.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: New TRS22 & Trainz Plus beta updates available

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    7,406
     

    Default New TRS22 & Trainz Plus beta updates available

    TRS22 Retail 117504 to TRS22 Retail 117537 - TRS22 Beta patch stream
    Trainz Plus PC 117513 to Trainz Plus PC 117540 - Trainz Plus Beta patch stream

    This update focuses on MPS fixes. The new MPS beta server is also available for testing.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    31,967
     

    Default

    The update was quick - only 29 MB.

    Running a DBR now and will continue testing.

    Thanks.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    Trainz-PLUS: 117669

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    31,967
     

    Default

    Tony,

    There's something up with the store.

    Beta SC473 had an update.

    The update was done, and Tidewater Point Rail appeared in the updates after Beta SC473 disappeared.

    I installed the Tidewater Point Rail update and then Beta SC473 appeared again, and Tidewater had a Retry.

    I clicked on Retry and Tidewater Point Rail disappeared from the list as expected, however the beta route now had an update.

    When I clicked on the update for the beta route, it disappeared quickly from the list this time and Tidewater reappeared.

    I didn't continue. I suspect this will become the never-ending loop of installing updates.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    Trainz-PLUS: 117669

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    7,406
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    Tony,

    There's something up with SC473
    Yes - there is an update in process and there was a technical glitch that's being looked at now. The good news is that, once installed, the route update looks and works well.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,447
     

    Default

    updated both patches was quick


    I know it is just MPS updates
    but also saw the sounds were updated?
    sadly the carz still honk too hard.


    the good news, I gave my 5 day old Javelin train an early morning test drive and it behaved



    1 lil error popped up from some station script

    and the <kuid2:9999:61500:4> HOTT Signal Shared Library, is still faulty and no update on the DLS


    Really hoping, Schwaninger land (processed) gets out
    the S2 fixes, (GUI mostly) and the rest of the "Polish"


    keep up the good work, no rushing, take your time

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida, Illinois and Virginia
    Posts
    1,517
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Content Store 117537

    betatest:900 error updating, unable to update
    betetest:1101 does not show in Content Store after being claimed
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    205
     

    Default

    Dear Tony,
    Updates to Trainz Plus Beta and the TRS22 retail version proceeded smoothly and quickly. Short test runs with the ECML route appear OK. However, the recent updates have caused real problems with my own GCR route. Editing and transfer to driving operations seem OK, but exiting causes a CDT. The program can be restarted, sometimes but not always, involving a database rebuild. In the Manage Content section both the route and session are marked as open for edit. Making a submit edit operation seems to return matters to normal, except after further editing a CDT occurs on program exit. These CDTs do not appear to affect the actual editing operations but they really make using the program a real pain!!!

    Peter.
    Last edited by pflindley; May 5th, 2022 at 04:16 AM. Reason: Spelling

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    United States of America, OR
    Posts
    1
     

    Default

    I too have the same CDT issue when exiting driver mode. Doesn’t happen every time, but since I started keeping track, it has happened 14 of my last 18 driver sessions. I have not been able to ascertain the exact keystrokes or activities that result in CDT… seems that it happens regardless of whether I select ‘Exit Driver’ or ‘Exit Game’.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    7,406
     

    Default

    A db rebuild after a crash is expected - it depends when/how it crashed but it will often leave the db in need of repair.

    The best way to find out what's crashing the route on exit is to try creating a new session with no rolling stock and seeing if that also crashes. then slowly add more trains and session rules until you find the issue.

    If you're able to reproduce on a small test route that's even better. If not, you can also package up your route and send a link to QA to test it.

    betatest:900 - no errors here (other than the expected precache) - I suggest uninstall and reisntall
    betatest:1101 - fixed (but looks like a very early w.i.p. route so not worth testing yet)
    Last edited by Tony_Hilliam; May 5th, 2022 at 06:55 PM.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA Florida, Illinois and Virginia
    Posts
    1,517
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    betatest:900 - no errors here (other than the expected precache) - I suggest uninstall and reisntall
    betatest:1101 - fixed (but looks like a very early w.i.p. route so not worth testing yet)
    betatest:1101 confirmed fixed
    betatest:900 - issue found in TCCP, dev is looking into it

    Thank you
    If it's not broke, don't fix it.


  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    339
     

    Default

    Tried an MPS route, no idea what i was supposed to do. So i just laid some track, that was it. No idea if it saved or not.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    205
     

    Default

    Dear Tony,

    Further investigations show that the GCR route operates well in Trainz+ 116492 with Trainz-build 5.0 Moving to Trainz+ 117540 and Trainz- build 5.1 causes the CDT problem. Editing is straightforward but leaving edit always causes a CDT. In the Manage Content file both the route and an associated session are then marked to be "open for edit". Submitting them for edit is OK and they can then be further edited. But the CDT problem is a pain and does not seem to be caused by any particular asset.

    Regards,

    Peter.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    339
     

    Default

    No CDT's when exiting driver mode. Either out to main menu or back into Surveyor.

    T+ 117540 i meant.
    Last edited by lovetrainzloathen3v; May 7th, 2022 at 01:39 PM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United States of America, Washington State, Tacoma Area
    Posts
    942
     

    Default

    T+ 117540

    I've spent several hours driving in my route, and I have found the using the decouple key does a CTD. It happens when I click on the red coupler on the train. This has happened many times with a one-time hard freeze and 5 or more CTD.
    Don49plm

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    7,406
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DON49PLM View Post
    T+ 117540

    I've spent several hours driving in my route, and I have found the using the decouple key does a CTD. It happens when I click on the red coupler on the train. This has happened many times with a one-time hard freeze and 5 or more CTD.
    Are you able to repeat the with different rolling stock and on different routes?

    If it is route or stock specific, please provide more details.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •