.
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Terrain Spliting

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Dapto
    Posts
    1,643
     

    Default Terrain Spliting

    Build 116243

    After removing some Digholes and spline tunnel I went to replace it with a Track Type Tunnel.
    Now every time I place a tunnel ( have tried a few different ones ) the terrain splits where the digholes were removed
    If the tunnel is moved the terrain returns to normal but splits again if I add or move a tunnel into place
    Any ideas ?


    upload my image on image website


    upload pic net



    Lian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL 1000W
    AMD Ryzen9 5900X
    Win10 64bit
    Asus Rog Strix X570-E Gaming
    Radeon RX 6900 XT Red Devil

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,411
     

    Default

    What does the underlying grid look like in the area of the split?
    Narcolepsy is not napping.



  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Dapto
    Posts
    1,643
     

    Default

    The terrain looks normal until I move a Tunnel into place then a dighole seems to appear off centre to the tunnel entrance
    I've checked and there ae no digholes there
    It moves with the tunnel entrance but only in a straight line between the two original digholes move it to the side off centre of the original dighole tunnel and the split is gone




    Lian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL 1000W
    AMD Ryzen9 5900X
    Win10 64bit
    Asus Rog Strix X570-E Gaming
    Radeon RX 6900 XT Red Devil

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    7,279
     

    Default

    Does it happen with other tunnels? Perhaps a content issue?
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Dapto
    Posts
    1,643
     

    Default

    It's happening with every Track Type Tunnel I've tried including multiple tracks
    If I use Dighole and Dighole Type Tunnel the terrain behaves as it should
    I've tied replacements in other locations where digholes are used and found no problem
    In this location a Track Type Tunnel is only opening part of the dighole for the tunnel entrance along the area that's splitting





    Lian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL 1000W
    AMD Ryzen9 5900X
    Win10 64bit
    Asus Rog Strix X570-E Gaming
    Radeon RX 6900 XT Red Devil

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    7,279
     

    Default

    QA have checked this out and can't repro the issue using digholes, or "proper tunnels".
    Can you please send in a test route that demonstrates the issue using this form: Trainz Bug Report
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Dapto
    Posts
    1,643
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony_Hilliam View Post
    QA have checked this out and can't repro the issue using digholes, or "proper tunnels".
    Can you please send in a test route that demonstrates the issue using this form: Trainz Bug Report
    I can only upload the route I'm working on CDP is 53.1mb
    How do I upload as bug report says only 10mb



    Lian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL 1000W
    AMD Ryzen9 5900X
    Win10 64bit
    Asus Rog Strix X570-E Gaming
    Radeon RX 6900 XT Red Devil

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    31,476
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by big_b View Post
    I can only upload the route I'm working on CDP is 53.1mb
    How do I upload as bug report says only 10mb
    You can upload the route to Dropbox, One-Drive, Google Drive or something similar then provide a share link to the file in the report.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 114800
    TRS22 Beta tester

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Dapto
    Posts
    1,643
     

    Default

    Uploaded and Bug submitted
    The area in question is in the Brown Textured section of the route and marked in White



    Lian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL 1000W
    AMD Ryzen9 5900X
    Win10 64bit
    Asus Rog Strix X570-E Gaming
    Radeon RX 6900 XT Red Devil

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Dapto
    Posts
    1,643
     

    Default

    Reply from QA incase anyone else has this problem

    The issue appears to be due to being on a baseboard boundary. Moving the tunnel a little to the left or right solves the split.

    We've tried to reproduce on a test map with similar terrain and tunnels, with and without using digholes, and cannot reproduce the issue.

    I think this is one of those "avoid the area" issues rather than trying to figure out how to break it regularly.



    Lian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL 1000W
    AMD Ryzen9 5900X
    Win10 64bit
    Asus Rog Strix X570-E Gaming
    Radeon RX 6900 XT Red Devil

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Australia, Victoria, Churchill
    Posts
    2,700
     

    Default

    I'd agree with that as I have run into the same thing with smoothing splines on board joints. As the advice from N3V says, I just work around it.

    Cheers Graeme

  12. #12

    Default

    This may also have something to do with the 5m grid. I placed a tunnel near the edge of the baseboard and it was fine then changed the baseboard to 5m. I then added another baseboard 10m next to it and the split happened. Changed the 10m to 5m and the split went.
    2 x 10m baseboards

    10m and 5m baseboard

    2 x 5m baseboard
    Last edited by stagecoach; January 28th, 2022 at 09:43 AM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld
    Posts
    7,279
     

    Default

    Thanks for the extra detail. It does look like the 5m grid isn't working correctly along the baseboard seams. Task raised.
    Tony Hilliam

    Got questions about TRS19? Click here for TRS19 FAQs

    Looking for answers to in-game functionality? Click here for help

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Dapto
    Posts
    1,643
     

    Default

    Definitely the 5mtr grid
    I just changed a section from 10mtr to 5mtr and the splits appeared all around the board edge at various points
    Changed back to 10mtr and all the splits were gone again
    Last edited by big_b; February 1st, 2022 at 10:18 PM. Reason: add text and pic



    Lian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL 1000W
    AMD Ryzen9 5900X
    Win10 64bit
    Asus Rog Strix X570-E Gaming
    Radeon RX 6900 XT Red Devil

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •