415:105202> iTSM sw 1/9sR(s) WRM SK1
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    Trainz-PLUS: 117669

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Victoria, Craigieburn
    Posts
    1,472
     

    Default

    @JCitron..That is correct.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, QLD, Pimpama
    Posts
    9,323
    Blog Entries
    30
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    For a bit more detail, the track "sort of" worked, but would sometimes not show the junction blades. This depended on the order in which things loaded (which also explains why it was hard to track down the problem with the "disappearing track or blades"). Hence the need to fix it.
    Tony,
    In my tests the blades and lever only show if the properties browser finds some normal junction. i.e. a junction formed by creating a switch by clicking on some track. That's a bit weird and the comment in the dialog box suggests that was a fallback option.

    I have more comments if anyone is interested.

    Paul


  6. #36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RJArtim View Post
    Strange the train runs right though as if they were still there.
    That's because these animated junctions are objects on the route (like, say, a house or a person), in reality there are invisible tracks placed in, so the train could move through. That's why when the iTSM junctions are faulty, it "kind of" doesn't even mean the route is broken, it just visually looks like it's missing something, but in fact it is not.

    Quote Originally Posted by bolivar View Post
    Tony the problem is in TRS2019 not 22. That is where the mess resides!
    Well, at the very least in TRS19 you can delete <kuid2:298469:100002:6> S_Junction_Dispatcher and revert back to <kuid2:298469:100002:4> S_Junction_Dispatcher, which will temporarily solve the problem.

    In TRS22 you can't do that. Because <kuid2:298469:100002:6> comes packaged with Beloreck route. So I'd say the problem is with TRS22 more than 19.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Victoria, Craigieburn
    Posts
    1,472
     

    Default

    @RBrooks, that method does not work for me in TRS2019. When I download one of Bugor's swiches it also downloads the new corrupted S_Junction Controller version 6. I even tried downloading the earlier versions of the switches, but the new controller is downloaded with the switch as a dependancy. The whole thing spins my head around. I am over it. So I have deleted all instances of the switches and the corrupted controller, plus the excellent layout.. Pechora. Unfortunately. I will wait until the scripts on the new controller are written into all the switches....Hard work.. nearly 2000 items have to be updated.
    Last edited by bolivar; June 4th, 2022 at 05:35 AM.

  8. #38

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    This could be because all the BUGOR fixed track junctions plus any others that are based on the same script that are affected by the script error and are probably clones of each other.
    My objects and BUGOR objects use the same asset <kuid2:298469:100002:6>

    Quote Originally Posted by RBrooks View Post
    In TRS22 you can't do that. Because <kuid2:298469:100002:6> comes packaged with Beloreck route. So I'd say the problem is with TRS22 more than 19.
    Wrong, asset <kuid2:298469:100002:6> is not shipped in TPC22 version


  9. #39
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, QLD, Pimpama
    Posts
    9,323
    Blog Entries
    30
     

    Default

    If anyone who uses these switches regularly can let me know via PM how they are expected to behave then please do so. I have a working version based on N3V's version but it doesn't behave as per the notes in the properties dialog box. In particular, I don't understand the list of junctions which only works with regular junctions and what the chosen junction means to the switch asset. Note that the switch is not a real junction but a buildable object with attached track. TIA

    Paul


  10. #40
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    2,784
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OlegKhim View Post
    asset <kuid2:298469:100002:6> is not shipped in TPC22 version
    CM says it is loaded from 659.tzarc, which is "Beloreck".

  11. #41

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pcas1986 View Post
    If anyone who uses these switches regularly can let me know via PM how they are expected to behave then please do so. I have a working version based on N3V's version but it doesn't behave as per the notes in the properties dialog box. In particular, I don't understand the list of junctions which only works with regular junctions and what the chosen junction means to the switch asset. Note that the switch is not a real junction but a buildable object with attached track. TIA
    Nothing needs to be done on your part.

    The problem is that the one who updated and uploaded the version <kuid2:298469:100002:6> to the DLS left build 4.5 unchanged
    And it was necessary to increase the build to 5.1

    I can fix all this right now while I have time.
    1. Asset <kuid2:298469:100002:6> I will return to <kuid2:298469:100002:4> and upload it to DLS myself as <kuid2:298469:100002:7> with build 4.5
    2. Then I will update the updated asset <kuid2:298469:100002:6>, which works in TRS22, to <kuid2:298469:100002:8> with build 5.1 and update it to DLS in a day.
    And the problem will be solved.

  12. #42

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bolivar View Post
    @RBrooks, that method does not work for me in TRS2019. When I download one of Bugor's swiches it also downloads the new corrupted S_Junction Controller version 6. I even tried downloading the earlier versions of the switches, but the new controller is downloaded with the switch as a dependancy. The whole thing spins my head around. I am over it. So I have deleted all instances of the switches and the corrupted controller, plus the excellent layout.. Pechora. Unfortunately. I will wait until the scripts on the new controller are written into all the switches....Hard work.. nearly 2000 items have to be updated.
    You just simply needed to revert all latest iTSM-switches to the previous versions, so that they would ask for <kuid2:298469:100002:4> and not <kuid2:298469:100002:6>

    Quote Originally Posted by OlegKhim View Post
    Wrong, asset <kuid2:298469:100002:6> is not shipped in TPC22 version
    Except it is in my build. Same 117669, and I have the latest Beloreck update installed.



  13. #43

    Default

    Do not worry, everything will be fine.
    Tomorrow the asset <kuid2:298469:100002:7> with build 4.5 will appear on the DLS and everything will work as before. And after tomorrow, an update for TPC22 <kuid2:298469:100002:8> with build 5.1 will be uploaded

  14. #44

    Default

    I'm sorry, sorry, I couldn't fix it. For N3VGames developers - <kuid2:298469:100002:7> is now available on DLS, this is a clone of <kuid2:298469:100002:4>
    If something is corrected, something else breaks and vice versa. I can’t look into the problem any further, today Russia has again bombed Kyiv with missiles.

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Czech Republic, South Moravia, Vyskov
    Posts
    308
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    The crossroads behave (red) that they have bugs in the lines of the script, but in the game they still work, interesting.

    I tried to rewrite it with version 5.1, but you won't get rid of the problem, on the contrary, there are more of them.
    🚄Visit my website 👉 or wikiquik.eu👈

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •